We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Antena 3 broadcast of 'El Hormiguero' secured 1,893,000 viewers and a 17.9% share on 7 September 2026, ahead of 'La Revuelta' on TVE with 1,440,000 viewers and a 13.1% share.

  • Comedian Carlos Latre returned as a collaborator on 7 September 2026 after his Telecinco project 'Babylon Show' ended in September 2024 after between 10 and 13 episodes.

  • Spanish national team coach Luis de la Fuente appeared on 8 September 2026 following Spain's 19 July 2026 World Cup win against Argentina, prompting host Pablo Motos to clarify that FIFA, not TVE, controls tournament footage pricing.

Photo: Alberto Cabello, CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped). File photo, 2015
How it came to this
  1. 2022Appointed head coach of the Spanish senior national football team
  2. 2023Guides Spain to win the UEFA Nations League
  3. 2024Leads Spain to victory in the UEFA European Championship
  4. 19 JulWins the FIFA World Cup after defeating Argentina in extra time

Premiere ratings and access prime time clash

The Spanish television autumn season opened on Monday 7 September 2026 with the return of prime time talk formats following the summer break. Antena 3 broadcast of 'El Hormiguero', hosted by Pablo Motos, led the evening with 1,893,000 viewers and a 17.9% audience share, becoming the most watched television programme of the day. The premiere placed the format ahead of public broadcaster TVE's 'La Revuelta', hosted by David Broncano, which recorded 1,440,000 viewers and a 13.1% share. In the same access prime time slot, Cuatro's 'Horizonte' registered an 8.3% share with 897,000 viewers.

In the second prime time window, Antena 3 Turkish series 'En tierra lejana' scored a 16.4% share and 'El Secreto' registered 13.6%, leading over the premieres of 'MasterChef Celebrity Legends' on La 1 at 12.5% and 'La isla de las tentaciones 11' on Telecinco at 10.8%. Earlier in the day, game show 'Pasapalabra' drew 1,365,000 viewers (17.8% share) on Antena 3, while the debut of 'Rueda la letra' on Telecinco reached 624,000 viewers (9.1% share). David Broncano opened his premiere at the Teatro Albéniz with a satirical reference to his future on public television.

“Welcome to the final season of 'La Revuelta' on Televisión Española.”

David Broncano, host of TVE prime time talk show La Revuelta
Spanish television audience share on 7 September 2026%
El Hormiguero17.9%
Pasapalabra17.8%
En tierra lejana16.4%
El Secreto13.6%
La Revuelta13.1%
MasterChef Celebrity Legends12.5%
La isla de las tentaciones 1110.8%
Rueda la letra9.1%
Horizonte8.3%
El Hormiguero
17.9 %
Pasapalabra
17.8 %
En tierra lejana
16.4 %
El Secreto
13.6 %
La Revuelta
13.1 %
MasterChef Celebrity Legends
12.5 %
La isla de las tentaciones 11
10.8 %
Rueda la letra
9.1 %
Horizonte
8.3 %

Data from the article text

Carlos Latre returns after Babylon Show

The season opener of 'El Hormiguero' featured the return of comedian Carlos Latre, who rejoined the programme after leaving Antena 3 in 2024 to present 'Babylon Show' on Telecinco. That competing venture premiered on 26 August 2024 and was cancelled by Mediaset after between 10 and 13 broadcasts. Latre entered the studio dressed as Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez in a suit jacket combined with swimwear and an inflatable floatie, following a ninety-second opening monologue by Motos addressing the situation in Ceuta.

After having his stage makeup removed live on set, Latre sat down with Motos for a ten-minute interview examining his career choices. Latre explained that after working as a second alongside figures such as Javier Sardá and Motos himself, he sought the opportunity to lead a format as an entertainer. He noted that he had requested 100 episodes from Telecinco to establish the programme while public attention was focused on the competition between Motos and Broncano. Motos recalled telling Latre during a telephone call that he understood the decision, while acknowledging the immediate scheduling rivalry. Latre remained under contract with Telecinco until summer 2026, contributing to shows including 'El programa de Ana Rosa', before returning to Atresmedia.

