We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • OECD cuts 2026 global GDP forecast to 2.8%, down from 3.4% in 2025, with a recovery to 3.1% expected in 2027 under the baseline scenario.

  • If Strait of Hormuz disruptions last into H2 2027, global growth could fall to 2.1% in 2026 and 1.8% in 2027, with some economies near recession.

  • Eurozone inflation hit 3.2% in May, up from 3.0% in April. US inflation forecast at 3.7% for 2026. G20 inflation could exceed 5% in the adverse scenario.

  • Germany's 2026 forecast lowered by 0.1 points from March and 0.3 points from December. 2027 forecast cut from 1.5% to 1.1%.

  • The organisation cautioned that tax cuts and price caps weaken energy-saving incentives and urged investment to reduce fossil-fuel dependence.

Paris
Paris · France

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has sharply downgraded its outlook for the global economy, warning that a prolonged conflict in the Middle East could tip several economies into recession. Presenting its latest Economic Outlook in Paris, the organisation outlined two scenarios: a baseline that assumes a swift resolution to the crisis, and a 'dark scenario' in which disruptions to energy shipments persist into the second half of 2027.

Baseline scenario: growth slows, inflation climbs

Under the central forecast, global GDP growth is projected to slow from 3.4% in 2025 to 2.8% in 2026, before recovering to 3.1% in 2027. The US economy is expected to expand by 2.0% this year, down from 2.1% in 2025, while the eurozone is forecast to grow by just 0.8%. Germany, Europe's largest economy, is projected to grow by 0.7% in 2026, a downward revision from the 0.8% forecast in March and 1.0% in December. For 2027, Germany's growth forecast was cut from 1.5% to 1.1%.

“Uncertainty has increased again. Rising energy prices due to the war in Iran are negatively impacting Germany's private consumption and investment.”

Isabell Koske, OECD expert

Inflation is already rising. Eurozone consumer prices increased by 3.2% year-on-year in May, up from 3.0% in April, according to Eurostat. The OECD expects G20 inflation to reach 4.0% in the baseline scenario before easing to 3.1% in 2027. The US is forecast to see inflation of 3.7% this year, well above the Federal Reserve's 2% target, while the UK is projected to match that rate. Switzerland stands out with expected inflation of just 0.7%.

The 'dark scenario': prolonged disruption

If the Strait of Hormuz remains effectively blocked and energy flows are disrupted into the second half of 2027, the OECD warns that global growth could fall to 2.1% in 2026 and 1.8% in 2027. Such rates are, the organisation noted, "extremely low outside of big global recessions such as the global financial crisis or the pandemic." Under this scenario, inflation in the G20 could climb above 5%, driven by oil prices rising from around $100 per barrel to $115 per barrel over an extended period.

“The longer the disruptions last, the greater the economic and social costs will be.”

Mathias Cormann, OECD Secretary General

The OECD cautioned that some economies could be pushed "into or close to recession," with rising unemployment, falling investment, and increasing financial market risks. Central banks, including the US Federal Reserve, would need to respond by lifting interest rates by at least half a percentage point to contain inflation risks.

Country-level impacts

Japan's growth forecast was lowered to 0.6% in 2026, down 0.3 percentage points from the previous report, with the OECD citing headwinds from rising energy import costs. For 2027, Japan's projection was cut to 0.8%. China's forecast was raised to 4.5% for 2026, while India's was lifted to 6.3%. Ireland's economy is projected to contract by 1% in 2026 due to the unwinding of export front-loading, geopolitical uncertainty, and higher energy prices, before growing by 2.9% in 2027.

Geopolitical context and policy warnings

The OECD's report was released against a backdrop of renewed hostilities. Iran attacked a US military base in Kuwait in response to American strikes against military targets in southern Iran, dampening hopes for a deal to reopen the Strait of Hormuz. The US also announced new tariffs against 60 countries.

The OECD stressed the need to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuels and strengthen supply-chain resilience. It also warned against blanket relief measures such as tax cuts and price caps, arguing that they weaken incentives for energy conservation.

“We must invest more urgently than ever to free ourselves from dependence on imported fossil fuels.”

OECD report
OECD 2026 GDP growth forecasts by country%
India6.3%
China4.5%
US2%
Switzerland1.1%
Eurozone0.8%
Germany0.7%
Japan0.6%
Ireland-1%
India
6.3 %
China
4.5 %
US
2 %
Switzerland
1.1 %
Eurozone
0.8 %
Germany
0.7 %
Japan
0.6 %
Ireland
-1 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Oregon elementary shooting leaves four dead, attacker killed by bystander

A 16-year-old opened fire at Silver Rail Elementary School in Bend, Oregon, on 15 October 2026, killing three children and a teacher. A person who followed him into the building shot him, and police say he was dead before officers arrived.

  • Business · 5 h agoTesla shows flying Roadster, production targeted for 2028
  • Government · 5 h agoWhite House press secretary admits she never passed bar exam
  • Conflicts · 4 h agoWashington Post photographer hurt in settler attack near Ramallah

Sources and context

  • The Irish Timeson 3 Jun at 14:56OECD warns of 'dark scenario' if Gulf energy crisis drags on
  • Neue Zürcher Zeitungon 3 Jun at 14:37Weltwirtschaft in Gefahr: Rezessionsrisiko durch Iran-Krieg steigt
  • tagesschau.deon 3 Jun at 12:30Marktbericht: OECD rechnet mit weniger Weltwirtschaftswachstum
  • Adnkronoson 3 Jun at 11:37OECD Lowers 2026 Global Economic Growth to 2.8 Pct
Mathias Cormann
OECD Secretary General who presented the latest Economic Outlook and warned of rising economic and social costs from the Middle East conflict.
Isabell Koske
OECD expert who commented on rising uncertainty and the negative impact of energy prices on German consumption and investment.

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 3 Jun at 15:10.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Baseline scenario: growth slows, inflation climbsBaseline scenario: growth slows, inflation climbsThe 'dark scenario': prolonged disruptionThe 'dark scenario': prolonged disruptionCountry-level impactsCountry-level impactsGeopolitical context and policy warningsGeopolitical context and policy warnings

Based on reports by

The Irish Times, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, tagesschau.de, Adnkronos, Deutsche Welle, ZEIT ONLINE, Bloomberg Business, Berliner Zeitung

List of sources

Macro · Paris

OECD warns global growth could fall to 2.1% if Gulf energy crisis drags into 2027

The OECD has cut its global growth forecast to 2.8% for 2026 and warned that a prolonged disruption to energy flows through the Strait of Hormuz could push growth down to levels rarely seen outside major recessions.

Paris

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by The Irish Times, Neue Zürcher Zeitung, tagesschau.de and other publishers. Published on 3 Jun at 15:10.

Ask your own question
How it is made