We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Eurostat puts the September rise at 31.4%, after 16.9% in July and 23.8% in August.

  • Bulgaria recorded 42.2%, Estonia 40.6% and Lithuania 40.2%, while Portugal came in at 30.3%, 15th of 27.

  • Portaria 467-A/2026/1 cuts petrol relief by 1.3 cents to 21.8 cents a litre and lifts diesel relief by 0.2 cents to 24.1 cents.

  • December Brent hit 114 dollars a barrel on Friday, 23 October, its highest since April, up from 105 dollars a week earlier.

Lisbon
Lisbon · Portugal

A year-on-year rise of 31.4% in September

Eurostat reports that fuel prices for private transport in the European Union were 31.4% higher in September than in the same month of 2025. The increase follows year-on-year rises of 16.9% in July and 23.8% in August, so the annual rate has climbed across the three months. Three member states posted increases above 40%: Bulgaria at 42.2%, Estonia at 40.6% and Lithuania at 40.2%. Twelve more countries recorded rises above 30%, ranging from 37.5% in the Czech Republic down to 30.3% in Portugal, which ranks 15th of the 27 member states. The smallest increase was in Hungary at 6.9%, followed by Ireland at 17.7% and Sweden at 19.9%.

Fuel price rise vs September 2025, selected EU countries%
Bulgaria42.2%
Estonia40.6%
Lithuania40.2%
Czech Republic37.5%
Portugal30.3%
Sweden19.9%
Ireland17.7%
Hungary6.9%
Bulgaria
42.2 %
Estonia
40.6 %
Lithuania
40.2 %
Czech Republic
37.5 %
Portugal
30.3 %
Sweden
19.9 %
Ireland
17.7 %
Hungary
6.9 %

Data from the article text

Month-on-month movement and the Iran war

Compared with August, Eurostat's figures show EU diesel prices up 5.9% and petrol up 6.7%. In Portugal the same comparison gives 5.1% for diesel and 5.9% for petrol. Eurostat does not publish year-on-year figures for diesel and petrol separately, so the 31.4% figure covers transport fuels as a whole. Fuel prices have been rising since the war in Iran began on 28 February, a conflict that is strongly disrupting merchant shipping in the region.

EU fuel prices, year-on-year change in 2026%
July 2026
16.9 %
August 2026
23.8 %
September 2026
31.4 %

Data from the article text

Portugal's pump prices from 26 October

Government Portaria 467-A/2026/1 was published in the Diário da República on Friday, 23 October, and takes effect on 26 October. It adjusts the weekly compensation mechanism and changes the outcome of the earlier estimates. On petrol, the extraordinary fiscal reduction was cut from 23.1 cents to 21.8 cents per litre, counting the ISP and VAT together, which amounts to a 1.3 cent tax increase. On diesel, the overall discount rose from 23.9 cents to 24.1 cents per litre, a 0.2 cent extra relief. Reference prices published by the DGEG for Friday stand at 2.176 euros for simple diesel and 2.094 euros for simple petrol 95. Diário de Notícias calculates that petrol will fall about 6.7 cents to an average of 2.027 euros, while diesel will rise about 0.8 cents to around 2.184 euros. Earlier, the Automóvel Club de Portugal (ACP) had forecast petrol down eight cents and diesel up one cent, to averages of 2.086 and 2.177 euros, using Thursday's reference prices.

Oil benchmark and the outlook

Brent crude for December delivery, the European reference contract, reached 114 dollars a barrel on Friday, its highest level since April, compared with 105 dollars at the same time a week earlier. The final pump price changes depend on the closing quotations for refined products on Friday and on the pricing decisions each fuel company takes at the start of the week of 26 October. The figures above are therefore forecasts rather than final pump prices.

Next in today’s edition

Suspect held after shooting spree in Trappes and La VerrièreA 39-year-old man is suspected of firing from a car at people in two towns west of Paris on Friday, 23 October, killing one and wounding others.Safety · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenAnti-terror prosecutors take over Paris-area shooting after gunman kills oneLive · 5 storiesFrench security measures ahead of protests

Sources and context

  • Diário de Notícias1 h agoDiesel price rises slightly but petrol relief is mitigated by ISPPreço do gasóleo sobe ligeiramente mas alívio na gasolina é atenuado pelo ISP · original in Portuguese
  • Observador3 h agoFuel price rises 31.4% in the EU in SeptemberPreço dos combustíveis sobe 31,4% na UE em setembro · original in Portuguese
  • SAPO4 h agoFuel price rose 31.4% in the European Union in SeptemberPreço dos combustíveis subiu 31,4% na União Europeia em setembro · original in Portuguese
  • Notícias ao Minuto8 h agoFuel price in the EU increases 31.4% in SeptemberPreço dos combustíveis na UE aumenta 31,4% em setembro · original in Portuguese

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 18:28.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1A year-on-year rise of 31.4% in SeptemberA year-on-year rise of 31.4% in September
  2. 2Month-on-month movement and the Iran warMonth-on-month movement and the Iran war
  3. 3Portugal's pump prices from 26 OctoberPortugal's pump prices from 26 October
  4. 4Oil benchmark and the outlookOil benchmark and the outlook

Based on reports by

Diário de Notícias, Observador, SAPO, Notícias ao Minuto

List of sources

Energy & Trade · Lisbon

EU fuel prices up 31.4% year on year in September; Portugal ranks 15th

Eurostat puts the year-on-year rise in EU fuel prices at 31.4% for September, and Portugal's pump prices change again from 26 October under a new fiscal decree.

Lisbon

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by Diário de Notícias, Observador, SAPO and other publishers. Published today at 18:28.

Ask your own question
What was the year-on-year fuel price increase in the European Union in September?
How does the new fiscal decree change the petrol relief in Portugal?
How it is made