Spain retaliates as Ceuta crisis rattles Schengen
Continues from this morning.
Spain imposed temporary checks on flights and ships from Italy from midnight on August 8, retaliating after Rome refused to lift controls on arrivals from Spain. Police checked documents at aircraft doors and on tarmacs, while Madrid told Brussels it would run the measures until September 7 unless conditions changed. Italy linked its own checks to the July 30 rush into Ceuta, when about 72,000 people crossed from Morocco into the Spanish enclave, and Giorgia Meloni’s government said it would not accept ultimatums over security.
- Crossed into Ceuta72,000
- Returned to Morocco70,000
- Remain, ministry estimate2,000
- Registered unaccompanied minors1,342
The numbers still wobble. Spain says roughly 70,000 people have returned to Morocco and about 2,000 remain in Ceuta, while local officials put the remaining population closer to 3,000-6,000. The deaths also vary by source, from more than 80 to at least 141 in human-rights accounts. The city must also care for unaccompanied minors, with one official tally at 1,342, while Vox-led regional officials threatened legal challenges against transfers to mainland Spain.
Brussels turned its fire on the platforms, after viral posts on TikTok, WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook claimed the border was open and accommodation waited in Spain. Henna Virkkunen met Meta and TikTok representatives and demanded stronger crisis protocols.
“Especially in crisis situations, platforms must act decisively to preserve the integrity of the digital space. Monitoring must be intensified and cooperation with fact-checkers must be strengthened.”
Reporting from: LaSexta, EL PAÍS, El Periódico, Rai news, 20 minutos, Adnkronos