We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Registrations reached 1,363,210 units in September 2026, 10.2% above September 2025, and 10,555,351 for the first nine months, up 6.3%, according to ACEA.

  • Battery electric registrations rose 59.9% to 416,433 units in September and 41.9% to 2,549,810 over nine months.

  • UNRAE says battery electric cars made up 7.6% of Italian September registrations, third from bottom among 31 markets, against an average of 33.2% excluding Italy.

  • Stellantis, including Leapmotor, registered 2.014 million cars in the first nine months, up 6.8%, with a 16.9% share. Its September volume in ACEA data was 172,977, up 4.5%.

Market growth in key countries

European car registrations reached 1,363,210 units in September 2026, up 10.2% on September 2025, according to ACEA data. Over the first nine months the total was 10,555,351 vehicles, a rise of 6.3%. Within the European Union alone, September registrations came to 971,048 cars (up 9.3%) and the nine-month figure to 8,517,059 (up 5.7%). UNRAE, which tracks 31 markets, reported the same September total and noted that nine-month volume still sits 12.9% below the January to September 2019 level. All five of the largest markets grew in September: the United Kingdom led at 12%, followed by France at 11.6%, Spain at 10.2%, Italy at 9.8% and Germany at 9%.

September 2026 registration growth, five largest markets%
United Kingdom12%
France11.6%
Spain10.2%
Italy9.8%
Germany9%
United Kingdom
12 %
France
11.6 %
Spain
10.2 %
Italy
9.8 %
Germany
9 %

Data from the article text

Over nine months the order changed. The UK was up 10.2%, Italy 8.6%, Spain 6.7%, Germany 5.3% and France 4.1%. Italy ranked fourth by monthly volume and third for the year to date.

Electric and hybrid demand

Battery electric cars registered 416,433 units in September, up 59.9%, and 2,549,810 over nine months, up 41.9%. Plug-in hybrids rose 24% to 164,470 in the month and 22.4% to 1,128,875 year to date. Full hybrids reached 458,031 units in September, up 5.3%, while diesel fell 28.2% to 56,166 and petrol dropped 20.6% to 239,259. Acea director general Sigrid de Vries welcomed the pace of electric growth but warned about the 2030 target.

“Battery electric car registrations are growing at a sustained pace, which is a positive signal.”

Sigrid de Vries

She said the share of electric cars must more than double in under four years for carmakers to meet the 2030 CO2 reduction target, and that keeping the current pace would not be enough. In the EU, battery electric cars made up 22.7% of the market year to date and rank as the second most chosen powertrain, while hybrids accounted for 36.3% of EU sales. The combined share of petrol and diesel cars fell to 28.2% from 36.9% a year earlier.

September 2026 European registrations by powertrainunits
Battery electric416,433
Plug-in hybrid164,470
Hybrid458,031
Diesel56,166
Petrol239,259
Battery electric
416433 units
Plug-in hybrid
164470 units
Hybrid
458031 units
Diesel
56166 units
Petrol
239259 units

Data from the article text

Italy's electric gap

Battery electric cars made up 7.6% of Italian September registrations, which places Italy third from bottom among the 31 markets UNRAE analysed, ahead of only Poland and Croatia. The average excluding Italy was 33.2%, and the Italian figure is under a quarter of that. UNRAE's director general, Andrea Cardinali, called the gap the central issue for Italy's path to decarbonisation, whatever the outcome of the EU negotiation on 2035 targets. The association asks the next budget law to change the company-car taxation of zero and low-emission vehicles. Its estimate for the joint proposal from the supply chain is about 400,000 such cars registered in 2027 to 2029, at an estimated cost of 515 million euros.

Cardinali put the problem bluntly.

“The gap in the spread of pure electric cars is now a kind of chasm, which risks undermining European cohesion itself.”

Andrea Cardinali

Stellantis and Leapmotor

Stellantis, counting Leapmotor, registered 2.014 million cars across Europe in the first nine months, up 6.8%, lifting its share to 16.9%, a gain of 0.18 percentage points. Without Leapmotor, the group registered 1.927 million vehicles, up 3%, with a 16.1% share. Fiat grew 20% in the period, Citroen 8.6%, Lancia 3.5% and Opel 3%. Emanuele Cappellano, who leads the group's enlarged Europe operations, linked the results to the company's FaSTLAne 2030 plan.

“Our FaSTLAne 2030 strategic plan is entering the executive phase with determination.”

Emanuele Cappellano

In ACEA's figures for the group alone, Stellantis sold 172,977 cars in September, up 4.5%, but its share slipped to 12.7% from 13.4%. Its year-to-date total was 1,533,540, up 4.7%, with share down from 14.8% to 14.5%. Leapmotor reached 1,000 points of sale across 36 European countries.

Chinese brands and pending export limits

Chinese groups reached 14.6% of the market in September, with 1.1 million vehicles sold since January. Saic Motors and Geely each held between 3% and 4% of the market in September, while volumes for BYD and Chery tripled or quadrupled. Volkswagen lost ground in the month and stayed at 2025 levels for the year to date. The Chinese gains came while limits on exports of hybrid and plug-in hybrid cars were still awaiting official introduction.

In this text

  1. 1Market growth in key countriesMarket growth in key countries
  2. 2Electric and hybrid demandElectric and hybrid demand
  3. 3Italy's electric gapItaly's electric gap
  4. 4Stellantis and LeapmotorStellantis and Leapmotor
  5. 5Chinese brands and pending export limitsChinese brands and pending export limits

Based on reports by

Adnkronos, il Giornale.it, ANSA.it, Il Sole 24 ORE

List of sources

Next in today’s edition

Websites go dark worldwide as PHP flaws prompt shutdownsJapan's Finance Ministry, Dutch government services and parts of Wikipedia were among those that pulled systems offline after two critical PHP vulnerabilities surfaced on Wednesday, 21 October.Digital · 2 h ago
Today’s BriefPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 5 storiesLuisa González arrested in Ecuador

Sources and context

  • Adnkronos3 h agoCars, European market up 10.2% in September.Auto, mercato europeo a +10,2% a settembre. · original in Italian
  • Adnkronos3 h agoStellantis and Leapmotor exceed 2 million cars sold in EuropeStellantis e Leapmotor superano 2 milioni di auto vendute in Europa · original in Italian
  • il Giornale.it8 h agoCars in Europe, the market holds up despite headwindsL'auto in Europa, tiene il mercato nonostante i venti contrari · original in Italian
  • ANSA.it9 h agoEuropean car market +10.2% in September, 22.7% electric share in 9 monthsMercato europeo dell'auto +10,2% a settembre, nei 9 mesi quota delle elettriche al 22,7% - Industria e Analisi · original in Italian

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 14:53.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Business

European car registrations up 10.2% in September as Italy's electric share lags

Europe-wide car registrations reached 1,363,210 units in September 2026, while Stellantis, counting Leapmotor, passed 2 million sales in the first nine months.

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Adnkronos, il Giornale.it, ANSA.it and other publishers. Published today at 14:53.

Ask your own question
What was the percentage increase in European car registrations in September?
What percentage of Italian car registrations were battery electric in September?
How it is made