We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

Team · Rotterdam

China edges the United States by 0.233 points to win women's team gymnastics world title

China won the women's team final in Rotterdam on Wednesday, 21 October, with 165.764 points. The United States took silver, Japan bronze, and Italy finished seventh after three falls on beam.

AI text based on reports by ANSA.it, NOS, AP NEWS and other publishers. Published yesterday at 21:50. How it is made

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • China scored 165.764 to the United States' 165.531, ending the US run of seven straight world team titles that began in 2011.

  • Zhang Qingying's 15.066 on beam was the highest score on any event so far, and China totalled 43.366 on the apparatus against 39.199 for the United States.

  • Russia finished sixth after three of its top gymnasts were denied visas by the Dutch government, and Angelina Melnikova was among the absent athletes.

  • Italy scored 158.129 after three falls on beam in its second rotation, with Manila Esposito, Elisa Iorio, July Marano, Giulia Perotti and Sofia Tonelli competing in the eight-team final.

Rotterdam
Rotterdam
Rotterdam · Netherlands

A 0.233-point margin ends the streak

China won the women's team final at the world championships in Rotterdam on Wednesday, 21 October, scoring 165.764 points. The United States, which had won seven straight world team titles since 2011, finished second on 165.531. Japan claimed bronze on 164.063, its first world team medal since 1966, and France finished fourth on 161.130. Brazil took fifth on 159.730 and Russia sixth on 159.394, while China's gold is its first world team title since 2006 and its first international team title since the 2008 Olympics.

Women's team final scores, Rotterdam 2026points
China165.764
United States165.531
Japan164.063
France161.13
Brazil159.73
Russia159.394
Italy158.129
China
165.764 points
United States
165.531 points
Japan
164.063 points
France
161.13 points
Brazil
159.73 points
Russia
159.394 points
Italy
158.129 points

Data from the article text

The United States had led by nearly two points after two of the four rotations, 85.399 to 83.432. China overtook it in the third rotation and held on in the final rotation, with the Chinese five-woman team finishing ahead by 0.233 points.

Balance beam decided the final

China's beam rotation was the decisive stretch of the final. Zhang Qingying scored 15.066 on the apparatus, the highest score by any athlete on any event so far, according to AP. The three Chinese beam routines brought in 43.366 points, and no other nation topped 43 on that apparatus, while the United States totalled 39.199. Dulcy Caylor fell on her beam dismount, a fall that opened the door for China, and she was competing in place of 2024 Olympic gold medalist Hezly Rivera, who withdrew over the weekend with a lingering ankle injury. China moved more than two points ahead heading into floor exercise, where Caylor, Claire Pease and Reese Esponda performed solidly but could not close the gap.

Balance beam totals in the women's team finalpoints
China43.366
United States39.199
China
43.366 points
United States
39.199 points

Data from the article text

Russia, Italy and the chasing teams

Russia qualified third but finished sixth without three of its most experienced gymnasts, who were denied visas by the Dutch government, according to The New York Times. AP names 2020 Olympic gold medalist and 2021 world all-around champion Angelina Melnikova among the absent athletes. Russia, which competes under a neutral flag because of the country's invasion of Ukraine, began its final with a fall on uneven bars.

Italy finished seventh on 158.129 points. Coach Enrico Casella's team had entered the eight-team final with the fourth-best qualifying score, but a second-rotation beam routine with three falls cost it a place near the top. Manila Esposito, Elisa Iorio, July Marano, Giulia Perotti and Sofia Tonelli made up the Italian team, and ANSA reports that Italy's gymnasts will still compete in the individual finals.

Individual finals and Olympic places

The three medal-winning teams have qualified directly for the 2028 Olympics in Los Angeles, according to ANSA, SRF and NOS. Individual competition continues this week, with the men's all-around final on Thursday, 22 October, and the women's all-around final on Friday, 23 October. The apparatus finals follow on Saturday, 24 October, and Sunday, 25 October. SRF reports that Swiss gymnasts Noe Seifert and Florian Langenegger return for the men's all-around final.

Next in today’s edition

Critical PHP flaws force government sites offline across EuropeTwo critical PHP vulnerabilities, found partly with AI tools, led governments in Germany, France, the Netherlands and Belgium to take websites offline on Wednesday, 21 October, while updates were rolled out.AI & Tech · 2 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia frees Stephen Hubbard during Witkoff's St Petersburg visitLive · 2 storiesUS orders staff out of Saudi Arabia

Ask about this text

Ask your own questionHow many points did China score to win the women's team final?Which teams qualified directly for the 2028 Olympics in Los Angeles?

Sources and context

  • ANSA.it4 h agoGymnastics World Championships: gold for China, the Italians finish in 7th placeMondiali ginnastica: oro alla Cina, le azzurre chiudono al 7/o posto - Altri Sport · original in Italian
  • NOS4 h agoChina beats US for the first time in sixteen years in world gymnastics team finalChina troeft VS voor het eerst in zestien jaar af in landenfinale WK turnen · original in Dutch
  • AP NEWS4 h agoChina slips by the U.S. to earn gold in the women's team final at the world gymnastics championships
  • The New York Times4 h agoChina wins women's gymnastics team world title, ending U.S. streak of seven golds
Zhang Qingying
Chinese gymnast who scored 15.066 on beam, the highest score on any event so far
Dulcy Caylor
US gymnast who fell on her beam dismount while replacing Hezly Rivera in the team final
Hezly Rivera
2024 Olympic gold medalist who withdrew from the competition with an ankle injury
Angelina Melnikova
Russian gymnast, 2020 Olympic gold medalist and 2021 world all-around champion, absent from the final after visa denials
Simone Biles
US gymnast who did not compete in the team final, having taken a break after the Paris Olympics

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published yesterday at 21:50.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1A 0.233-point margin ends the streakA 0.233-point margin ends the streak
  2. 2Balance beam decided the finalBalance beam decided the final
  3. 3Russia, Italy and the chasing teamsRussia, Italy and the chasing teams
  4. 4Individual finals and Olympic placesIndividual finals and Olympic places

Based on reports by

ANSA.it, NOS, AP NEWS, The New York Times, SRF News, Süddeutsche Zeitung

List of sources