We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • The median price of 2,445 euros per square metre in the second quarter of 2026 was 18.4% above the same quarter of 2025 and 4.6% above the first quarter, according to INE.

  • Transactions fell 9.0% to 37,854 from 41,608 a year earlier, after a 10.5% drop in the first quarter of 2026.

  • Médio Tejo led with a 25.4% increase, followed by Oeste at 24.0% and the Setúbal Peninsula at 22.2%.

  • Prices accelerated in 10 of 24 large municipalities, down from 11 in the first quarter, with Loures up 9.7 percentage points and Guimarães down 13.4 percentage points.

LisbonPorto
Lisbon, Porto · Portugal

A record price rise alongside fewer sales

Statistics Portugal (INE) published its latest local housing price figures on Friday, 23 October 2026. The median price of the 37,854 homes sold in the second quarter of 2026 reached 2,445 euros per square metre, 18.4% above the same quarter of 2025. That is a slight slowdown from the 19.8% rise recorded in the first quarter, which PÚBLICO described as the highest increase on record. Compared with the previous quarter, the median rose 4.6%.

Over a longer span, the increase is steeper. INE data cited by PÚBLICO put the rise between the second quarter of 2025 and the same period of 2026 at about 93%, which means prices have almost doubled in five years. The last recorded fall in house prices dates to 2013, when Portugal was under a financial adjustment programme imposed by the troika.

Demand has moved in the opposite direction. The number of transactions fell 9.0%, from 41,608 in the second quarter of 2025 to 37,854 in the same period of 2026. Sales had already dropped 10.5% in the first quarter, so the decline in transactions has persisted while prices kept climbing.

Housing transactions, second quarter 2025 vs 2026transactions
Q2 202541,608
Q2 202637,854
Q2 2025
41608 transactions
Q2 2026
37854 transactions

Data from the article text

Rises in every sub-region

Prices rose in all 26 NUTS III sub-regions compared with a year earlier. The strongest increases were in Médio Tejo (25.4%), Oeste (24.0%), Lezíria do Tejo and the Azores (both 23.9%) and the Setúbal Peninsula (22.2%). Greater Lisbon recorded an 18.4% rise, equal to the national rate.

Year-on-year house price change by sub-region, Q2 2026%
Médio Tejo25.4%
Oeste24%
Lezíria do Tejo23.9%
Azores23.9%
Setúbal Peninsula22.2%
Greater Lisbon18.4%
Terras de Trás-os-Montes5.2%
Médio Tejo
25.4 %
Oeste
24 %
Lezíria do Tejo
23.9 %
Azores
23.9 %
Setúbal Peninsula
22.2 %
Greater Lisbon
18.4 %
Terras de Trás-os-Montes
5.2 %

Data from the article text

Price levels are highest in Greater Lisbon at 4,030 euros per square metre, followed by the Algarve at 3,500, the Setúbal Peninsula at 3,069, Madeira at 2,816 and the Porto metropolitan area at 2,669. The lowest median price was in Beiras e Serra da Estrela at 759 euros per square metre, while the smallest annual rise was in Terras de Trás-os-Montes, at 5.2%.

Foreign buyers paid more than residents. In Greater Lisbon, the median price per square metre for buyers with a tax residence abroad was 47.0% higher than for buyers with a tax residence in Portugal. In the Porto metropolitan area the gap was 37.5%.

Municipal divergence

Among the 24 municipalities with more than 100,000 inhabitants, prices accelerated in 10 during the second quarter, down from 11 in the first. Loures (up 9.7 percentage points) and Matosinhos (up 9.5 points) recorded the biggest accelerations, while Guimarães posted the largest slowdown, down 13.4 percentage points.

Lisbon and Porto both decelerated, by 8.9 and 5.4 percentage points respectively. Lisbon remains the most expensive municipality at 5,299 euros per square metre, ahead of Cascais at 5,200 and Oeiras at 4,704.

Median price per square metre in the highest-priced municipalities, Q2 2026€/m²
Lisboa5,299
Cascais5,200
Oeiras4,704
Lisboa
5299 €/m²
Cascais
5200 €/m²
Oeiras
4704 €/m²

Data from the article text

PÚBLICO also reported on the most expensive parish in the country, in Lisbon, where a 30 square metre T0 (studio) has a median price of more than 223,000 euros, or over 7,400 euros per square metre.

Next in today’s edition

Shooting near Paris kills one, wounds four; anti-terror probeOn Friday, 23 October, a man suspected of firing from a car in Trappes and La Verrière, west of Paris, killed one person and wounded four, including a 12-year-old girl.Safety · 59 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia strikes Kyiv before accepting new Ukraine talksLive · 5 storiesFrench security measures ahead of protests

Sources and context

  • PÚBLICO2 h agoIn the most expensive parish in the country, a 30 square metre T0 costs 223 thousand eurosNa freguesia mais cara do país, um T0 de 30 metros quadrados custa 223 mil euros · original in Portuguese
  • SAPO2 h agoHouse prices continue to rise, but transactions are already decreasingPreços das casas continuam a subir, mas as transações já diminuem · original in Portuguese
  • SIC Notícias2 h agoHouses in Portugal become 18.4% more expensive, but sales fall againCasas em Portugal ficam 18,4% mais caras, mas vendas voltam a cair · original in Portuguese
  • Diário de Notícias2 h agoHousing prices rose 18.4% in one year, but are slowing down in Lisbon and PortoPreços das habitações subiram 18,4% em um ano, mas desaceleram em Lisboa e no Porto · original in Portuguese

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 13:04.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1A record price rise alongside fewer salesA record price rise alongside fewer sales
  2. 2Rises in every sub-regionRises in every sub-region
  3. 3Municipal divergenceMunicipal divergence

Based on reports by

PÚBLICO, SAPO, SIC Notícias, Diário de Notícias, RTP, Observador

List of sources

Housing · Lisbon and Porto

Portugal house prices rise 18.4% in Q2 2026 as home sales fall 9%

The median price of homes sold in Portugal reached 2,445 euros per square metre in the second quarter, with increases in all 26 sub-regions. Lisbon remains the most expensive municipality at 5,299 euros per square metre.

Lisbon
Porto

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by PÚBLICO, SAPO, SIC Notícias and other publishers. Published today at 13:04.

Ask your own question
What was the median price of homes sold in Portugal in the second quarter?
Which sub-region recorded the strongest increase in house prices?
How it is made