We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

In brief

  • Net profit reached 5,816.1 million euros in January to September 2026, boosted by a 953 million euro gain from the sale of the Mexican business to Cox.

  • Adjusted net profit was 5,140.5 million euros once the Mexico gain was excluded and 277.6 million euros of UK capital allowances were included.

  • Iberdrola now expects at least 10% adjusted net profit growth in 2026, up from more than 8%, and aims for 10% average annual growth over the next five years.

  • Investment reached 10,087 million euros, with about 75% in the UK, the US and Brazil, and networks receiving 6,277 million euros.

Profit rises on a Mexico sale

Iberdrola reported a net profit of 5,816.1 million euros for January to September 2026, up 9.6% on the same period of 2025. The figure includes a net capital gain of 953 million euros from selling its Mexican business to Cox. Excluding that gain, adjusted net profit came to 5,140.5 million euros, an 8.8% rise, after counting a positive effect of 277.6 million euros from UK capital allowances. La Vanguardia rounded the headline growth to 10%. The company attributes the trend to higher investment, a good performance in networks and improved new regulatory frameworks.

“Principally due to the increase in investments, the good performance of the networks business and the improvement of new regulatory frameworks.”

Iberdrola

Operating results and revenue

Adjusted EBITDA rose 7.5% to 11,890.6 million euros, which the company attributed to faster growth in networks. Excluding exchange rate effects, which cost 36.1 million euros, the increase would have been 7.8%. Reported EBITDA fell 0.7%, reflecting 530 million euros of past US costs recognised and 382 million euros from the 2025 sale of UK smart meters. Revenue reached 34,405 million euros, up 8% from 31,871 million a year earlier. Networks adjusted EBITDA grew 14.9% to 6,430.2 million euros, and the regulated asset base reached 56,323 million euros, 14% higher.

Year-on-year change, January to September 2026%
Net profit (reported)9.6%
Adjusted net profit8.8%
Revenue8%
Adjusted EBITDA7.5%
Investment13%
Networks investment28%
Net profit (reported)
9.6 %
Adjusted net profit
8.8 %
Revenue
8 %
Adjusted EBITDA
7.5 %
Investment
13 %
Networks investment
28 %

Data from the article text

Investment push abroad

Investment rose 13% to 10,087 million euros in the period, with about 75% directed to the United Kingdom, the United States and Brazil. Networks received 6,277 million euros, up 28% and making up 62% of the total. Generation and Customers attracted 3,600 million euros, with renewables at 3,257 million, mainly onshore and offshore wind. More than 80% of renewables spending went to the United States, the United Kingdom, continental Europe and Australia. The company installed 3,300 MW over the last 12 months, against a plan of 15,000 MW by 2030. In July the company announced an agreement to buy 80% of Caruna, Finland's largest electricity distributor. Net debt rose to 54,561 million euros.

Investment by segment, January to September 2026million euros
Networks6,277
Generation and Customers3,600
Total investment10,087
Networks
6277 million euros
Generation and Customers
3600 million euros
Total investment
10087 million euros

Data from the article text

Outlook and dividend

Iberdrola raised its 2026 guidance and now expects adjusted net profit growth of at least 10%, compared with more than 8% previously. Its 2025 adjusted net profit of 6,231 million euros was a record, and the new guidance points to roughly 6,900 million euros for this year, according to Europa Press. The company aims to keep average annual adjusted profit growth at 10% over the next five years. It also expects its regulated asset base to exceed 90,000 million euros by 2030. The interim dividend for 2026 is 0.275 euros gross per share, 8.7% above the prior year's interim dividend. Iberdrola plans to give more detail at a Capital Markets Day in March 2027.

Market position

Iberdrola is chaired by Ignacio Sánchez Galán, who has led the utility through this period of growth. One account says the company is very close to overtaking the American group NextEra as the world's largest electricity company. Another says Iberdrola had already become the largest electricity company in the world by stock market value during this period, with a capitalisation of around 145,000 million euros. The same account puts its assets above 170,000 million euros at the end of the third quarter. The two accounts therefore differ on whether that top rank has already been reached.

In this text

  1. 1Profit rises on a Mexico saleProfit rises on a Mexico sale
  2. 2Operating results and revenueOperating results and revenue
  3. 3Investment push abroadInvestment push abroad
  4. 4Outlook and dividendOutlook and dividend
  5. 5Market positionMarket position

Based on reports by

eldiario.es, El Confidencial, LaVanguardia, europa press, El Periódico

List of sources
Madrid
Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Next in today’s edition

PSG beats Barcelona 4-2, Barca's first defeat of the seasonDésiré Doué opened the scoring before half-time, and Paris Saint-Germain twice came back from a Barcelona equaliser to win 4-2 at the Parc des Princes on Tuesday, 20 October.Football · 58 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenWitkoff prepares Putin meeting after Oslo talks with ZelenskyLive · 5 storiesRomania shoots down drones over Black Sea

Sources and context

  • eldiario.es1 h agoIberdrola earns 5,816 million until September, 9.6% moreIberdrola gana 5.816 millones hasta septiembre, un 9,6% más · original in Spanish
  • El Confidencial1 h agoIberdrola earns 5,816 million, 9.6% more, and accelerates its expansion outside SpainIberdrola gana 5.816 millones, un 9,6% más, y acelera su expansión fuera de España · original in Spanish
  • LaVanguardia2 h agoIberdrola's profit shoots up 10% to 5,816 million in the first nine months of the yearEl beneficio de Iberdrola se dispara un 10% hasta los 5.816 millones en los nueve primeros meses del año · original in Spanish
  • europa press2 h agoIberdrola raises its profits by 10% to September, to 5,816 million,...Iberdrola eleva sus ganancias un 10% a septiembre, a 5,816 millones,... · original in Spanish

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 08:10.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Business · Madrid

Iberdrola lifts nine-month net profit 9.6% to 5,816 million euros, raises 2026 outlook

Iberdrola booked 5,816.1 million euros in net profit for January to September 2026, helped by a 953 million euro gain from selling its Mexican business. Adjusted profit grew 8.8%, and the company now expects at least 10% adjusted profit growth this year.

AI text based on reports by eldiario.es, El Confidencial, LaVanguardia and other publishers. Published today at 08:10.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
What gain contributed to the net profit increase?
Which company did Iberdrola agree to buy in July?
How it is made