We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Pedro Sánchez announced on 19 October that seven projects will create nearly 2,000 new places in public universities from a 45 million euro package, which the Council of Ministers is set to approve on Tuesday, 20 October.

  • El País lists 13.36 million euros for the Autonomous University of Madrid, while Europa Press gives 6,504,300 euros for the Pablo de Olavide University in Seville.

  • The royal decree replaces the 2010 text, recognises psychological care as a right and allows assessments for students with dyslexia or dyscalculia to be adapted, according to El País.

  • El País reports the decree will not need parliamentary endorsement, while La Vanguardia cites ministry sources saying no favourable Consejo de Estado vote is required.

  • La Razón links the Tuesday approvals to the campaign for the general election on 29 November, which follows the dissolution of the Cortes.

MadridSeville
Madrid, Seville · Spain
How it came to this
  1. 19 OctPedro Sánchez announces the 45 million euro package and signs the statute declaration at La Moncloa
  2. 20 OctCouncil of Ministers scheduled to approve the package and the royal decree on the student statute

Seven projects and 45 million euros

Pedro Sánchez, the president of the government, announced on Monday, 19 October, that the Council of Ministers will approve a package of 45 million euros for public university residences at its meeting on Tuesday, 20 October. He said the money will fund seven concrete projects that should start within a very short time and create nearly 2,000 new places in public universities in a first phase. He put it this way during his appearance at La Moncloa:

“The 45 million will go to seven specific projects, it is not something abstract.”

Pedro Sánchez, president of the Spanish government

Europa Press reports that the package includes aid already announced for the Pablo de Olavide University in Seville, which gets 6,504,300 euros, and for the University of Jaén, which gets 2,974,500 euros. The Seville project would provide 219 places on a municipal plot in Montequinto, in Dos Hermanas.

El País gives a different figure for Jaén, 3.56 million euros, and lists the Autonomous University of Madrid at 13.36 million, the Albacete campus of the UCLM at 8.19 million, Burgos at 5.94 million, the Jaume I University in Castellón at 4.45 million and Lleida city council at 2.97 million. The same outlet describes the places as rooms with shared areas and affordable prices rather than full residences.

Named allocations per university, per El Paísmillion euros
Autonomous University of Madrid13.36
UCLM Albacete campus8.19
Pablo de Olavide University6.5
University of Burgos5.94
Jaume I University4.45
Lleida city council2.97
Autonomous University of Madrid
13.36 million euros
UCLM Albacete campus
8.19 million euros
Pablo de Olavide University
6.5 million euros
University of Burgos
5.94 million euros
Jaume I University
4.45 million euros
Lleida city council
2.97 million euros

Data from the article text

El País says three ministries, Housing, Science and Economy, have shaped the project since 2024, and that the selected projects already had land, a timetable and a plan. Europa Press adds that the maximum price will include electricity, water and wifi, and that the approved conditions require a public purpose and affordable prices, to be set in later resolutions or agreements.

What the new statute changes

The royal decree approving the Estatuto del Estudiantado Universitario replaces a text from 2010 and is also due on Tuesday. According to El Mundo, universities would have to offer places for students in colleges, residences or other arrangements, either their own or through agreements with public or private bodies. They would also need student support units offering psychological and mental health advice, along with guidance on studies, careers, scholarships and housing. El País reports that the text recognises psychological care on campus as a right, eases combining study with work, and allows assessments to be adapted for students with dyslexia or dyscalculia. Sánchez described the aim of the statute this way:

“The objective of the statute is that no personal, family or economic circumstance means that anyone cannot go as far as their effort and talent allow.”

Pedro Sánchez, president of the Spanish government

El País reports that the decree will not need parliamentary endorsement and that the Consejo de Estado has just issued its report. La Vanguardia cites ministry sources saying a favourable vote from the Consejo de Estado is not required.

Electoral backdrop

La Razón describes Tuesday's approvals as part of a run of "social Tuesdays" in the weeks before the general election on 29 November, which follows the dissolution of the Cortes. It links the housing focus to the confrontation with Alberto Núñez Feijóo after parliament rejected two royal decrees on housing that the government had presented, a defeat La Razón says precipitated the early election. El País describes Sánchez as already inside the pre-campaign. Diana Morant, the minister of Science, Innovation and Universities, was due to attend the signing but could not reach La Moncloa because of the flooding (dana) in the Valencian Community.

Who attended the signing

Representatives of the CRUE rectors' conference and two student bodies, CREUP and CEUNE, attended the signing at La Moncloa. El País says the statute is the product of consensus among the Ministry of Science, the CRUE and the student associations. Only Sánchez spoke at the event. El País also reports that Julián Garde, the new CRUE president, told the newspaper that the subsidy will go to the company that wins the tender, so that the rent charged for the flats is genuinely affordable.

Next in today’s edition

Macron keeps interior minister Nuñez after weekend unrestLaurent Nuñez offered to resign after looting and clashes spread through French cities, but Macron refused the offer.Government · 2 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenTrump pressures Zelensky after waiving new sanctions on Russian dieselLive · 4 storiesAustralian MP Helen Haines struck by car

Sources and context

  • europa press2 h agoThe Government will approve this Tuesday the aid for accommodation...El Gobierno aprobará este martes las ayudas para alojamientos... · original in Spanish
  • EL PAÍS2 h agoThe Government approves this Tuesday 45 million for 2,000 new university accommodation placesEl Gobierno aprueba este martes 45 millones para 2.000 nuevas plazas de alojamientos para universitarios · original in Spanish
  • europa press2 h agoSánchez announces 45 million to promote 7 university residencesSánchez anuncia 45 millones para impulsar 7 residencias universitarias · original in Spanish
  • EL PAÍS2 h agoThe new Student Statute forces universities to adapt the assessment of students with learning difficultiesEl nuevo Estatuto del Estudiante fuerza a las universidades a adaptar la evaluación de alumnos con dificultades de aprendizaje · original in Spanish
Pedro Sánchez
President of the Spanish government, announcing the 45 million euro package and signing the statute declaration
Alberto Núñez Feijóo
Political rival of Sánchez in the election campaign, according to La Razón
Diana Morant
Minister of Science, Innovation and Universities, who could not attend the signing because of flooding in the Valencian Community

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 11:41.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Seven projects and 45 million eurosSeven projects and 45 million eurosWhat the new statute changesWhat the new statute changesElectoral backdropElectoral backdropWho attended the signingWho attended the signing

Based on reports by

europa press, EL PAÍS, La Razón, LaVanguardia, EL MUNDO

List of sources

Housing · Madrid and Seville

Spain to approve 45 million euros for 2,000 university places and a new student statute

The Council of Ministers meets on Tuesday, 20 October, to approve seven university housing projects and a royal decree overhauling the 2010 student statute, the government says.

Madrid
Seville

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by europa press, EL PAÍS, La Razón and other publishers. Published today at 11:41.

Ask your own question
What specific rights does the new student statute grant to university students?
How many new university housing places will the seven approved projects create?
How it is made