We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroomContactPublisher and newsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article5 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • On 4 September 2026, Giorgia Meloni completed 1,413 consecutive days in office, overtaking Silvio Berlusconi's 1,412-day tenure from 2001 to 2005.

  • Brothers of Italy reported 24.3 million total workers employed, 21 billion euros in personal tax cuts, and a July unemployment rate of 5.8%.

  • A judicial reform referendum failed in March 2026, while migrant reception facilities in Albania remained empty at an estimated cost of 671 million euros through 2028.

  • A YouTrend poll showed the governing coalition at 38.9% support, with Roberto Vannacci's Futuro Nazionale polling at 7.9% ahead of Forza Italia at 7.1%.

How it came to this
  1. June 2026Tensions arise with Donald Trump during the Group of Seven summit
  2. July 2026National unemployment reaches a low of 5.8%
  3. 4 SeptMeloni reaches 1,413 consecutive days in office, setting post-war record

Milestone in Bari

On 4 September 2026, Giorgia Meloni reached 1,413 consecutive days in office as Prime Minister of Italy, surpassing the previous record of 1,412 days set by Silvio Berlusconi during his 2001-2005 administration. Meloni celebrated the milestone in the southern city of Bari at a political gathering organized by her party, Brothers of Italy, under the slogan "The most stable government, the strongest Italy." The event brought together coalition partners Antonio Tajani of Forza Italia and Matteo Salvini of Lega. During her address, Meloni argued that governing longevity had strengthened Rome's position across the European Union and international bodies. She also criticized Spanish Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez regarding migrant entries in Ceuta, asserting that European directives had adopted Italian proposals on third-country return centres.

“Stability is the great reform we have given to this nation.”

Giorgia Meloni, prime Minister of Italy and leader of Brothers of Italy

Foreign leaders acknowledged the anniversary, including NATO Secretary General Mark Rutte and Japanese Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi, who sent congratulatory messages on social media. Meloni posted that she received the milestone with gratitude and responsibility, noting that public trust was not a blank check.

“Congratulations to my friend Giorgia Meloni for leading the longest-lasting government in the history of the Italian Republic in the post-war period. Thank you very much to Italy for being a great ally in NATO.”

Mark Rutte, secretary General of NATO

Economic and legislative record

Brothers of Italy distributed a 30-page booklet detailing government metrics over nearly four years in power. The document cited a national employment total of 24.3 million workers, including 1.3 million jobs added during Meloni's term, alongside a July unemployment rate of 5.8%. It also listed 21 billion euros in tax cuts for individuals and an 80% to 83% decrease in irregular migrant arrivals between 2023 and 2026. A tally by news agency AGI recorded roughly 300 laws and decree-laws passed by the parliamentary majority, frequently through confidence votes addressing security, migration, and unauthorized assemblies. The administration aligned foreign policy with European positions on Ukraine while maintaining fiscal discipline recognized by international financial institutions.

Diplomatic tensions and stalled reforms

Critical reviews pointed to unresolved structural difficulties and policy setbacks during the same period. Italian consumer prices rose substantially since 2021, with olive oil up 47% and coffee up 51%, while annual gross domestic product growth stayed below 1% and public debt approached 140%. National spending on healthcare and education remained below the European Union average, accompanied by rising housing costs and stagnant wages. Core legislative initiatives faced resistance, notably a judicial reform package rejected by voters in a March 2026 referendum. Migrant holding facilities constructed in Albania remained empty despite a projected expenditure of 671 million euros through 2028. Bilateral relations with the United States also experienced tension following exchanges with Donald Trump at the June 2026 Group of Seven summit.

Polling pressures and the 2027 race

Surveys published by polling agency YouTrend outlined competitive pressures for the ruling coalition ahead of the 2027 general elections. Brothers of Italy stood at 26.5%, compared to 26.06% in the 2022 election, while the Democratic Party polled at 22.2% and the Five Star Movement at 12.6%. The right-wing Futuro Nazionale party led by retired general Roberto Vannacci registered 7.9%, overtaking Forza Italia at 7.1%. Lega recorded 4.4%, half of its 2022 election result. The governing alliance totaled 38.9% support, down 1.1 points from the previous month and five points from 2022, placing it behind a potential united opposition bloc at 40.6%. In the same survey, undecided voters and non-voters represented 33.6% of the electorate, while 53% of respondents felt Italy was on the wrong path compared to 31% who viewed its trajectory as correct.

Italian political party support in YouTrend poll%
Brothers of Italy26.5%
Democratic Party22.2%
Five Star Movement12.6%
Futuro Nazionale7.9%
Forza Italia7.1%
Lega4.4%
Brothers of Italy
26.5 %
Democratic Party
22.2 %
Five Star Movement
12.6 %
Futuro Nazionale
7.9 %
Forza Italia
7.1 %
Lega
4.4 %

Data from the article text

In this text

  1. 1Milestone in BariMilestone in Bari
  2. 2Economic and legislative recordEconomic and legislative record
  3. 3Diplomatic tensions and stalled reformsDiplomatic tensions and stalled reforms
  4. 4Polling pressures and the 2027 racePolling pressures and the 2027 race

Based on reports by

EL PAÍS, 20 minutos, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, EL MUNDO, LaSexta, RFI, Deutsche Welle

List of sources
Bari
Rome
BariRome
Bari, Rome · Italy

Next in today’s edition

Alberta voters reject path to independence, CBC projectsEarly returns show roughly 76% of votes backing Alberta's place in Canada, against about 23% for starting a process that could lead to separation.Elections · 3 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenZelenskyy accuses Washington of holding back paid Patriot missiles

Sources and context

  • EL PAÍSon 5 Sep at 05:05Meloni, estabilidad e inacción
  • 20 minutoson 4 Sep at 21:14Meloni celebra el récord de su mandato cargando contra Sánchez: "Su modelo, tras Ceuta, a lo mejor no"
  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOLon 4 Sep at 20:12Meloni celebra la resiliencia de su Gobierno y mira ya a la reelección
  • EL MUNDOon 4 Sep at 19:18Giorgia Meloni celebra su longevidad en el Gobierno: "La estabilidad es la gran reforma que hemos regalado a esta nación"
Giorgia Meloni
Prime Minister of Italy and leader of Brothers of Italy
Silvio Berlusconi
Former Prime Minister of Italy who held the previous continuous governing record
Pedro Sánchez
Prime Minister of Spain criticized by Meloni on migration policy
Roberto Vannacci
Retired Italian general leading the right-wing party Futuro Nazionale
Antonio Tajani
Leader of Forza Italia and coalition partner in the Italian government
Matteo Salvini
Leader of Lega and coalition partner in the Italian government
Mark Rutte
Secretary General of NATO who congratulated Meloni on her governing record
Sanae Takaichi
Prime Minister of Japan who congratulated Meloni on her term length
Donald Trump
Former US president whose relations with Meloni were tested at the June 2026 G7 summit

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 5 Sep at 05:25.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Government · Bari and Rome

Giorgia Meloni sets Italian post-war longevity record with 1,413 days in power

Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni surpassed Silvio Berlusconi to lead the longest continuous administration in post-war Italy, marking 1,413 days in office on Friday.

AI text based on reports by EL PAÍS, 20 minutos, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL and other publishers. Published on 5 Sep at 05:25.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
How it is made