Japan races through rubble after Kumamoto quake
Continues from this morning.
A magnitude 7.1 earthquake struck Kumamoto prefecture on Kyushu late Tuesday, killed at least 18 people and injured more than 100, while a tsunami advisory for Ariake bay was lifted after no significant wave appeared. Authorities reported collapsed buildings, a damaged bridge, broken roads and heavy harm to landmarks including Kumamoto Castle and Yatsushiro Shrine, a grim echo of the prefecture's 2016 quakes.
- Deaths18
- Injured, over100
- Evacuation instructions260,000
- Households without power50,000
- Households without water140,000
Rescuers focused on the Aeon mall in Kashima after an explosion and partial collapse trapped people inside, and on a Nippon Paper Industries factory where a chimney collapse killed five workers and left four more trapped. Nearly 50,000 households lost power, 140,000 had no water, about 15,000 of them still dry on Wednesday and roughly 260,000 people received evacuation instructions, so the disaster quickly became a logistics test as much as a search operation.
Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi deployed more than 4,500 military personnel and framed the rescue as urgent.
“Even now, there are people waiting to be rescued, and this is a race against time. We will marshal all available resources on the ground to save and rescue as many people as possible.”
Reporting from: ANSA.it, Franceinfo, newsORF.at, The Independent, De Standaard, Deutsche Welle