We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
ThreadThe ageing Union's economy

Macro · Paris, Berlin, and London

Eurozone growth slows to four-month low as France's private sector contracts

The flash composite PMI for the eurozone fell to 51.9 in October from 53.1, while France's index dropped below 50 to 48.4. The UK posted its fastest private-sector growth since February, with new work rising at the sharpest pace in two years.

AI text based on reports by The Independent, Diário de Notícias, N-tv and other publishers. Published today at 12:19. How it is made

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • The eurozone composite PMI fell to 51.9 in October from 53.1 in September, a four-month low that still signals expansion.

  • France's composite PMI dropped to 48.4 from 51.1, with services at 48.4 and manufacturing hitting an 11-month low of 49.3.

  • Germany's composite eased to 52.8 from 53.8, while the UK composite rose to 53.1 from 52, its fastest growth since February.

ParisBerlinLondon
ParisBerlinLondon
Paris, Berlin, London · France, Germany, United Kingdom

Eurozone growth loses pace

The flash composite purchasing managers' index for the eurozone, published by S&P Global on 23 October, fell to 51.9 points from 53.1 in September. The reading is still above the 50-point line that separates expansion from contraction, but it is the lowest in four months. Services slipped to 51.7 from 53 points, a two-month low, while manufacturing eased to 52.4 from 52.9, its weakest reading in three months. New orders rose at the slowest pace in four months, and employment was broadly unchanged as services hiring slowed to a five-month low and factories cut jobs after two months of gains. Chris Williamson, chief business economist at S&P Global Market Intelligence, said the preliminary figure matches quarterly GDP growth of 0.3% in the eurozone, while pointing to renewed inflation pressure and higher interest rates as key drags.

Composite PMI by economy, October 2026 flashpoints
Eurozone51.9
Germany52.8
France48.4
United Kingdom53.1
Eurozone
51.9 points
Germany
52.8 points
France
48.4 points
United Kingdom
53.1 points

Data from the article text

France drives the slowdown

France's composite index fell to 48.4 from 51.1, its weakest reading in four months and a sign of contraction. Services dropped to 48.4 from 51.2, while manufacturing fell to 49.3 from 50.6, an 11-month low. Reports tie the weakness to social tension and stress in debt markets, which surveyed firms say hit sales and confidence. Protests against the cost of living turned into street battles and looting on the weekend of 17 and 18 October, and student groups and members of the yellow vest movement have called new demonstrations for Saturday, 24 October. The yield on French ten-year government bonds rose above 5% this week, its highest level in 24 years, as a weakened government struggles to pass a budget through parliament. Joe Hayes, economist at S&P Global Market Intelligence, said the September rebound proved short-lived and that the October figures could preview what is still to come, while business confidence fell to a six-and-a-half-year low amid uncertainty ahead of the 2027 presidential election.

France composite PMI, September vs October 2026points
2026-0951.1
2026-1048.4
2026-09
51.1 points
2026-10
48.4 points

Data from the article text

Germany and the UK diverge

Germany's composite PMI fell to 52.8 from 53.8, below the 53.3 economists had expected, and its services index eased to 51.7 from 52.9. Manufacturing rose to 54.2 from 53.9, against forecasts of 53.5. Phil Smith, economist at S&P Global Market Intelligence, said the slowdown showed that the recovery in the eurozone's largest economy remains fragile. In the UK, the flash composite rose to 53.1 from 52, its fastest pace since February and well above the 51.7 economists had forecast. Manufacturing rose to 52.8 from 51.9 and services to 53.1 from 52.1, while total new work grew at its fastest rate since September 2024 and staff numbers rose for the first time since the same month. Firms cited a general recovery in customer demand and AI investments, though some reported paused spending ahead of the Budget.

Outlook for the coming months

Chris Williamson said the UK figures give an encouraging base for robust growth through the winter, barring adverse surprises from the tax and spending review, and he flagged geopolitics as a continuing source of unease.

“Geopolitics, and notably the potential for conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine to add to energy market volatility, are, however, clearly still unsettling many businesses”

Chris Williamson

He also pointed to cost of living concerns and broader fiscal worries, which are being compounded by higher borrowing costs. Eurozone input costs rose sharply in October, with manufacturers linking the increase to energy, fuel and transport, the steepest rise since May. Pessimism across the bloc was concentrated in France, where political instability contrasted with more positive sentiment in other member countries. Those readings leave France's private sector contracting, while Germany, the wider eurozone and the UK all remain in expansion.

This article is part of a thread

The ageing Union's economy

What changed since this entry:

  1. 23/10Eurozone flash composite PMI fell to 51.9 from 53.1, a four-month low
  2. 23/10Germany's flash PMI eased to 52.8 and eurozone manufacturing PMI to 52.4
Open the thread

Next in today’s edition

Shooting near Paris kills one, wounds four; anti-terror probeOn Friday, 23 October, a man suspected of firing from a car in Trappes and La Verrière, west of Paris, killed one person and wounded four, including a 12-year-old girl.Safety · 59 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia strikes Kyiv before accepting new Ukraine talksLive · 5 storiesFrench security measures ahead of protests

Ask about this text

Ask your own questionWhat was the eurozone composite PMI reading in October?Why did France's composite index fall into contraction?

Sources and context

  • The Independent3 h agoUK business activity grows at fastest pace for eight months
  • Diário de Notícias3 h agoEurozone activity growth loses momentum in OctoberCrescimento da atividade da zona euro perde impulso em outubro · original in Portuguese
  • N-tv4 h agoEconomy shrinks: Protests and interest burdens in FranceWirtschaft schrumpft: Proteste und Zinslasten in Frankreich - deutlicher Konjunkturabschwung · original in German
  • N-tv4 h agoThe stock market day: German economy loses speedDer Börsen-Tag: Deutsche Wirtschaft verliert Tempo - aber Industrie wächst stark · original in German
Joe Hayes
Economist at S&P Global Market Intelligence who commented on the French PMI data

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 12:19.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Eurozone growth loses paceEurozone growth loses pace
  2. 2France drives the slowdownFrance drives the slowdown
  3. 3Germany and the UK divergeGermany and the UK diverge
  4. 4Outlook for the coming monthsOutlook for the coming months

Based on reports by

The Independent, Diário de Notícias, N-tv, Il Sole 24 ORE, europa press

List of sources