We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Women held 30.3% of leadership positions in Germany in 2025, against an EU average of 35.9%, according to Eurostat data released by the Federal Statistical Office on Monday, 19 October 2026.

  • The German share rose one percentage point from 29.3% in 2015, while the EU average gained four points over the same period.

  • According to EIGE data for the third quarter of 2026, women held 42.6% of government members in Germany, above the EU average of 33.5%.

Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden · Germany

A gap below the EU average

The Federal Statistical Office in Wiesbaden reported on Monday, 19 October 2026, that women held 30.3% of leadership positions in Germany in 2025. Citing Eurostat figures, the office put the European Union average for the same year at 35.9%, which leaves Germany clearly below the bloc. Women make up 47.1% of employed people in Germany, slightly above the EU share of 46.5%, so the statisticians say the low share of female leaders stands out. In 2025 about 1.31 million men and 569,100 women held leadership roles in the country, according to the Eurostat data cited by the agency.

A slow climb over a decade

Over the past ten years the German share rose by one percentage point, from 29.3% in 2015 to 30.3% in 2025. The EU average gained four percentage points over the same period. The German share had stood at 29.1% in 2024, so the series has moved only slightly from year to year. Among the figures compared, Germany's progress is the weakest of the group that the office measured against the Union as a whole.

Women in leadership positions in Germany%
2015
29.3 %
2024
29.1 %
2025
30.3 %

Data from the article text

Where Germany ranks in the EU

Sweden leads the Union at 44.4%, followed by Latvia at 43.8%, Estonia at 43.1% and Poland at 42.5%, which places Poland fourth. Austria, at 37.2%, sits above both the EU average and Germany. At the bottom, Cyprus records 25.9%, Italy 28.6% and the Netherlands 30.0%, all three below the German figure. The largest increases were recorded in Malta, Estonia and Austria, which the reporting cites as the countries that gained most in recent years.

Women in leadership positions by EU country, 2025%
Sweden44.4%
Latvia43.8%
Estonia43.1%
Poland42.5%
Austria37.2%
EU average35.9%
Germany30.3%
Netherlands30%
Italy28.6%
Cyprus25.9%
Sweden
44.4 %
Latvia
43.8 %
Estonia
43.1 %
Poland
42.5 %
Austria
37.2 %
EU average
35.9 %
Germany
30.3 %
Netherlands
30 %
Italy
28.6 %
Cyprus
25.9 %

Data from the article text

Women in government

The picture is different in politics. Women held 42.6% of government members in Germany in the third quarter of 2026, according to data from the European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE), against an EU average of 33.5%. Finland has the highest share in the EU at 56.7%, followed by Denmark at 52.4%. The stronger government figure contrasts with the weaker share of leadership posts in business and public administration.

Women in national government, third quarter 2026%
Finland56.7%
Denmark52.4%
Germany42.6%
EU average33.5%
Finland
56.7 %
Denmark
52.4 %
Germany
42.6 %
EU average
33.5 %

Data from the article text

What the statisticians point out

The office stresses that the low share of female leaders stands out because nearly as many women as men are in paid work. Italy has a leadership share close to Germany's despite a clearly lower employment rate for women, and its share of employed women stands at 42.6%. Austria has a similar female employment share of 47.5%, yet 37.2% of its leaders are women. The statistics count as leaders the managing directors of small companies, the managing directors or division heads of large companies, and senior posts in public administration. Germany's leadership share is therefore measured on that definition, which covers both business and public administration.

Next in today’s edition

Photo: President.gov.ua, CC BY 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)Russian strikes darken Ukraine as Trump, Zelensky trade blameZelensky says more than 10 energy facilities were damaged in one night, with 16 ballistic missiles fired at Kyiv and over 200 drones launched across the country.Safety · 8 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenTrump pressures Zelensky after waiving new sanctions on Russian dieselLive · 4 storiesIsrael election race

Sources and context

  • Deutsche Welle1 h agoWomen still rarely lead in Germany. Poland in the EU leadKobiety wciąż rzadko szefują w Niemczech. Polska w unijnej czołówce · original in Polish
  • Deutsche Welle2 h agoIn Germany, women still hold less than a third of leadership positionsВ Германии женщины все еще занимают менее трети руководящих позиций · original in Russian
  • tagesschau.de3 h agoShare of female managers in Germany remains lowAnteil weiblicher Führungskräfte in Deutschland weiterhin niedrig · original in German
  • N-tv5 h agoThe stock market day: Share of female bosses is significantly below the EU averageDer Börsen-Tag: Chefinnen-Anteil liegt deutlich unter dem EU-Schnitt · original in German

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 14:43.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

A gap below the EU averageA gap below the EU averageA slow climb over a decadeA slow climb over a decadeWhere Germany ranks in the EUWhere Germany ranks in the EUWomen in governmentWomen in governmentWhat the statisticians point outWhat the statisticians point out

Based on reports by

Deutsche Welle, tagesschau.de, N-tv, Spiegel Online, newsORF.at, Wirtschafts Woche

List of sources

Business · Wiesbaden

Fewer than a third of German leadership posts are held by women, below EU average

Women held 30.3% of leadership positions in Germany in 2025, against an EU average of 35.9%, according to Federal Statistical Office figures based on Eurostat data. Germany gained just one point over the decade, while women hold a larger share of seats in the federal government.

Wiesbaden

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Deutsche Welle, tagesschau.de, N-tv and other publishers. Published today at 14:43.

Ask your own question
What percentage of leadership positions did women hold in Germany in 2025?
Which country has the highest share of female leadership in the EU?
How it is made