We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Total bookings rose from 19.7 million in the first nine months of 2025 to 21.8 million in the same period of 2026, with first visits up 8.3% and diagnostic tests up 13.3%.

  • Agenas technicians put the figure at about 3.2 million bookings beyond the deadline, or about 4 million once services delivered just after the deadline are included.

  • Services within guaranteed times rose from 76.9% to 78.6% for first visits and from 83.3% to 85% for diagnostic tests, adding about 935,000 and 1.1 million services.

  • Puglia recorded 55.3% compliance for first visits, with Umbria at 62.7%, Sardegna at 64.3% and Friuli-Venezia Giulia at 67.8%, all below 70%.

Rome
Rome · Italy

Bookings rise across specialist visits and tests

Agenas, the national agency for regional health services, published its waiting list bulletin on 22 October 2026, based on National Waiting Lists Platform data updated to 30 September. For the first nine months of 2026, total bookings rose from 19.7 million in the same period of 2025 to 21.8 million, an increase of more than 10%. First specialist visits went from 11.3 million to 12.3 million (+8.3%), while diagnostic tests went from 8.4 million to 9.5 million (+13.3%). The bulletin covers 14 types of first specialist visit and 22 diagnostic tests, so it does not capture the whole of National Health Service activity.

Share of services within guaranteed times, 2025 vs 2026%
First visits 202576.9%
First visits 202678.6%
Diagnostic tests 202583.3%
Diagnostic tests 202685%
First visits 2025
76.9 %
First visits 2026
78.6 %
Diagnostic tests 2025
83.3 %
Diagnostic tests 2026
85 %

Data from the article text

Bookings outside the deadline

Bookings made beyond the guaranteed maximum waiting times edged down. First visits fell from 2.14 million to 2.11 million, and their share of the total dropped from 18.9% to 17.2%. Diagnostic tests slipped from 1.089 million to 1.084 million, with their share falling from 12.9% to 11.4%. Agenas technicians said the two categories together come to about 3.2 million services outside the limit. Adding services delivered in the days just after the deadline brings the figure to about 4 million.

“This does not mean they were not provided to citizens; they were, but late compared with the planned times.”

Angelo Tanese

Tanese, the agency's director general, said the late services were still delivered to patients, only after the planned time.

Compliance and regional gaps

The share of services delivered within guaranteed times improved in both areas. First visits rose from 76.9% to 78.6%, which means 9.6 million services in time against 8.7 million before, about 935,000 more. Diagnostic tests rose from 83.3% to 85%, from 7 million to 8.1 million, or about 1.1 million additional tests. Urgent first visits, due within three days, rose from 78.8% to 81.7%, and brief ones, due within ten days, from 78.2% to 80.6%. Improvement was recorded in 19 of 21 regions.

Regional gaps remain wide. For first visits, four regions are below 70%: Puglia at 55.3%, Umbria at 62.7%, Sardegna at 64.3% (down from 68%) and Friuli-Venezia Giulia at 67.8%. Basilicata (99%), Marche (94.7%), Lazio (92.3%) and Veneto (90.5%) lead. For diagnostic tests, Valle d'Aosta (69.7%), Umbria (64.7%) and Puglia (63.4%) fall below 70%. Agenas noted that in some regions the high rates may reflect too many 120-day prescriptions, which points to prescribing appropriateness.

First-visit compliance in the four lowest regions%
Puglia55.3%
Umbria62.7%
Sardegna64.3%
Friuli-Venezia Giulia67.8%
Puglia
55.3 %
Umbria
62.7 %
Sardegna
64.3 %
Friuli-Venezia Giulia
67.8 %

Data from the article text

Prescriptions and priority classes

Nearly 35% of first-visit prescriptions carry class P, which means they can be scheduled within 120 days. In seven regions the share exceeds 51%, and in Campania and Basilicata it tops 75%. Il Fatto Quotidiano reported that 16.6% of urgent gastroenterology first visits waited at least 31 days in 2026, a figure close to the 16.9% recorded in 2025.

What comes next

From January 2027, in line with the new national waiting list plan, the monitoring will expand from 55 to 114 services, Tanese said. Il Fatto Quotidiano reported that the monitoring had been moved from the ministry to Agenas in early August.

“We are carrying on a permanent dialogue with each Region on the critical issues and the actions to take.”

Angelo Tanese

Next in today’s edition

PHP flaw prompts global website shutdowns and patch rushGovernments, banks and companies from Japan to the Netherlands took websites offline or paused services after two PHP vulnerabilities were announced on 20 October.AI & Tech · 3 h ago
Today’s BriefPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 4 storiesWest Bank French mayor attack investigation

Sources and context

  • Rai news2 h agoWaiting lists: over 4 million bookings beyond expected times in 2026Liste d'attesa: nel 2026 oltre 4 milioni di prenotazioni oltre tempi previsti · original in Italian
  • il Giornale.it4 h agoAgenas, waiting lists: over 2 million more bookings, but 4 million services outside maximum timeAgenas, liste d'attesa: oltre 2 milioni di prenotazioni in più, ma 4 milioni di prestazioni fuori tempo massimo · original in Italian
  • Il Fatto Quotidiano6 h agoWaiting lists, 4 million visits out of time: 2026 Agenas dataListe d'attesa, 4 milioni di visite fuori tempo: i dati Agenas 2026 | Il Fatto Quotidiano.it · original in Italian
  • lastampa.it6 h agoWaiting lists, one urgent visit in five arrives late: here are the most critical onesListe d'attesa, una visita urgente su cinque arriva in ritardo: ecco quali sono le più critiche · original in Italian

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 18:31.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Bookings rise across specialist visits and testsBookings rise across specialist visits and tests
  2. 2Bookings outside the deadlineBookings outside the deadline
  3. 3Compliance and regional gapsCompliance and regional gaps
  4. 4Prescriptions and priority classesPrescriptions and priority classes
  5. 5What comes nextWhat comes next

Based on reports by

Rai news, il Giornale.it, Il Fatto Quotidiano, lastampa.it, ANSA.it, Il Sole 24 ORE

List of sources

Health & Education · Rome

Agenas: 2 million more bookings in 2026, but about 4 million services delayed

Agenas reports 21.8 million bookings in the first nine months of 2026, up more than 10%, while about 4 million visits and tests fell outside guaranteed waiting times.

Rome

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Rai news, il Giornale.it, Il Fatto Quotidiano and other publishers. Published today at 18:31.

Ask your own question
How many total bookings were recorded in the first nine months of 2026?
Which region recorded the lowest compliance for first specialist visits?
How it is made