We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • The Nikkei 225 index climbed 2.2% to 66,460 points on 7 September 2026, while the Topix rose 0.6% to 4,128 points.

  • Shares of Kioxia rose 6.8%, SoftBank Group added 6.2%, and South Korea's SK Hynix gained 6.0% on strong artificial intelligence hardware demand.

  • Mamoru Shimode of Resona Asset Management noted that efforts by US Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent to curb bond yields helped steady the yen.

  • Official data showed Japan spent nearly $100 billion in August to defend the yen from a 40-year low, causing a monthly decline in foreign reserves.

TokyoSeoul
Tokyo, Seoul, Shanghai · Japan, South Korea, China

Technology shares lead regional rally

Asian stock markets opened the trading week with gains across regional trading hubs on Monday, 7 September 2026, driven by momentum in the semiconductor sector and strong lead-ins from Wall Street. In Tokyo, the benchmark Nikkei 225 index advanced 2.2% to close at 66,460 points, expanding on an initial 1.8% gain recorded in early morning trading. The broader Topix index also moved upward, adding 0.6% to finish at 4,128 points. Investor interest centered heavily on semiconductor equipment manufacturers and artificial intelligence suppliers following a rally in US technology equities on Friday. Japanese memory manufacturer Kioxia led the domestic tech pack with a 6.8% gain, while investment giant SoftBank Group rose 6.2%. Semiconductor production equipment manufacturers Advantest and Tokyo Electron both posted gains of more than 4% during the Tokyo session.

Asian stock and index gains on 7 September 2026%
Kioxia6.8%
SoftBank Group6.2%
SK Hynix6%
Samsung Electronics3.7%
Nikkei 2252.2%
Topix0.6%
CSI 3000.3%
Kioxia
6.8 %
SoftBank Group
6.2 %
SK Hynix
6 %
Samsung Electronics
3.7 %
Nikkei 225
2.2 %
Topix
0.6 %
CSI 300
0.3 %

Data from the article text

Macroeconomic data and strategist perspective

The regional advance followed the publication of the latest US employment report, which showed resilient labor market conditions and alleviated concerns over a global economic recession. Market sentiment was further influenced by fiscal stability in the United States, where bond yields moderated and eased pressure on Asian currencies. Mamoru Shimode, chief strategist at Resona Asset Management, noted that reduced market volatility created a favorable environment for equity investors seeking growth assets.

“As US Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent appears to be curbing bond yields and stopping the fall of the yen, market volatility has decreased. That has made it easier for equity investors to switch to risk-on mode.”

Mamoru Shimode

However, performance across the Tokyo exchange was not uniformly positive, as non-technology sectors faced selective selling. Banking groups experienced losses during the session, with Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group falling by more than 1%. Consumer electronics and entertainment firm Sony also declined, dropping 2% by the close of trading.

South Korean and Chinese market performance

Semiconductor demand supported other Asian exchanges, with South Korean equities reflecting the appetite for artificial intelligence infrastructure. In Seoul, hardware manufacturers Samsung Electronics and SK Hynix attracted sustained buying interest from institutional and retail investors. Samsung Electronics finished the trading day up 3.7%, while memory chip supplier SK Hynix gained 6.0%. In mainland China, equity benchmarks registered more subdued movements across the Shanghai and Shenzhen exchanges. The Shanghai Composite index remained largely unchanged, closing at 3,928 points. Meanwhile, the CSI 300 index, which tracks the largest listed companies across Shanghai and Shenzhen, gained 0.3% to end the day at 4,562 points.

Asian stock index levels on 7 September 2026points
Nikkei 22566,460
CSI 3004,562
Topix4,128
Shanghai Composite3,928
Nikkei 225
66460 points
CSI 300
4562 points
Topix
4128 points
Shanghai Composite
3928 points

Data from the article text

Currency interventions and foreign reserves

The equity market advance took place alongside the release of official Japanese macroeconomic figures detailing foreign exchange operations. Official data revealed that Japan's foreign exchange reserves suffered their largest monthly decrease in August following government action to support the yen. Tokyo authorities expended nearly $100 billion in direct market interventions designed to lift the yen from its 40-year low. The currency stabilization measures succeeded in halting the sharp depreciation of the yen against the US dollar. The resulting exchange rate stability provided export-oriented Japanese manufacturers and multinational corporations with greater planning security in their forward forecasts.

Next in today’s edition

Critical PHP flaws push websites offline across EuropeThe United States, Japan, Britain and several European governments urged organisations to update PHP after two critical flaws, each scored 9.2 out of 10, were reported on Wednesday, 21 October.AI & Tech · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenWitkoff presses Putin to restart Ukraine talks after Hubbard releaseLive · 5 storiesNATO opens arms procurement to Ukraine

Sources and context

  • Handelsblatton 7 Sep at 04:20Börse Asien: Asien-Börsen im Aufwind - Chip-Rally treibt Nikkei deutlich ins Plus
  • Bloomberg Businesson 7 Sep at 01:54Japanese Stocks Advance as Tech, Chip Shares Follow US Peers
  • The Wall Street Journalon 7 Sep at 01:21Nikkei Rises 1.8%, Led by Chip-Related Stocks
Scott Bessent
United States Secretary of the Treasury

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 7 Sep at 04:46.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Technology shares lead regional rallyTechnology shares lead regional rally
  2. 2Macroeconomic data and strategist perspectiveMacroeconomic data and strategist perspective
  3. 3South Korean and Chinese market performanceSouth Korean and Chinese market performance
  4. 4Currency interventions and foreign reservesCurrency interventions and foreign reserves

Based on reports by

Handelsblatt, Bloomberg Business, The Wall Street Journal

List of sources

Business · Tokyo, Seoul, and Shanghai

Asian tech stocks drive Nikkei up 2.2% following US chip rally and jobs data

Equities across Tokyo, Seoul, and Shanghai advanced on Monday after robust US jobs data and artificial intelligence demand lifted semiconductor manufacturers.

AI text based on reports by Handelsblatt, Bloomberg Business and The Wall Street Journal. Published on 7 Sep at 04:46.

Nikkei 225Japan62,907.84down 2.65%▼−2.65%

Price from the last session. Nikkei 225 in Markets

Tokyo
Seoul
How it is made

Ask about this text

Ask your own question