We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article2 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The Labour Ministry announcement lists 71,780,000 euros to be paid to 83,420 beneficiaries between 19 and 23 October 2026 across e-EFKA and DYPA.

  • DYPA is scheduled to pay 20,000,000 euros to 33,000 beneficiaries for unemployment and other allowances, the largest single amount in the schedule.

  • 15,200,000 euros will go to 30,300 beneficiaries on 21 October for maternity, sickness, accident and funeral benefits.

Athens
Athens · Greece

Scope of the payments

A Labour Ministry announcement, carried by Greek outlets on 17 October 2026, sets out payments that e-EFKA and DYPA will make between 19 and 23 October 2026. The combined sum is 71,780,000 euros, going to 83,420 beneficiaries. The payments are split between the two bodies, with e-EFKA handling benefits and lump-sum payments and DYPA handling unemployment allowances, maternity leave subsidies and employment programme payments.

e-EFKA payments

The e-EFKA side has two streams. On 21 October, 15,200,000 euros will go to 30,300 beneficiaries for benefits covering maternity, sickness, accidents and funeral expenses. Separately, between 19 and 23 October, 16,500,000 euros will be paid to 800 beneficiaries as lump-sum payments. The announcement dates only these two e-EFKA lines, so the 21 October date applies to the benefits line alone.

DYPA payments

DYPA will pay 20,000,000 euros to 33,000 beneficiaries for unemployment benefits and other allowances. It will also pay 1,000,000 euros to 1,200 mothers on subsidised maternity leave, and 19,000,000 euros to 18,000 beneficiaries in subsidised employment programmes. A final line of 80,000 euros goes to 120 beneficiaries in community-benefit programmes. The DYPA lines carry no individual dates in the announcement, so the window of 19 to 23 October is the only timing given for them.

Planned payments by category, 19 to 23 October 2026EUR
e-EFKA benefits15,200,000
e-EFKA lump-sum payments16,500,000
DYPA unemployment and other allowances20,000,000
DYPA maternity leave subsidy1,000,000
DYPA employment programmes19,000,000
DYPA community programmes80,000
e-EFKA benefits
15200000 EUR
e-EFKA lump-sum payments
16500000 EUR
DYPA unemployment and other allowances
20000000 EUR
DYPA maternity leave subsidy
1000000 EUR
DYPA employment programmes
19000000 EUR
DYPA community programmes
80000 EUR

Data from the article text

Beneficiary counts

Counted by recipients rather than money, the largest group is the 33,000 people due DYPA unemployment and other allowances, followed by the 30,300 e-EFKA beneficiaries for benefits. The 18,000 people in subsidised employment programmes make up the next group, with 1,200 mothers on subsidised maternity leave. The 800 lump-sum recipients and the 120 community-programme beneficiaries form the smallest groups.

Planned beneficiaries by category, 19 to 23 October 2026beneficiaries
e-EFKA benefits30,300
e-EFKA lump-sum payments800
DYPA unemployment and other allowances33,000
DYPA maternity leave subsidy1,200
DYPA employment programmes18,000
DYPA community programmes120
e-EFKA benefits
30300 beneficiaries
e-EFKA lump-sum payments
800 beneficiaries
DYPA unemployment and other allowances
33000 beneficiaries
DYPA maternity leave subsidy
1200 beneficiaries
DYPA employment programmes
18000 beneficiaries
DYPA community programmes
120 beneficiaries

Data from the article text

Timing

The schedule places the e-EFKA benefit payment on 21 October and the lump-sum payments across the full span from 19 to 23 October. Because the ministry gives the DYPA amounts without individual dates, readers should treat the whole week as the period in which those payments fall.

Next in today’s edition

Photo: Estonian Foreign Ministry, CC BY 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)Pope Leo XIV discharged from hospital after lung surgeryDoctors discharged the 71-year-old pontiff on Saturday, 17 October, four days after removing part of his right lung.Health & Education · 7 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia batters Ukraine's power grid with 320 dronesLive · 5 storiesFrench security measures ahead of protests

Sources and context

  • iefimerida.gr5 h agoThe “map” of payments from e-EFKA and DYPA for 19-23 October 2026Ο "χάρτης" των πληρωμών από e-ΕΦΚΑ και ΔΥΠΑ για 19-23 Οκτωβρίου 2026 · original in Greek
  • NewsIT7 h agoe-EFKA - DYPA: The payment “map” from 19 to 23 Octobere-ΕΦΚΑ - ΔΥΠΑ: Ο "χάρτης" πληρωμών από 19 έως 23 Οκτωβρίου · original in Greek
  • Η Ναυτεμπορική7 h agoEFKA - DYPA: Who gets paid from 19 to 23 October - The dates for maternity, unemployment and lump-sum benefitsΕΦΚΑ - ΔΥΠΑ: Ποιοι πληρώνονται από 19 έως 23 Οκτωβρίου - Οι ημερομηνίες για επίδομα μητρότητας, ανεργίας και εφάπαξ · original in Greek
  • in.gr8 h agoThe “map” of payments from e-EFKA and DYPA for the period 19-23 OctoberΟ "χάρτης" των πληρωμών από τον e-ΕΦΚΑ και τη ΔΥΠΑ για το διάστημα 19-23 Οκτωβρίου · original in Greek

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 17:12.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Scope of the paymentsScope of the paymentse-EFKA paymentse-EFKA paymentsDYPA paymentsDYPA paymentsBeneficiary countsBeneficiary countsTimingTiming

Based on reports by

iefimerida.gr, NewsIT, Η Ναυτεμπορική, in.gr, ΣΚΑΪ

List of sources

Government · Athens

Greece to pay 71.78 million euros to 83,420 beneficiaries from 19 to 23 October

The e-EFKA social insurance fund and the Public Employment Service (DYPA) have scheduled payments for the period, with the largest single line being 20,000,000 euros for unemployment and other DYPA allowances.

Athens

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by iefimerida.gr, NewsIT, Η Ναυτεμπορική and other publishers. Published today at 17:12.

Ask your own question
What is the total number of beneficiaries receiving payments?
Which benefits are scheduled for payment on 21 October?
How it is made