We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Net revenue reached €520.0 million, a 2.6% increase from H1 2025, while EBITDA rose 2.5% to €87.1 million.

  • Atresmedia group held a 25.4% audience share, 2.4 points ahead of Mediaset (23.0%), with Antena 3 (12.7%) leading for a ninth consecutive semester.

  • Non-advertising revenue surged 62.4% to €42.0 million, driven by events, licences, Waynabox and the incorporation of Last Lap.

  • atresplayer premium neared 760,000 subscribers and the group remained the top audiovisual group online for a tenth year, with 21.2 million unique visitors.

  • Net profit fell 11.6% to €56.4 million solely because of a one-off tax-interest gain booked in H1 2025; underlying profit was slightly higher year on year.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Financial results

Atresmedia closed the first half of 2026 with net revenue of €520.0 million, a 2.6% increase on the same period a year earlier. The group’s EBITDA reached €87.1 million, improving by €2.1 million, while the operating result grew 2.7% to €78.4 million. Net profit stood at €56.4 million, an 11.6% decline that the company attributed entirely to a one-off item: in H1 2025 it had booked interest on a tax credit after a favourable National Court ruling against the AEAT. Stripping out that effect and other extraordinary items, underlying net profit was slightly higher than in the first half of 2025.

The group’s net financial position was positive at €70.2 million, an improvement of €12.1 million from December 2025, even after distributing an extraordinary dividend of €0.21 per share (€47.3 million in total) in June.

Audience dominance

Atresmedia cemented its position as Spain’s most-watched television group for a ninth consecutive semester. Its total audience share reached 25.4%, 2.4 points ahead of Mediaset (23.0%), despite operating one fewer generalist channel. In prime time the gap widened to 3.4 points, with Atresmedia at 25.3% against Mediaset’s 21.9%.

Antena 3 remained the country’s favourite channel for a ninth straight semester, posting a 12.7% share versus Telecinco’s 8.9%. Its flagship news programme, Antena 3 Noticias 1, recorded its best semester in 20 years with a 23.3% share and 2.19 million viewers, leading the news genre for 78 consecutive months. Entertainment formats continued to dominate: ‘Pasapalabra’ averaged 19.1% and ‘El hormiguero’ 13.7%, while the daily drama ‘Sueños de libertad’ led open-access fiction with a 14.3% share and 1.257 million viewers. On laSexta, ‘Lo de Évole’ posted its best figure in five seasons at 8.7%.

Audience share, H1 2026%
Atresmedia total day25.4%
Mediaset total day23%
Atresmedia prime time25.3%
Mediaset prime time21.9%
Atresmedia total day
25.4 %
Mediaset total day
23 %
Atresmedia prime time
25.3 %
Mediaset prime time
21.9 %

Data from the article text

Diversification pays off

The audiovisual division generated €481.2 million in revenue, up 2.7%. Advertising revenue within that segment slipped 1.3% to €386.2 million, but total advertising investment across all the group’s platforms grew 3.9%. The shortfall was more than offset by non-advertising income. Production and distribution revenue rose 2.8% to €53.2 million, while “other income” (events, licences, the Waynabox travel platform and the newly incorporated Last Lap) jumped 62.4% to €42.0 million.

Revenue by segment, H1 2026€m
Audiovisual481.2
Radio43.7
Production & distribution53.2
Other (events, licences, Waynabox)42
Audiovisual
481.2 €m
Radio
43.7 €m
Production & distribution
53.2 €m
Other (events, licences, Waynabox)
42 €m

Data from the article text

Digital and radio growth

atresplayer premium approached 760,000 subscribers, consolidating its lead as the top pay platform owned by a Spanish audiovisual group. The group retained its position as the leading audiovisual group on the internet for a tenth consecutive year, averaging 21.2 million unique monthly visitors. The radio business, comprising Onda Cero, Europa FM and Melodía FM, grew revenue 1.8% to €43.7 million, with an average audience of 3.2 million listeners. The Reuters Institute and Oxford University again named Atresmedia Spain’s most trusted news group in their 2026 Digital News Report.

Next in today’s edition

Critical PHP flaws force European government sites offlineTwo remote code execution flaws in PHP, rated 9.2 out of 10, prompted urgent updates on Wednesday, 21 October, and led the NSA, Japan and several European states to recommend or carry out temporary website shutdowns.Digital · 22 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenWitkoff presses Putin to restart Ukraine talks after Hubbard releaseLive · 3 storiesTanker hits naval mine in Strait of Hormuz

Sources and context

  • El Periódicoon 23 Jul at 17:48Atresmedia dispara sus ingresos a 520 millones en el primer semestre de 2026 y encadena 9 semestres de liderazgo
  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOLon 23 Jul at 11:10Atresmedia incrementa sus ingresos netos hasta los 520 millones de euros en el primer semestre
  • EL MUNDOon 23 Jul at 09:38Atresmedia eleva sus ingresos a 520 millones y refuerza su liderazgo en audiencias en el primer semestre de 2026
  • La Razónon 23 Jul at 09:14Atresmedia eleva sus ingresos hasta los 520 millones en el primer semestre apoyada en su liderazgo de audiencias y en la diversificación
Javier Bardají
CEO of Atresmedia

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 23 Jul at 23:51.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Financial resultsFinancial results
  2. 2Audience dominanceAudience dominance
  3. 3Diversification pays offDiversification pays off
  4. 4Digital and radio growthDigital and radio growth

Based on reports by

El Periódico, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, EL MUNDO, La Razón, LaSexta, 20 minutos, El Confidencial, europa press

List of sources

Business · Madrid

Atresmedia revenue hits €520m in H1 2026 as audience lead over Mediaset widens to 2.4 points

The Spanish broadcaster reported a 2.6% revenue rise to €520 million, driven by production and events, while Antena 3 extended its audience dominance to nine consecutive semesters.

Madrid

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by El Periódico, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, EL MUNDO and other publishers. Published on 23 Jul at 23:51.

Ask your own question
How it is made