We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

Macro · Washington

US budget deficit widens 12% to $1.99 trillion in fiscal 2026 on interest and tariff refunds

Washington's fiscal 2026 gap grew to $1.99 trillion, with spending at $7.4 trillion and interest payments at a record $1.36 trillion despite Trump's pledged spending cuts.

AI text based on reports by Spiegel Online, newsORF.at, pb.pl and other publishers. Published today at 02:54. How it is made

Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The Treasury put the fiscal 2026 deficit at $1.99 trillion, 12% above the $1.78 trillion of the previous year and the highest level since 2021, when it reached $2.77 trillion.

  • Interest payments rose by $144 billion, or 12%, to a record $1.36 trillion in the fiscal year that ended 30 September 2026.

  • Refunds of $145 billion followed the Supreme Court's February 2026 decision to strike down most of Trump's new tariffs, which had raised $202 billion in the previous year.

  • Spending grew 6% to $7.4 trillion, while revenue rose 3% to $5.4 trillion, a gap that widened the deficit.

  • Total public debt passed $40 trillion, a milestone the Treasury announced in August, and stood at $41.172 trillion on 30 September.

Washington
Washington
Washington · United States
How it came to this
  1. February 2026Supreme Court strikes down most of Trump's new tariffs
  2. August 2026Treasury reports total public debt has passed $40 trillion
  3. 30 SeptFiscal 2026 ends with a deficit of $1.99 trillion
  4. 16 OctTreasury publishes the fiscal 2026 budget results

Deficit widens despite spending pledges

The US Treasury said on Friday, 16 October 2026, that the federal deficit for the fiscal year ending 30 September reached $1.99 trillion. That is 12% more than the $1.78 trillion of the year before and the highest level since 2021. Donald Trump had promised voters a sharp cut in government spending after returning to the White House, and Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent set a goal of bringing the deficit down to 3%. The Treasury's estimate puts the gap at about 6.2% of economic output, a figure that remains provisional because GDP data for the period has not yet been published. The deficit rose anyway, which runs against the stated plan to shrink federal borrowing.

Federal deficit by fiscal yearUSD trillion
FY20212.77
FY20251.78
FY20261.99
FY2021
2.77 USD trillion
FY2025
1.78 USD trillion
FY2026
1.99 USD trillion

Data from the article text

Spending, revenue and interest costs

Spending rose by $386 billion, or 6%, to $7.4 trillion, while revenue grew by $169 billion, or 3%, to $5.4 trillion. Outlays therefore expanded at about twice the pace of receipts. Interest payments on the debt climbed by $144 billion, or 12%, to a record $1.36 trillion, making them the third-largest outlay after Social Security and the combined Medicare and Medicaid spending. Defence spending rose by 6% to $917 billion in the year Trump chose to begin a war with Iran.

Fiscal 2026 federal budget itemsUSD trillion
Spending7.4
Revenue5.4
Interest payments1.36
Defence spending0.917
Spending
7.4 USD trillion
Revenue
5.4 USD trillion
Interest payments
1.36 USD trillion
Defence spending
0.917 USD trillion

Data from the article text

Tariff refunds and the Supreme Court ruling

The Supreme Court struck down most of Trump's new tariffs in February 2026. Refunds on those duties added $145 billion to the government's outlays during the fiscal year. The tariffs had brought in $202 billion in the previous year, according to BFMTV. Trump has since introduced new tariffs on imports from the main US trading partners, which partly offset the refunds. In September alone the deficit reached $27 billion, compared with a surplus of $198 billion in September 2025, as Reuters reported.

Debt stock and outlook

Total US public debt passed $40 trillion for the first time, a milestone the Treasury announced in August. By 30 September the debt stood at $41.172 trillion, according to BFMTV. Bloomberg points to a record debt burden for the country in the coming years if current trends hold. Nancy Vanden Houten, an economist at Oxford Economics, expects a similarly high deficit in the next fiscal year and warned it could grow larger if the war with Iran lasts well into that year. The Congressional Budget Office projects federal debt at about 101% of GDP in 2026, rising to 120% by 2036 without policy changes. Measured against GDP, the debt remains below its 1946 peak of 106%, even though it is the largest ever in nominal terms.

Next in today’s edition

Albania's student protests turn violent as Rama refuses to resign

Riot police and protesters clashed in Tirana on Friday, 16 October, for a fourth straight day. The interior minister says 156 people were injured in recent days, including 97 police officers.

  • Safety · 1 h agoPolice violence allegations grow as French high school protests spread
  • Safety · 3 h agoBend elementary shooting kills three children and a teacher
  • Government · 9 h agoZacharia reportedly out as White House press secretary

Ask about this text

Ask your own questionWhat was the total amount of interest payments in fiscal 2026?Why did the government issue $145 billion in tariff refunds?

Sources and context

  • Spiegel Online4 h agoUS new debt rises to five-year high under TrumpUS-Neuverschuldung steigt unter Trump auf Fünf-Jahres-Hoch · original in German
  • newsORF.at8 h agoUS new debt rises to five-year highUS-Neuverschuldung steigt auf Fünf-Jahres-Hoch · original in German
  • pb.pl9 h agoUSA ended the fiscal year with the largest deficit in 5 years. Debt service costs were record-breakingUSA zakończyły rok budżetowy największym deficytem od 5 lat. Koszty obsługi długu były rekordowe · original in Polish
  • BFMTV9 h ago+12% compared to last year: US public deficit widens, due to debt interest and tariff refunds+12% par rapport à l'an dernier: le déficit public des États-Unis se creuse, la faute aux intérêts de la dette et au remboursement des droits de douane · original in French
Donald Trump
US president who pledged to cut government spending and whose tariffs were partly struck down by the Supreme Court
Scott Bessent
US Treasury Secretary who set a goal of cutting the deficit to 3%

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 02:54.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Deficit widens despite spending pledgesDeficit widens despite spending pledgesSpending, revenue and interest costsSpending, revenue and interest costsTariff refunds and the Supreme Court rulingTariff refunds and the Supreme Court rulingDebt stock and outlookDebt stock and outlook

Based on reports by

Spiegel Online, newsORF.at, pb.pl, BFMTV, Bloomberg Business

List of sources