We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

Film & Media · Athens and London

Nine films open in Greek cinemas on 22 October, led by Juliette Binoche's Queen at Sea and DC's Clayface

Queen at Sea, a drama starring Juliette Binoche, and Clayface, DC Studios' first superhero horror film, lead the nine titles. The slate also includes a Finnish musical drama and a Greek documentary.

AI text based on reports by H Kαθημερινή, iefimerida.gr, ΣΚΑΪ and other publishers. Published today at 10:05. How it is made

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Nine new films open in Greek cinemas on Thursday, 22 October 2026, with four human-centred dramas, four horror-tinged thrillers and one children's animation.

  • Juliette Binoche and Tom Courtenay star in Lance Hammer's drama about a 50-year-old teacher and her mother's advanced dementia, filmed in London.

  • DC Studios' first superhero horror film, directed by James Watkins and running 108 minutes, stars Tom Rhys Harries and Naomi Ackie.

Photo: Elena Ternovaja, CC BY-SA 3.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)

Nine titles reach Greek screens

Nine new films open in Greek cinemas on Thursday, 22 October 2026. Four focus on human themes and social issues, four are thrillers with horror elements, and one is a children's animation, according to the weekly listings. Among the openings are the drama Queen at Sea, the Finnish musical drama A Light That Never Goes Out, the second part of the historical epic De Gaulle: Towards Freedom and the Greek documentary Allou o Dromos. Clayface, billed as the first superhero horror film from DC Studios, is expected to draw strong box-office interest.

Queen at Sea and its family drama

Lance Hammer directs Queen at Sea, which comes 18 years after Ballast, the award-winning feature that was his earlier film. Juliette Binoche plays Amanda, a 50-year-old teacher who moves to London to be near her mother Leslie, an 80-year-old with dementia, while refusing to fully trust her 85-year-old stepfather Martin. Tom Courtenay plays Martin and Anna Calder-Marshall plays Leslie, with Florence Hunt also in the cast. The plot turns when Amanda sees the couple having sex and calls the police, arguing that Leslie can no longer consent, which sets off a chain of events involving social services, care institutions and the wider family. The film was awarded at the Berlin festival, according to the listing. Listings disagree on the production countries: one gives the United States and the United Kingdom, another England and France.

Clayface and A Quiet Life

Clayface runs 108 minutes and is directed by James Watkins, with a screenplay co-written by Mike Flanagan. Tom Rhys Harries and Naomi Ackie star. Matt Hagen, a rising actor from Gotham City's poorer neighbourhoods, is left horribly disfigured after a gangster attack and turns to an experimental treatment that gives him shape-changing abilities along with serious side effects. A Quiet Life, directed by Alexandros Avranas and running 99 minutes, premiered at the Venice Film Festival in 2024 and reaches Greek cinemas at the Tainiothiki after a long delay. It is set in Sweden in 2018, where a Russian family with young daughters has sought refuge after a paramilitary attack nearly killed the father. When the Migration Agency rejects their asylum application, the younger daughter falls into an unexplained coma, and Dzhulpan Khamatova and Grigory Dobrygin star.

Box office

Verity's Diary regained the top spot with 10,000 tickets and has reached 65,000 in total. The Heart of the Beast is at 81,000 tickets after a slow and steady run, while NAZA, a documentary by Yuval Abraham and Rachel Szor on Israeli military methods in Gaza, has 17,000. Ryusuke Hamaguchi's Franco-Japanese film Etsi Xafnika has 3,000 tickets so far; it runs three and a half hours, is set in an elderly care centre and partly follows a woman with terminal cancer.

Greek box-office admissions by film, as of 22 October 2026tickets
The Heart of the Beast81,000
Verity's Diary65,000
NAZA17,000
Etsi Xafnika3,000
The Heart of the Beast
81000 tickets
Verity's Diary
65000 tickets
NAZA
17000 tickets
Etsi Xafnika
3000 tickets

Data from the article text

The listings give no opening-weekend figures yet for this week's nine releases.

Next in today’s edition

Meta ordered to pay New Mexico $25 billionA New Mexico judge ordered Meta to pay the state $25 billion on Wednesday, 21 October, after a jury found the company misled Facebook users about their privacy.Safety · 52 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenWitkoff presses Putin to restart Ukraine talks after Hubbard releaseLive · 5 storiesUS and Israeli talks over Iran

Ask about this text

Ask your own questionHow long is the film Clayface?Who directs the film Queen at Sea?

Sources and context

  • H Kαθημερινή2 h agoThe new films of the week: An anti-hero beyond comic book clichésΟι νέες ταινίες της εβδομάδας: Ενας αντιήρωας πέρα από τα κλισέ των κόμικς · original in Greek
  • iefimerida.gr3 h agoNine cinema premieres tonight: A drama with Juliette Binoche and the biography of Charles de GaulleΕννέα κινηματογραφικές πρεμιέρες απόψε: Ενα δράμα με τη Ζιλιέτ Μπινός και η βιογραφία του Σαρλ Ντε Γκολ · original in Greek
  • ΣΚΑΪ3 h agoNew films: Juliette Binoche moves, Clayface scaresΝέες ταινίες: Η Ζιλιέτ Μπινός συγκινεί, το "Clayface" τρομάζει - 9 πρεμιέρες στις αίθουσες · original in Greek
  • Η Ναυτεμπορική3 h agoThe films of the week: Queen at SeaΟι ταινίες της εβδομάδας: Βασίλισσα στη θάλασσα · original in Greek
Juliette Binoche
French actress who stars as Amanda in Queen at Sea
Tom Courtenay
Actor who plays Martin in Queen at Sea
Anna Calder-Marshall
Actress who plays Leslie in Queen at Sea
Lance Hammer
American director of Queen at Sea and Ballast
James Watkins
Director of Clayface
Mike Flanagan
Co-writer of the Clayface screenplay
Tom Rhys Harries
Actor starring in Clayface
Naomi Ackie
Actress starring in Clayface
Alexandros Avranas
Director of A Quiet Life
Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Director of the Franco-Japanese film Etsi Xafnika
Athens
Athens, London · Greece, United Kingdom

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 10:05.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Nine titles reach Greek screensNine titles reach Greek screens
  2. 2Queen at Sea and its family dramaQueen at Sea and its family drama
  3. 3Clayface and A Quiet LifeClayface and A Quiet Life
  4. 4Box officeBox office

Where

Athens

Based on reports by

H Kαθημερινή, iefimerida.gr, ΣΚΑΪ, Η Ναυτεμπορική, Ειδήσεις, NEWS 24/7

List of sources