Football · St. Gallen
St. Gallen fight back from a goal down to beat FC Zurich 2-1 on Super League opening day
Lukas Görtler scored and set up Andrin Hunziker's winner in a four-minute burst as St. Gallen overturned Umeh Emmanuel's opener to win their season opener 2-1 in front of a sold-out Kybunpark.
AI text based on reports by Neue Zürcher Zeitung, SRF News, watson.ch/ and other publishers. Published . How it is made
For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).
In brief
Captain Lukas Görtler equalised from a corner in the 70th minute and crossed for Andrin Hunziker's winner four minutes later, giving St. Gallen a 2-1 victory.
Umeh Emmanuel put FC Zurich ahead in the 50th minute with a solo effort, finishing powerfully past goalkeeper Heinz Lindner.
St. Gallen coach Enrico Maassen introduced Hunziker, Owusu and Besio around the 60th minute, shifting momentum after Zurich had dominated the first hour.
Zurich striker Philippe Kény failed to convert three clear opportunities between the 8th and 32nd minutes, twice denied by St. Gallen keeper Lawrence Ati Zigi.
- 60'Maassen makes triple substitution for St. Gallen
- 70'Görtler equalises from rehearsed corner routine
- 74'Hunziker heads in Görtler cross for 2-1 winner
Early Zurich control goes unrewarded
Marcel Koller's first Super League match in charge of FC Zurich for six years began with promise. His side looked the better team for the first hour, defending in a structured block and breaking quickly through direct balls to Philippe Kény and wide forwards. Kény missed three clear chances before the break: one saved by Lawrence Ati Zigi, one blocked at the last moment, and another wide. Emmanuel finally broke the deadlock five minutes into the second half, finishing a solo run with a powerful shot past Heinz Lindner.
Maassen's triple change flips the match
St. Gallen coach Enrico Maassen responded on the hour mark with a triple substitution, sending on Andrin Hunziker, Enoch Owusu and Diego Besio. The move transformed the contest. Hunziker headed narrowly over from close range, then Besio missed another opportunity within minutes. The equaliser arrived in the 70th minute through captain Lukas Görtler, who converted a rehearsed corner routine, a set-piece strength that carried over from last season for the Swiss Cup winners.
Four minutes that decided it
Görtler's celebration was unambiguous: he urged the home crowd on, and St. Gallen poured forward. Barely 240 seconds after the leveller, the captain swung in a cross from the flank and Hunziker glanced a header beyond Lindner's reach to complete the turnaround. The goal marked a dream debut for the summer signing. Zurich, who had started with several young players, could not respond until the sixth minute of added time, when Emmanuel threatened again.
Koller's blueprint visible despite defeat
The visitors left with reason for optimism. Their first-half display showed the outlines of Koller's approach: compact defending followed by fast transitions, long diagonals to Kény, and half-field crosses. Goalkeeper Lindner, one of only two close-season arrivals and deputising for the injured Silas Huber, performed solidly with no chance on either goal. Zurich host Servette at the Letzigrund on 1 August, while St. Gallen travel to Benfica for the Europa League qualifier on Thursday carrying momentum from this win and their 2-1 upset of the Portuguese side earlier in the week.
Elsewhere on matchday one
Lugano beat promoted Vaduz 2-1 in their first league game at the new stadium. German defenders Antonios Papadopoulos and Lukas Mai both scored from corners to build a 2-0 half-time lead, before YB loanee Lutfi Dalipi pulled one back. Vaduz goalkeeper Tim Schaffran was sent off in the 82nd minute for a last-man foul. Young Boys also won, defeating Sion.
Ask about this text
Sources and context
- Neue Zürcher ZeitungSuper-League-Start: Marcel Koller verliert mit dem FC Zürich in St. Gallen 1:2
- SRF NewsSuper League: 1. Spieltag - St. Galler Doppelschlag zieht dem FCZ den Stecker
- watson.ch/St.Gallen gewinnt trotz Rückstand gegen den FCZ + Lugano zittert sich zum Sieg
- 20 MinutenFC St. Gallen schlägt FCZ 2:1 - Espen starten mit Sieg in die Saison
- Lukas Görtler
- St. Gallen captain who scored the equaliser and assisted the winner in the 2-1 victory over FC Zurich
- Andrin Hunziker
- St. Gallen forward who scored the winning goal on his debut after coming on as a substitute
- Umeh Emmanuel
- FC Zurich forward who opened the scoring with a solo goal in the 50th minute
- Marcel Koller
- FC Zurich head coach, taking charge of his first Super League match in six years
- Heinz Lindner
- FC Zurich goalkeeper who made his debut, deputising for the injured Silas Huber
- Philippe Kény
- FC Zurich striker who missed three first-half scoring chances
- Lawrence Ati Zigi
- St. Gallen goalkeeper who made crucial saves to deny Kény in the first half
- Places
- St. Gallen
Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.
Support Pollar