Business · Madrid, Bilbao, and Santiago de Compostela
Spain's car registrations rise 1.8% in October to 98,487 as plug-in sales jump 43.1%
Passenger car registrations in Spain reached 98,487 units in October 2026, the fifth straight monthly gain according to the manufacturers', dealers' and sellers' associations. Regional figures show Galicia well ahead of the national rate, while the Basque Country grew more slowly.
AI text based on reports by La Razón and europa press. Published . How it is made
For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).
In brief
Registrations reached 98,487 units in October 2026, up 1.8%, and year-to-date sales exceed 1.01 million, up 6.2%, according to Anfac, Faconauto and Ganvam.
BEV and PHEV passenger cars numbered 31,044 in October, up 43.1%, and rank as the second most-chosen option.
Aid for electric and plug-in hybrid cars under Plan Auto+ ends in November, and the sector is asking for an extension while the associations expect 2026 to exceed 1.2 million sales.
Galicia registered 3,406 cars in October, up 15.5%, while the Basque Country recorded 2,778, up 2.6%, and 25,545 year to date, up 3.4%.
Market growth continues in October
Passenger car registrations in Spain reached 98,487 units in October 2026, up 1.8% on the same month of 2025. The figures, released on Monday, 2 November by the manufacturers' association Anfac, the dealers' group Faconauto and the sellers' group Ganvam, mark the fifth consecutive month of year-on-year gains. Year to date the market stands above 1.01 million units, 6.2% higher than a year earlier, though still below the 2019 level. The associations expect 2026 to close above 1.2 million passenger car sales. October had two fewer working days than October 2025, because the 12 October holiday fell on a Sunday last year and was not moved to Monday in the regions with the largest sales.
Anfac's communications and marketing director, Félix García, said the month came in despite the smaller number of working days.
“October has been a historic month, as we have had the best monthly figure since 2008.”
He added that the national total came close to 100,000 units without reaching that level.
“We did not reach 100,000 units, but we came very close.”
Plug-in cars keep gaining share
Plug-in electric and hybrid passenger cars (BEV and PHEV) numbered 31,044 in October, up 43.1%, and took a 31.5% share of the month's market, making them the second most-chosen option for buyers. Over the first ten months they account for 24.6% of sales, meaning roughly one in four units sold this year. Across all vehicle categories, electrified vehicles reached 33,644 registrations in October, up 41.3% from October 2025, lifting their share to 28.2%. The sector faces a deadline, because aid under the Plan Auto+ for electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles ends in November and the industry is asking for an extension. García also pointed to an emissions milestone.
“For the first time, in the annual cumulative emissions figure, sales of new passenger cars have fallen below 100 grams of CO2 per kilometre.”
Regional picture
Galicia registered 3,406 new cars in October, up 15.5% and well above the national rate of 1.8%, and sold 29,103 year to date, up 19.6%. Electrified vehicles made up 81.7% of its October sales, while diesel registrations fell 24% in the month. Castilla y León registered 2,668 passenger cars in October, up 3.3%, and 24,159 year to date, up 11.9%. In the Basque Country, 2,778 cars were registered in October, up 2.6%, with 25,545 year to date, up 3.4%, which is below the national average. Within the region, Gipuzkoa rose 9.3% to 901 units, Bizkaia edged up 0.8% to 1,390, and Álava fell 3.7% to 487.
Year to date, Navarra led the percentage gains at 27.1% with 8,131 vehicles, followed by La Rioja at 23% and Aragón at 20.6% with 16,773 registrations.
- Navarra
- 27.1 %
- La Rioja
- 23 %
- Aragón
- 20.6 %
- Galicia
- 19.6 %
- Cantabria
- 17.5 %
- Murcia
- 17.4 %
- Baleares
- 16.8 %
- Asturias
- 13.8 %
- Andalucía
- 12.7 %
- Castilla y León
- 11.9 %
- Castilla-La Mancha
- 11.4 %
Data from the article text
Model rankings
The Dacia Sandero retained the top spot in October with 3,284 units, although that was down 5.7% year on year. It is on course to keep the full-year title, with 29,210 sales through October, down 9.4%. The Toyota Corolla came second with 2,143 registrations, up 25.5%, followed by the BYD Atto 2 with 1,911, a 441.4% increase. The MG ZS (1,781, up 20.7%) and Kia Sportage (1,769, up 39.8%) completed the top five. Year to date, the Seat Ibiza is the second best seller with 23,664 units, up 23.4%.
- Dacia Sandero
- 3284 units
- Toyota Corolla
- 2143 units
- BYD Atto 2
- 1911 units
- MG ZS
- 1781 units
- Kia Sportage
- 1769 units
Data from the article text
Ask about this text
Sources and context
- La RazónPassenger car registrations grow 11.9% in Castilla y León until October, almost double that of SpainLas matriculaciones de turismos crecen un 11,9% en Castilla y León hasta octubre, casi el doble que en España · original in Spanish
- europa pressCar sales grow 3.4% in the Basque Country until OctoberLas ventas de coches crecen un 3,4% en Euskadi hasta octubre · original in Spanish
- europa pressCar registrations in Extremadura fall 2.7% in...Las matriculaciones de coches en Extremadura caen un 2,7% en... · original in Spanish
- europa pressPassenger car sales in Castilla y León grew 3.3% in...Las ventas de turismos en Castilla y León crecieron un 3,3% en... · original in Spanish
- Félix García
- Communications and marketing director at Anfac, the manufacturers' association
- Places
- Madrid, Spain, Bilbao, Santiago de Compostela
Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.
Support Pollar