We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • In the night between Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 October 2026, clocks move from 3:00 to 2:00, ending seven months of summer time that return between 27 and 28 March 2027.

  • Terna says the summer time period cut electricity use by 300 million kWh, saved more than 90 million euros and reduced CO2 emissions by about 140,000 tonnes.

  • Pulsee data show consumption 24.1% higher in standard time months, with laundry up 80.6% and lighting and electronics up 63.7%.

Milan
Milan · Italy
How it came to this
  1. 25 OctClocks go back from 3:00 to 2:00, ending summer time
  2. Late March 2027Summer time returns between 27 and 28 March 2027

Clocks change in the night of 24 to 25 October

Italy's clocks will go back one hour in the night between Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 October 2026, when 3:00 becomes 2:00. The change brings standard time (ora solare) back and closes seven months of summer time (ora legale). Smartphones, tablets and computers connected to the internet will adjust on their own, while analogue watches will have to be set by hand. Summer time is due to return in the night between 27 and 28 March 2027, according to Adnkronos and Il Messaggero.

What the savings amount to

Grid operator Terna says the summer time period reduced electricity consumption by 300 million kWh, equal to the average annual demand of about 115,000 households, and cut costs by more than 90 million euros. The same period is estimated to have lowered CO2 emissions by about 140,000 tonnes. Terna's analysis of the years 2004 to 2026 puts the cumulative drop in electricity use caused by summer time at more than 12.3 billion kWh, which it values at about 2.4 billion euros for Italian consumers. Citing the energy regulator ARERA, Terna also gives an average price of 31.4 euro cents per kWh, gross of taxes, for a standard domestic customer in protected service over the summer time period from 29 March to 25 October 2026.

Effects on sleep and mood

Luigi Ferini-Strambi, director of the sleep medicine centre at the San Raffaele hospital in Milan, describes the shift as a brief disruption to the body clock that can affect sleep, meals and mood.

“It is a sort of mini jet lag.”

Luigi Ferini-Strambi

Fabrizio Pregliasco, director of the postgraduate school in hygiene and preventive medicine at the State University of Milan, links the symptoms to the body clock, which responds to light and to regular habits.

“The change in time can temporarily cause drowsiness, early waking, irritability and difficulty concentrating.”

Fabrizio Pregliasco

Il Sole 24 Ore reports that the pineal gland, which produces melatonin and regulates the circadian rhythm, can take several days to adapt to the new timing. Open adds that the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention says adjustment can take up to a full week. Adnkronos, quoting Ferini-Strambi, notes that the extra hour of sleep comes at the cost of shorter days and darker evenings.

Energy use and household bills

Data from Pulsee Luce e Gas, cited by Tgcom24, put household energy consumption in the months on standard time 24.1% higher than in the months on summer time. Laundry rises the most, by 80.6%, which Pulsee links to more dryer use and more frequent washes. Lighting and electronics are up 63.7% as evenings get darker and people spend more time indoors, while standby consumption rises 4.7% and heating and ventilation 6.4%.

Pulsee: change in household energy use, standard time vs summer time%
Laundry80.6%
Lighting and electronics63.7%
Heating and ventilation (HVAC)6.4%
Standby devices4.7%
Overall consumption24.1%
Laundry
80.6 %
Lighting and electronics
63.7 %
Heating and ventilation (HVAC)
6.4 %
Standby devices
4.7 %
Overall consumption
24.1 %

Data from the article text

Pulsee advises spinning washes at high speed, running full loads and choosing cycles at 30 to 40°C. It also recommends switching old bulbs to LEDs, which it says can cut consumption by up to 85%, and switching off unused devices during breaks.

Diet and the debate on the clock change

Immunologist Mauro Minelli, professor of clinical nutrition at the LUM university, recommends pumpkin and orange-fleshed vegetables for their beta-carotene, along with legumes and wholegrain cereals, to help the body through the transition. Open reports that the debate in Italy about abolishing the twice-yearly change is ongoing. AGI notes that summer time was first adopted in Italy in 1916, based on an idea by Benjamin Franklin, and that European states have discussed keeping one time all year. Individual states may decide for themselves, but for now the clock change remains.

Next in today’s edition

Shooting near Paris kills one, wounds four; anti-terror probeOn Friday, 23 October, a man suspected of firing from a car in Trappes and La Verrière, west of Paris, killed one person and wounded four, including a 12-year-old girl.Safety · 57 min ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia strikes Kyiv before accepting new Ukraine talksLive · 5 storiesFrench security measures ahead of protests

Sources and context

  • ANSA.it3 h agoStandard time returns, “90 million euros saved with summer time”Torna l'ora solare, 'con quella legale risparmiati 90 milioni di euro' - Notizie · original in Italian
  • ANSA.it4 h agoStandard time returns. Terna, 90 million euros saved with summer timeTorna l'ora solare. Terna, con quella legale risparmiati 90 milioni di euro - Notizie · original in Italian
  • Il Messaggero4 h agoStandard time, time changes: here is when to move the clock hands. You will sleep 60 minutes moreOra solare, cambia l'ora: ecco quando spostare le lancette dell'orologio. Si dormirà 60 minuti in più · original in Italian
  • Open5 h agoStandard time returns: when to move the hands and how to fight mini jet lag. The debate on abolishing the double annual change continues in ItalyTorna l'ora solare: quando spostare le lancette e come combattere il mini jet lag. In Italia continua il dibattito per abolire il doppio cambio annuale · original in Italian
Mauro Minelli
Immunologist and professor of clinical nutrition at the LUM university, who recommends foods for the transition

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 12:21.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Clocks change in the night of 24 to 25 OctoberClocks change in the night of 24 to 25 October
  2. 2What the savings amount toWhat the savings amount to
  3. 3Effects on sleep and moodEffects on sleep and mood
  4. 4Energy use and household billsEnergy use and household bills
  5. 5Diet and the debate on the clock changeDiet and the debate on the clock change

Based on reports by

ANSA.it, Il Messaggero, Open, AGI, Tgcom24, Il Sole 24 ORE, Adnkronos

List of sources

Health & Education · Milan

Clocks will go back one hour in the night of 24 to 25 October, ending summer time

Italy's clocks will move from 3:00 back to 2:00 in the night between Saturday 24 and Sunday 25 October 2026. Terna says the seven months of summer time saved more than 90 million euros.

Milan

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by ANSA.it, Il Messaggero, Open and other publishers. Published today at 12:21.

Ask your own question
How much money did summer time save according to Terna?
How long can the adjustment to the time change take?
How it is made