We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Japan's Daiki Hashimoto scored 85.988 points (some reports gave 85.998) to win his fourth consecutive world men's all-around title, a run second only to Kohei Uchimura's six straight golds.

  • Joe Fraser scored 83.531 for bronze, becoming the third British man to win a world all-around medal, after Britain finished fourth in the team final on Wednesday, 21 October.

  • Noe Seifert placed 10th with 81.198 points per Blick, while Florian Langenegger placed 16th with 77.798 points after errors on pommel horse.

Rotterdam
Rotterdam · Netherlands

A fourth straight all-around title

Daiki Hashimoto of Japan won the men's all-around final at the world artistic gymnastics championships in Rotterdam on Thursday, 22 October 2026, taking his fourth consecutive world all-around title. The 25-year-old scored 85.988 points according to AP and BBC, while some reports gave 85.998. He started poorly on floor, placing 10th after the first rotation, but a 14.766 on high bar in the final rotation sealed the gold. He had already won the team title with Japan earlier in the championships, according to SRF. His run trails only Kohei Uchimura, who won six straight all-around golds between 2009 and 2015.

Silver and bronze for China and Britain

China's Yang Haonan took silver with 84.199 points, a result SRF described as a surprise. Joe Fraser of Great Britain climbed to bronze with 83.531, bouncing back from a men's team final on Wednesday, 21 October, in which Britain finished fourth. Fraser became only the third British man to win a world all-around medal, after Dan Keatings and Max Whitlock took silver in 2009 and 2014. He said after the final:

“It's been a real whirlwind but I have loved every second and I'm grateful to be out there in amongst the best in the world.”

Joe Fraser, british gymnast

Jake Jarman finished sixth with 82.865, the best result by a pair of British men in the all-around at a world championships. Jarman will compete in the floor final on Saturday, 24 October. Britain failed to book its place at the 2028 Olympic Games in Los Angeles, though it gets another chance at next year's world championships.

Dukhno's fall and the chasing field

Arsenii Dukhno of Russia, 18, made his senior world championship debut and had been a fraction behind Hashimoto heading into the final event. He fell early in his routine and then had multiple form failures, and his score of 11.566 sent him tumbling to seventh. Frederick Richard of the United States, part of the U.S. team that won bronze at the 2024 Summer Olympics, finished eighth. His teammate Danila Leykin, 19, placed 11th in his first world championship all-around final. Two Dutch gymnasts also competed in the field of 24: Elijah Faverus, 20, finished 20th with 76.264 points and Jermain Grünberg, 26, finished 22nd with 74.697.

Seifert and Langenegger for Switzerland

Noe Seifert, 27, finished 10th, with marks between 13.033 and 13.733 on each apparatus according to SRF, and Blick gives his total as 81.198 points. His best result came on parallel bars, where he qualified for Saturday's apparatus final. Florian Langenegger, 23, had been fourth after two apparatuses but lost ground after errors on high bar and especially pommel horse, finishing 16th with 77.798 points per Blick.

Selected men's all-around final scorespoints
Yang Haonan84.199
Joe Fraser83.531
Jake Jarman82.865
Noe Seifert81.198
Florian Langenegger77.798
Yang Haonan
84.199 points
Joe Fraser
83.531 points
Jake Jarman
82.865 points
Noe Seifert
81.198 points
Florian Langenegger
77.798 points

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

France moves to ban non-union protests after violent weekendEmmanuel Macron says non-union demonstrations will be banned wherever possible from Saturday, 24 October, while union marches will be rerouted along alternative paths set by prefects.Government · 1 h ago
Today’s BriefPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 3 storiesMagnitude 7.0 earthquake hits Tibet

Sources and context

  • BBC1 h agoWorld Artistic Gymnastics Championships: Joe Fraser wins all-around bronze as Jake Jarman comes sixth
  • NOS2 h agoJapan's Hashimoto wins fourth straight world all-around gold in RotterdamJapanse Hashimoto pakt in Rotterdam vierde WK-goud op meerkamp op rij · original in Dutch
  • AP NEWS2 h agoJapan's Daiki Hashimoto wins fourth straight men's all-around gold at world gymnastics championships
  • SRF News2 h agoArtistic Gymnastics World Championships: All-around final - Seifert in the top 10Kunstturn-WM: Mehrkampffinal - Seifert in den Top 10 - Gold geht erneut an Hashimoto · original in German
Daiki Hashimoto
Japanese gymnast who won the men's all-around final for a fourth straight time
Yang Haonan
Chinese gymnast who took silver in the men's all-around final
Joe Fraser
British gymnast who won all-around bronze after Britain's team final disappointment
Jake Jarman
British gymnast who finished sixth in the all-around final
Arsenii Dukhno
Russian gymnast, 18, who finished seventh in his senior world championship debut
Kohei Uchimura
Japanese gymnast who won six straight world all-around golds between 2009 and 2015
Noe Seifert
Swiss gymnast who finished 10th in the all-around final
Florian Langenegger
Swiss gymnast who finished 16th in the all-around final

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 22:15.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1A fourth straight all-around titleA fourth straight all-around title
  2. 2Silver and bronze for China and BritainSilver and bronze for China and Britain
  3. 3Dukhno's fall and the chasing fieldDukhno's fall and the chasing field
  4. 4Seifert and Langenegger for SwitzerlandSeifert and Langenegger for Switzerland

Based on reports by

BBC, NOS, AP NEWS, SRF News, Blick.ch, Süddeutsche Zeitung

List of sources

Individual · Rotterdam

Daiki Hashimoto wins fourth straight world all-around gymnastics gold in Rotterdam

Japan's Daiki Hashimoto won the men's all-around final at the world artistic gymnastics championships on Thursday, 22 October. Joe Fraser took bronze for Britain, Jake Jarman was sixth, and Noe Seifert finished 10th for Switzerland.

Rotterdam

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by BBC, NOS, AP NEWS and other publishers. Published today at 22:15.

Ask your own question
How many consecutive world all-around titles has Daiki Hashimoto won?
Which British gymnast won the bronze medal in the all-around final?
How it is made