We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Game 1 is scheduled for Friday night, 23 October, at American Family Field in Milwaukee, with 41,000-plus attendees expected. The series is best of seven.

  • The Brewers' previous World Series chance came in 1982, and the Rays' came in 2008 and 2020. The Brewers won 103 games in the NL and the Rays won 98 in the AL.

  • The Brewers rank 19th in payroll at 146.2 million dollars and the Rays 28th at 95.6 million, against a league average of 181.9 million dollars.

  • Both teams ranked in the bottom third of MLB in home runs but in the top five in stolen bases and sacrifice bunts, and both led the league with a .258 batting average.

Milwaukee
Milwaukee
Milwaukee, Tampa · United States

Two small-market teams reach the Fall Classic

The 122nd World Series pits the Milwaukee Brewers against the Tampa Bay Rays, and neither franchise has won the title before. Game 1 is set for Friday night, 23 October, at American Family Field in Milwaukee, where 41,000-plus attendees are expected. The Brewers won 103 games to lead the NL and the Rays won 98 to lead the AL. Milwaukee swept the Los Angeles Dodgers 4-0 in the NL Championship Series, while Tampa Bay beat the Cleveland Guardians in the ALCS. For the Brewers this is their second World Series chance after 1982, and for the Rays their third after 2008 and 2020.

Regular-season wins, 2026wins
Milwaukee Brewers (NL)103
Tampa Bay Rays (AL)98
Milwaukee Brewers (NL)
103 wins
Tampa Bay Rays (AL)
98 wins

Data from the article text

Payroll and the small-market label

Milwaukee is the smallest media market in MLB, a city of fewer than 600,000 people, and the Brewers rank 19th in payroll. The Rays are 28th, with only the Cleveland Guardians and the Miami Marlins spending less on salaries. Milwaukee's 2026 payroll is 146.2 million dollars and Tampa Bay's is 95.6 million, against a league average of 181.9 million. The New York Mets had planned to spend 346.7 million dollars, the Los Angeles Dodgers 339.3 million and the New York Yankees 308.3 million, and none of those three reached the World Series.

2026 payrolls of selected teams$ millions
New York Mets346.7
Los Angeles Dodgers339.3
New York Yankees308.3
Milwaukee Brewers146.2
Tampa Bay Rays95.6
New York Mets
346.7 $ millions
Los Angeles Dodgers
339.3 $ millions
New York Yankees
308.3 $ millions
Milwaukee Brewers
146.2 $ millions
Tampa Bay Rays
95.6 $ millions

Data from the article text

Small ball over power

Both clubs ranked among the bottom third of MLB in home runs, yet the Brewers had the most hits in MLB and both teams led the league with a.258 batting average. Each also ranked among the top five in stolen bases and sacrifice bunts. Rays slugger Junior Caminero's trot after his first postseason home run, a two-run shot in the pennant-clinching 7-3 win, lasted 38.7 seconds, the longest tracked uninterrupted postseason home run trot since MLB Statcast began measuring in 2015. Rays manager Kevin Cash, who played in MLB from 2002 to 2010, described the balance between celebration and respect:

“You don't want to cross the line of showing up the other team.”

Kevin Cash, tampa Bay Rays manager

Rays shortstop Taylor Walls, who led the American League in sacrifices this season and stole 21 bases, discounted the idea that the approach is new:

“I wouldn't say we're really reinventing anything.”

Taylor Walls, tampa Bay Rays shortstop

Timeless Tickets and resale demand

Demand for Game 1 has been intense, with fans offering items ranging from boats to baseball cards in pursuit of a seat or a standing-room pass. Much of the frustration traces to a 2015 Brewers promotion that sold 1,000 Timeless Tickets at $1,000 each. The non-expiring ticket entitled its owner and up to three others to the best available seat at any future home game, subject to availability. Many owners tried to redeem them for Game 1 and were offered seats far from what they expected, and one fan said the club offered only a seat at the very top or standing room. The club's president of business operations, Rick Schlesinger, said several hundred fans had signalled they wanted to redeem their tickets. His statement added:

“We subsequently erred in our internal communications on the logistics of fulfilling the requests.”

Rick Schlesinger, milwaukee Brewers president of business operations

What comes next

The series is best of seven and could run four to seven games, with the first game on Friday night, 23 October. Brewers pitcher Jacob Misiorowski, 24, holds the MLB record for the fastest pitch at 105.5 mph (169.78 km/h). The Brewers' bullpen posted the second-best collective earned run average in the regular season, behind only the Yankees.

Next in today’s edition

Gunman kills one, wounds four near Paris; terror probe opensOn Friday, 23 October 2026, a man fired bursts from his car in Trappes and La Verrière, killing one person and wounding four, including a 12-year-old girl.Safety · 3 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia strikes Kyiv before accepting new Ukraine talksLive · 5 storiesStorm Austen sweeps northern France

Sources and context

  • The New York Times1 h agoThe Brewers and Rays took opponents to school -- and college baseball fans are loving it
  • AP NEWS1 h agoMove over, bat flips. Baseball's slow home run trots could have their World Series moment
  • The New York Times2 h agoFrom 'Timeless Tickets' to the resale market, World Series Game 1 is unlike any other
  • watson.ch/2 h agoNow is the big moment for baseball fans who bought a ticket for $1000 in 2015Jetzt schlägt die grosse Stunde von Baseball-Fans, die 2015 für 1000 $ ein Ticket kauften · original in German
Junior Caminero
Tampa Bay Rays slugger whose 38.7-second home run trot drew attention this postseason
Kevin Cash
Tampa Bay Rays manager
Taylor Walls
Tampa Bay Rays shortstop who led the AL in sacrifices this season
Rick Schlesinger
Milwaukee Brewers president of business operations
Jacob Misiorowski
Milwaukee Brewers pitcher who holds the MLB record for the fastest pitch at 105.5 mph

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 11:30.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Two small-market teams reach the Fall ClassicTwo small-market teams reach the Fall Classic
  2. 2Payroll and the small-market labelPayroll and the small-market label
  3. 3Small ball over powerSmall ball over power
  4. 4Timeless Tickets and resale demandTimeless Tickets and resale demand
  5. 5What comes nextWhat comes next

Based on reports by

The New York Times, AP NEWS, watson.ch/, The Guardian, The Independent, N-tv

List of sources

Team · Milwaukee and Tampa

Brewers and Rays open 2026 World Series on 23 October in Milwaukee, both seeking first title

Game 1 is set for Friday night, 23 October, at American Family Field, with 41,000-plus attendees expected. Neither franchise has won a World Series, and both finished the regular season with the best record in their league.

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by The New York Times, AP NEWS, watson.ch/ and other publishers. Published today at 11:30.

Ask your own question
How many games did the Brewers and Rays win in the regular season?
What was the issue with the Brewers Timeless Tickets for Game 1?
How it is made