We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Gonorrhoea reached 37,467 cases (76.26 per 100,000) and syphilis 11,879 cases (24.18 per 100,000) in 2025, with syphilis slightly down on 2024.

  • Chlamydia reached 44,511 cases in 2025, up 3.9% from 42,820, with incidence at 90.60 per 100,000 inhabitants.

  • Ten confirmed cases were recorded in 2025, the same as in 2024, and both years are the highest since the series began in 2000.

MadridSantander
Madrid, Santander · Spain

A pause in the rise

Sexually transmitted infections (STIs) stopped climbing in Spain in 2025 after years of growth, according to the annual surveillance report from the Ministry of Health and the Instituto de Salud Carlos III (ISCIII), published on 22 October 2026. Rates remain high, so the change is a slowdown rather than a reversal. Gonorrhoea held roughly flat at 37,467 cases, ten more than in 2024, while syphilis slipped to 11,879 cases and lymphogranuloma venereum (LGV) fell to 1,824. Chlamydia moved the other way, rising 3.9% to 44,511 cases from 42,820.

Chlamydia keeps climbing

Chlamydia is now the most frequently diagnosed STI in the country and the only one of the four analysed that rose in both case numbers and incidence, which climbed from 88.07 to 90.60 per 100,000 inhabitants. Young adults carry most of the burden: people aged 25 to 34 account for 36.8% of diagnoses, those aged 20 to 24 for 25.8%, and 15 to 19-year-olds for 9.8%. Women aged 20 to 24 show the highest rate in the whole report, 538.28 per 100,000. Men make up 53.7% of chlamydia diagnoses, with 23,891 notifications and an incidence of 99.17 against 82.33 for women.

STI incidence in Spain, 2025cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Chlamydia90.6
Gonorrhoea76.26
Syphilis24.18
Lymphogranuloma venereum3.93
Chlamydia
90.6 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Gonorrhoea
76.26 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Syphilis
24.18 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Lymphogranuloma venereum
3.93 cases per 100,000 inhabitants

Data from the article text

Gonorrhoea, syphilis and congenital cases

Gonorrhoea reached 76.26 per 100,000 inhabitants, slightly below the previous year, and men account for 84.3% of diagnoses. The ISCIII places the start of its stabilisation in 2023, after incidence had risen by an average of 36% a year. Syphilis fell to a rate of 24.18 from 24.61, with men accounting for 87.6% of cases, although technicians still see an upward trend dating from 2016. Ten confirmed congenital syphilis cases, the same as in 2024, were all diagnosed in the first months of life, seven in boys and three in girls, and both years mark the highest figure since the series began in 2000.

Regional gaps and Cantabria

Chlamydia incidence varies widely by region. Catalonia recorded 195.90 per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by the Basque Country at 137.62, Navarre at 128.24 and the Canary Islands at 108.77, while Aragon was lowest at 8.50. The authors warn that differences between regional surveillance systems can affect comparisons. In Cantabria, chlamydia cases rose from 270 to 291 and syphilis jumped 56.1%, from 41 to 64, while gonorrhoea fell 4.2% to 206 and LGV dropped to four cases from seven. Incidence for all four infections in the region remains below the national figures.

Chlamydia incidence in selected regions, 2025cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Catalonia195.9
Basque Country137.62
Navarre128.24
Canary Islands108.77
Aragon8.5
Catalonia
195.9 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Basque Country
137.62 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Navarre
128.24 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Canary Islands
108.77 cases per 100,000 inhabitants
Aragon
8.5 cases per 100,000 inhabitants

Data from the article text

What the experts say

Victoria Hernando, a co-author of the report, describes the situation as "stabilised, but at high levels", and she points to better detection as part of the explanation. Greater detection is largely driven by PrEP programmes, which give at-risk people HIV prophylaxis and screen them every three months for other STIs. Prevention campaigns aimed at vulnerable groups, condom promotion, training for health staff and self-sampling kits may also have helped slow the rise. The only break in the long upward trend came in 2020, most likely because of covid lockdowns, and rates climbed again from 2021. Hernando explained the detection effect this way:

“In recent years, screening among PrEP users may have partly contributed to the increase we observe, as may greater awareness and better reporting of these cases.”

Victoria Hernando

The authors recommend introducing LGV surveillance in every region, reinforcing individual case reporting and improving data on transmission routes.

Next in today’s edition

Websites go dark worldwide as PHP flaws prompt shutdownsJapan's Finance Ministry, Dutch government services and parts of Wikipedia were among those that pulled systems offline after two critical PHP vulnerabilities surfaced on Wednesday, 21 October.Digital · 2 h ago
Today’s BriefPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 5 storiesLuisa González arrested in Ecuador

Sources and context

  • europa press2 h agoChlamydia and syphilis cases rebound in Cantabria while falling...Los casos de clamidia y sífilis repuntan en Cantabria mientras caen... · original in Spanish
  • RTVE.es5 h agoSexually transmitted diseases slow their escalation in Spain, although chlamydia continues to riseLas enfermedades sexuales frenan su escalada en España, aunque la clamidia sigue al alza · original in Spanish
  • La Razón6 h agoChlamydia continues to increase in Spain: cases exceed 44,500 and young people concentrate the diagnosesLa clamidia sigue aumentando en España: los casos superan los 44.500 y los jóvenes concentran los diagnósticos · original in Spanish
  • El Confidencial7 h agoSexually transmitted infections slow their increase in Spain, but remain at high levelsLas infecciones de transmisión sexual frenan su aumento en España, pero se mantienen en niveles elevados · original in Spanish

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 15:38.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1A pause in the riseA pause in the rise
  2. 2Chlamydia keeps climbingChlamydia keeps climbing
  3. 3Gonorrhoea, syphilis and congenital casesGonorrhoea, syphilis and congenital cases
  4. 4Regional gaps and CantabriaRegional gaps and Cantabria
  5. 5What the experts sayWhat the experts say

Based on reports by

europa press, RTVE.es, La Razón, El Confidencial, EL MUNDO, EL PAÍS

List of sources

Health & Education · Madrid and Santander

Spain's STI cases stabilise in 2025, but chlamydia keeps rising to 44,511 cases

Spain recorded 44,511 chlamydia cases in 2025, up 3.9% on 2024, while gonorrhoea held steady and syphilis and lymphogranuloma venereum edged down. The annual report from the Health Ministry and the Instituto de Salud Carlos III was published on 22 October 2026.

Madrid
Santander

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by europa press, RTVE.es, La Razón and other publishers. Published today at 15:38.

Ask your own question
What is the chlamydia incidence rate per 100,000 inhabitants in Spain?
Which age group accounts for the highest percentage of chlamydia diagnoses?
How it is made