“I did not leave to compete against 'El Hormiguero', but to grow.”

Carlos Latre, spanish comedian and collaborator returning to El Hormiguero

Luis de la Fuente and the World Cup rights quip

On Tuesday 8 September 2026, 'El Hormiguero' welcomed Spanish national football manager Luis de la Fuente, who brought the FIFA World Cup trophy into the studio. De la Fuente guided Spain to the 2026 World Cup title on 19 July 2026, defeating Argentina through a 106th-minute extra-time goal scored by Ferran Torres. The manager previously won European championships with Spain's under-19 and under-21 squads before taking charge of the senior national team in 2022, securing the UEFA Nations League in 2023 and the UEFA European Championship in 2024, which earned him a nomination for best coach at the Ballon d'Or ceremony. The programme's opening week lineup also scheduled appearances by actresses Ester Expósito and Paula Echevarría.

During the interview, Motos reviewed celebration clips where De la Fuente sang Julio Iglesias' song 'Quijote'. Motos initially joked on air that the production could not broadcast Ferran Torres' goal because TVE charged an excessive price for the match footage. Before continuing the segment, Motos issued an on-air correction, explaining that FIFA owns and sells the World Cup television rights, while RTVE only acquired broadcast rights within Spain.

“Sorry, I said TVE and it was FIFA.”

Pablo Motos, host of Antena 3 prime time talk show El Hormiguero

Next in today’s edition

Paris-area shooting leaves one dead; anti-terror probe openedA man opened fire from a car in Trappes and La Verrière on Friday, 23 October, killing one person and injuring five.Safety · 2 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenAnti-terror prosecutors take over Paris-area shooting after gunman kills oneLive · 2 storiesFire at Bavaria's Kehlsteinhaus

Sources and context

  • El Confidencialon 9 Sep at 00:04Pablo Motos, obligado a rectificar tras lanzar una pulla a TVE desde 'El hormiguero': "Perdón"
  • La Razónon 8 Sep at 14:07Luis de la Fuente visita 'El Hormiguero' tras hacer historia con España en el Mundial 2026
  • eldiario.eson 8 Sep at 12:39'El Hormiguero' recibe a Carlos Latre con un sincero cara a cara con Pablo Motos: "¿Por qué te fuiste a Telecinco?"
  • El Periódicoon 8 Sep at 11:25Las españolas reaccionan al estreno de 'La Revuelta' y 'El Hormiguero': 'Bienvenidos a la última temporada'
Pablo Motos
Host of Antena 3 prime time talk show El Hormiguero
David Broncano
Host of TVE prime time talk show La Revuelta
Carlos Latre
Spanish comedian and collaborator returning to El Hormiguero
Luis de la Fuente
Head coach of the Spanish national football team
Pedro Sánchez
Prime Minister of Spain
Ferran Torres
Spanish forward who scored the winning goal in the 2026 World Cup final

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 9 Sep at 00:25.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Premiere ratings and access prime time clashPremiere ratings and access prime time clash
  2. 2Carlos Latre returns after Babylon ShowCarlos Latre returns after Babylon Show
  3. 3Luis de la Fuente and the World Cup rights quipLuis de la Fuente and the World Cup rights quip

Where

Madrid

Based on reports by

El Confidencial, La Razón, eldiario.es, El Periódico, EL PAÍS, 20 minutos

List of sources

Film & Media · Madrid

'El Hormiguero' tops Spanish ratings on season return as Carlos Latre returns and Luis de la Fuente visits

Antena 3 talk show 'El Hormiguero' drew 1,893,000 viewers on 7 September 2026, leading public rival 'La Revuelta' on TVE during an opening week that featured comedian Carlos Latre and Spain coach Luis de la Fuente.

Madrid
Madrid · Spain

Ask about this text

Ask your own question

AI text based on reports by El Confidencial, La Razón, eldiario.es and other publishers. Published on 9 Sep at 00:25. How it is made