We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • The national IMCV rose from 101.43 in 2024 to 101.74 in 2025, the third consecutive annual gain, though still below the 2019 value of 101.88.

  • Navarra leads with 105.43 points, first place since 2008, followed by La Rioja at 104.30 and the Basque Country at 104.12.

  • Canarias scored 99.40 points, last among the 17 communities, with 31.2% of its population at risk of poverty or exclusion versus 25.7% for Spain.

  • Men scored 102.48 points and women 100.59, with women ahead in education and general life experience and men ahead in safety and environment.

MadridPamplona
Madrid, Pamplona · Spain

National trend

Spain's Multidimensional Quality of Life Index (IMCV) rose to 101.74 points in 2025 from 101.43 a year earlier, according to data the National Statistics Institute (INE) published on Friday, 23 October 2026. The gain is the third consecutive annual rise after the dip linked to the pandemic, but the index still sits below its 2019 value of 101.88, according to La Razón. Six of the nine dimensions improved nationally, covering material living conditions, work, health, education, environment and general life experience. Leisure and social relations fell to 93.87 points, the weakest area nationwide, and physical and personal safety eased three hundredths to 100.26. Governance and basic rights was not updated because the 2025 Living Conditions Survey did not include the quality of life module, according to the statistics office.

Navarra keeps first place

Navarra remains top of the ranking with 105.43 points, a position it has held since 2008, and its score is 0.31 points above the previous year, according to Europa Press. La Rioja (104.30) and the Basque Country (104.12) follow in second and third place. Navarra leads three of the nine dimensions, leisure and social relations, environment and general life experience, and ranks second in material living conditions, work and education. Its widest gap over the national average is in environment, at 6.6 points. Regional president María Chivite argued that the data answered what she called catastrophist talk about Navarra that had no basis, and she described the INE results as positive:

“Navarra leads in quality of life and is improving. For the third year in a row we have managed to improve.”

María Chivite, president of the Government of Navarra

Canarias and the bottom of the table

Canarias scored 99.40 points, 0.02 more than in 2024 according to eldiario.es, and stayed below the national average and below the 2008 base of 100. Only Ceuta (98.33) and Melilla (98.39), which are autonomous cities rather than communities, score lower, with Andalucía (99.85) and Galicia (99.88) just above the islands. Among the 17 autonomous communities, Canarias ranks last. The INE's Living Conditions Survey put the share of the Canarian population at risk of poverty or exclusion in 2025 at 31.2%, against 25.7% for Spain as a whole. Castilla-La Mancha, with 101.16 points, placed 13th of the 17 communities, and its gap to the national average widened from 0.35 to 0.58 points, according to ABC.

IMCV 2025 score by autonomous community and national averagepoints
Navarra105.43
La Rioja104.3
País Vasco104.12
Spain (national average)101.74
Castilla-La Mancha101.16
Galicia99.88
Andalucía99.85
Canarias99.4
Melilla98.39
Ceuta98.33
Navarra
105.43 points
La Rioja
104.3 points
País Vasco
104.12 points
Spain (national average)
101.74 points
Castilla-La Mancha
101.16 points
Galicia
99.88 points
Andalucía
99.85 points
Canarias
99.4 points
Melilla
98.39 points
Ceuta
98.33 points

Data from the article text

Gender gap and dimensions

Men scored 102.48 points and women 100.59, a difference that El Confidencial reports as persistent across the index. Women scored higher in education (10.95 points more) and general life experience (9.36 points more), while men led in physical and personal safety (16.09 points more) and environment (9.19 points more). El Periódico also reported that the Spanish-born population scored higher than the foreign-born population in education and material living conditions.

IMCV 2025 score by sexpoints
Men102.48
Women100.59
Men
102.48 points
Women
100.59 points

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Photo: The White House, Public domain (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)Trump says Musk restored Starlink, Kyiv says limits remainDonald Trump says Elon Musk has restored Starlink in Ukraine, but Kyiv says speed limits on the military network still apply.Conflicts · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenAnti-terror prosecutors take over Paris-area shooting after gunman kills oneLive · 5 storiesSpain warns of jihadist threats in Europe

Sources and context

  • La Razón2 h agoCanarias is at the tail end of Spain in quality of life: only two territories get worse resultsCanarias queda a la cola de España en calidad de vida: solo dos territorios obtienen peores resultados · original in Spanish
  • europa press5 h agoNavarra remains the community with the highest quality of lifeNavarra se mantiene como la Comunidad con mayor calidad de vida,... · original in Spanish
  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL5 h agoCastilla-La Mancha, among the communities with the lowest quality of life in SpainCastilla-La Mancha, entre las comunidades con menor calidad de vida de España · original in Spanish
  • eldiario.es5 h agoCanarias repeats as the community with the worst quality of life and still does not exceed its best record of 2019Canarias repite como comunidad con peor calidad de vida y sigue sin superar su mejor registro de 2019 · original in Spanish
María Chivite
President of the Government of Navarra who praised the INE results for her region

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 16:50.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1National trendNational trend
  2. 2Navarra keeps first placeNavarra keeps first place
  3. 3Canarias and the bottom of the tableCanarias and the bottom of the table
  4. 4Gender gap and dimensionsGender gap and dimensions

Based on reports by

La Razón, europa press, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, eldiario.es, El Periódico, El Confidencial

List of sources

Health & Education · Madrid and Pamplona

Navarra tops Spain's 2025 quality of life index as Canarias stays at the bottom

Spain's score rose to 101.74 points in 2025, according to INE data published Friday, 23 October. Navarra kept first place at 105.43 points, while Canarias scored 99.40, above only Ceuta and Melilla.

Madrid
Pamplona

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by La Razón, europa press, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL and other publishers. Published today at 16:50.

Ask your own question
What is the national score for Spain in the 2025 quality of life index?
Which autonomous community has held the top ranking since 2008?
How it is made