We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • On 6 September 2026, Italian digital activist collective Autistici/Inventati announced the termination of all its services following 25 years of operation.

  • The US Treasury placed Autistici/Inventati on its global terrorist organization list on 26 August 2026 alongside Palestine Action and Masar Badil.

  • The cancellation of autistici.org and related server blocks took 16,000 email accounts, 10,000 blogs, 5,500 mailing lists, and 1,500 websites offline.

  • PayPal and Banca Etica froze the collective's accounts within days of the designation to avoid secondary sanction penalties.

Rome
Rome, Washington · Italy, United States
How it came to this
  1. 26 AugUS Treasury places Autistici/Inventati on global terrorism blacklist
  2. 28 AugDomain autistici.org goes offline and PayPal freezes collective funds
  3. 6 SeptAutistici/Inventati announces full shutdown of all hosted platforms

Immediate cessation of operations

On 6 September 2026, the Italian digital collective Autistici/Inventati announced the complete shutdown and suspension of all its independent online services. The collective operated for 25 years as a non-commercial digital backbone, providing free and privacy-focused communication infrastructure to social movements, independent bookstores, committees, and individual activists. The decision to halt operations arrived eleven days after the group was placed on the United States list of global terrorist organizations on 26 August 2026. In an official farewell statement published on its website, the collective explained that continuing to host services under active sanctions threatened the safety of its entire user base. It stated that maintaining its original mission of providing non-commodified, secure digital tools had become impossible in the face of disproportionate state repression.

“Every day we stayed online starting from 26 August was a victory, but we must stop today.”

Autistici/Inventati

US designation and rapid infrastructure blocking

The United States Treasury Department sanctioned Autistici/Inventati on 26 August 2026 alongside Palestine Action and Masar Badil. United States authorities accused the Italian infrastructure provider of supplying technical services to entities labeled as violent left-wing extremists, placing the organization on an antifa-related terrorism blacklist. Autistici/Inventati rejected the accusations, maintaining that it provided neutral privacy tools to social movements and civil society. The consequences of the sanctions escalated within 48 hours of the announcement. The main domain autistici.org was removed from the general registry without advance notification or a court order, while payment processors and financial institutions, including PayPal and Banca Etica, moved to freeze the collective's accounts and deposited balances.

Scale of disabled communication services

The domain cancellation and server freezes immediately cut access to tens of thousands of communication channels hosted on the collective's infrastructure. Across Italy and internationally, the outage rendered 16,000 email inboxes, 10,000 blogs, 5,500 mailing lists, and 1,500 websites completely unreachable. Activist groups, independent publishers, and non-profit associations lost direct access to their historical records, internal coordination mailing lists, and public campaign platforms. The collective stated that it will issue technical instructions to assist users in rescuing whatever data remains salvageable from their blogs, websites, and mail archives. However, the group cautioned that further unpredictable technical interruptions could occur before users complete their data recovery.

Digital assets affected by Autistici/Inventati shutdown
Email accounts16,000
Blogs10,000
Mailing lists5,500
Websites1,500
Email accounts
16000
Blogs
10000
Mailing lists
5500
Websites
1500

Data from the article text

Prevention of secondary sanctions against users

The primary motivation behind the closure was the prevention of secondary sanctions against individuals and partner groups who interacted with the platform. Secondary sanction rules create administrative, financial, and criminal exposure for third-party entities that maintain operational or financial ties with designated organizations. The collective affirmed that it refused to expose participants, community members, or their families to investigations by foreign and domestic agencies. Addressing its user base, the group stated that it held no desire for heroic posturing or martyrdom, concluding with an appeal for activists to redirect their efforts toward offline organizing.

“The concrete possibility of being the cause of criminal or financial consequences for someone close to us, or who even just interacts with us, leaves us no other choice.”

Autistici/Inventati

Next in today’s edition

France moves to ban non-union protests after violent weekendEmmanuel Macron says non-union demonstrations will be banned wherever possible from Saturday, 24 October, while union marches will be rerouted along alternative paths set by prefects.Government · 5 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 1 storyMagnitude 7.0 earthquake hits Tibet

Sources and context

  • ANSA.iton 6 Sep at 20:02Collettivo Autistici Inventati chiude tutti i suoi servizi, 'dobbiamo fermarci' - Altre news
  • La Repubblica.iton 6 Sep at 19:23Dopo le sanzioni Usa, chiude Autistici/Inventati. Per 25 anni ha dato mezzi digitali ai movimenti
  • Il Fatto Quotidianoon 6 Sep at 19:00Autistici/Inventati chiude dopo le sanzioni di Trump
Donald Trump
President of the United States whose administration issued the sanctions against the collective

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 7 Sep at 04:31.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Immediate cessation of operationsImmediate cessation of operations
  2. 2US designation and rapid infrastructure blockingUS designation and rapid infrastructure blocking
  3. 3Scale of disabled communication servicesScale of disabled communication services
  4. 4Prevention of secondary sanctions against usersPrevention of secondary sanctions against users

Based on reports by

ANSA.it, La Repubblica.it, Il Fatto Quotidiano

List of sources

Digital · Rome and Washington

Italian Tech Collective Autistici/Inventati Shuts Down Following US Terror Sanctions

Italian digital activist collective Autistici/Inventati announced on 6 September 2026 that it will suspend all operations after the United States Treasury placed it on a global terrorism blacklist.

Rome

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by ANSA.it, La Repubblica.it and Il Fatto Quotidiano. Published on 7 Sep at 04:31.

Ask your own question
How it is made