We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • President Karol Nawrocki holds 53% trust, unchanged from September, with 34% distrust and 9% indifference in the October CBOS survey.

  • 51% distrust Prime Minister Donald Tusk, unchanged from September, while his trust fell one point to 36%.

  • Radosław Sikorski has 44% trust, up one point, and Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz 42%, down three points, placing them second and third.

Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Nawrocki holds the top spot

The October CBOS survey keeps President Karol Nawrocki in first place with 53% trust, the same level as in September. Distrust of him stands at 34%, down one point, and 9% say they are indifferent. Foreign Minister and Deputy Prime Minister Radosław Sikorski ranks second with 44% trust, up one point from September, while 32% distrust him, a fall of three points. Defence Minister Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz, also a deputy prime minister, takes third place with 42% trust, down three points, and 32% distrust, up two points. Sikorski is unknown to 8% of respondents and Kosiniak-Kamysz to 8% as well, while 12% and 14% respectively are indifferent to them.

Tusk and the chasing pack

Prime Minister Donald Tusk is fourth with 36% trust, one point lower than in September, while 51% distrust him, unchanged, and 9% are indifferent. Warsaw mayor Rafał Trzaskowski drops four points to 35% trust, and 45% distrust him, a level that has not moved. Krzysztof Bosak, deputy speaker of the Sejm and leader of the Confederation, has 34% trust, down three points, against 33% distrust, up one point. Waldemar Żurek and Marshal of the Sejm Włodzimierz Czarzasty each have 29% trust, with distrust at 27% for Żurek and 37% for Czarzasty. Adrian Zandberg, leader of Razem, gains one point to 28% trust.

Trust in selected politicians, CBOS October 2026%
Karol Nawrocki53%
Radosław Sikorski44%
Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz42%
Donald Tusk36%
Rafał Trzaskowski35%
Krzysztof Bosak34%
Waldemar Żurek29%
Włodzimierz Czarzasty29%
Adrian Zandberg28%
Karol Nawrocki
53 %
Radosław Sikorski
44 %
Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz
42 %
Donald Tusk
36 %
Rafał Trzaskowski
35 %
Krzysztof Bosak
34 %
Waldemar Żurek
29 %
Włodzimierz Czarzasty
29 %
Adrian Zandberg
28 %

Data from the article text

Distrust and average ratings

Jarosław Kaczyński (60%) and Grzegorz Braun (59%) draw the most distrust, followed by Mateusz Morawiecki (54%), Przemysław Czarnek (52%) and Tusk (51%). On average ratings, Nawrocki leads with +0.54 points, ahead of Sikorski (+0.37), deputy speaker Piotr Zgorzelski (+0.29), Kosiniak-Kamysz (+0.25) and Finance Minister Andrzej Domański (+0.09). The lowest averages belong to Braun (-2.13), Kaczyński (-1.90), Czarnek (-1.80), Morawiecki (-1.35) and Sławomir Mentzen (-1.26). Mentzen and Kaczyński recorded the sharpest falls in standing compared with September, while Sikorski and Adrian Zandberg edged up, mainly because fewer respondents distrust them.

Distrust of the five most distrusted politicians, October 2026%
Jarosław Kaczyński60%
Grzegorz Braun59%
Mateusz Morawiecki54%
Przemysław Czarnek52%
Donald Tusk51%
Jarosław Kaczyński
60 %
Grzegorz Braun
59 %
Mateusz Morawiecki
54 %
Przemysław Czarnek
52 %
Donald Tusk
51 %

Data from the article text

Stability at the top

No other politician in the survey passes 50% trust, and the gap between Nawrocki's 53% trust and 34% distrust stands at 19 percentage points in his favour. Further down the governing camp, Domański has 24% trust and 19% distrust, Marcin Kierwiński 23% and 27%, and Krzysztof Gawkowski 22% and 19%. Trust in Nawrocki and distrust of Tusk and Trzaskowski are all unchanged or nearly so from September, so the top and the bottom of the ranking hold steady.

Institutions and the president's work

A separate CBOS measure, published on 20 October, asked how Poles judge the work of state institutions. Some 51% rate the president's work positively, the same as in August and September, while 39% rate it negatively. The share with no opinion rose from 8% to 10%, and the president's ratings have now held steady for a third month. The Sejm fares worse, with 29% positive (down one point) and 56% negative (also down one point), while 16% say it is hard to say. The Senate gets 31% positive, down three points, 42% negative, unchanged, and 27% with no view, up three points.

Next in today’s edition

UK approves Jackdaw gas field drilling in the North SeaThe Burnham government formalised approval on 21 October 2026 for gas extraction at the Jackdaw field off Aberdeen, with supply to British homes and businesses expected by the end of October 2026.Energy & Trade · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenWitkoff prepares Putin meeting after Oslo talks with ZelenskyLive · 5 storiesUkraine peace talks in Miami

Sources and context

  • TVP Info3 h agoSikorski chases Nawrocki. Who do Poles trust?Sikorski goni Nawrockiego. Komu ufają Polacy? · original in Polish
  • rmf24.pl3 h agoPoles indicated who they trust the most. Nawrocki maintains the lead, and who is next?Polacy wskazali, komu ufają najbardziej. Nawrocki utrzymuje prowadzenie, a kto dalej? · original in Polish
  • wpolityce.pl4 h agoThere is a new trust ranking. Strong position of the leader!Jest nowy ranking zaufania. Silna pozycja lidera! · original in Polish
  • NIEZALEZNA.PL4 h agoNawrocki at the top, Tusk behind the podium. New CBOS trust rankingNawrocki na szczycie, Tusk za podium. Nowy ranking zaufania CBOS · original in Polish
Karol Nawrocki
President of Poland, first in the October CBOS trust ranking
Radosław Sikorski
Foreign Minister and Deputy Prime Minister, second in the trust ranking
Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz
Defence Minister and Deputy Prime Minister, third in the trust ranking
Donald Tusk
Prime Minister, fourth in the trust ranking with 51% distrust
Rafał Trzaskowski
Warsaw mayor, fifth in the trust ranking
Krzysztof Bosak
Deputy speaker of the Sejm and leader of the Confederation
Adrian Zandberg
Leader of the Razem party
Jarosław Kaczyński
Leader of Law and Justice (PiS), among the most distrusted politicians
Grzegorz Braun
Politician with the highest distrust and lowest average rating in the survey
Mateusz Morawiecki
Former prime minister named among the most distrusted politicians
Przemysław Czarnek
Politician named among the most distrusted in the October ranking

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 14:57.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Nawrocki holds the top spotNawrocki holds the top spot
  2. 2Tusk and the chasing packTusk and the chasing pack
  3. 3Distrust and average ratingsDistrust and average ratings
  4. 4Stability at the topStability at the top
  5. 5Institutions and the president's workInstitutions and the president's work

Based on reports by

TVP Info, rmf24.pl, wpolityce.pl, NIEZALEZNA.PL

List of sources

Elections · Warsaw

Nawrocki keeps top trust spot in CBOS October ranking, Tusk trails with 51% distrust

The October CBOS survey keeps President Karol Nawrocki on 53% trust, while Prime Minister Donald Tusk has 36% trust and 51% distrust. Radosław Sikorski and Władysław Kosiniak-Kamysz hold second and third place.

Warsaw

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by TVP Info, rmf24.pl, wpolityce.pl and other publishers. Published today at 14:57.

Ask your own question
Which politicians record the highest levels of distrust in the CBOS survey?
How do respondents rate the work of the Sejm and the Senate?
How it is made