We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article4 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • Net income per person reached 15,948 euros in 2024, up 6.1%, while net income per household averaged 40,605 euros, up 5.9%.

  • Pozuelo de Alarcón (32,612 euros), Matadepera (28,607 euros) and Boadilla del Monte (28,382 euros) held the top three places again.

  • Iznalloz (9,153 euros), El Palmar de Troya (9,321 euros) and Albuñol (9,343 euros) had the lowest figures, and Andalusia holds 12 of the 15 lowest municipalities.

  • 89.7% of Basque municipalities fall in the top income quarter, while 91.1% of Murcian municipalities fall in the bottom quarter.

A ranking that barely moves

The National Statistics Institute (INE) published its Atlas de Distribución de Renta de los Hogares with 2024 data on Monday, 19 October. Net income per person across Spain rose 6.1% to 15,948 euros, while gross income per person climbed 6.8% to 19,716 euros. Net income per household averaged 40,605 euros, up 5.9% on the previous year. The atlas assigns income to each recipient's place of residence, which allows the data to be broken down to the level of a neighbourhood. Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid) again ranked first among municipalities with more than 2,000 inhabitants, with 32,612 euros per person.

Matadepera (Barcelona) placed second with 28,607 euros, followed by Boadilla del Monte (Madrid) with 28,382 euros. Torrelodones (Madrid) at 26,573 euros and Getxo (Biscay) at 26,472 euros completed the top five. The same three leaders held the top places for the fourth consecutive year, and each gained roughly 2,000 euros on its 2023 average.

Net income per person, top five municipalities, 2024euros per person
Pozuelo de Alarcón32,612
Matadepera28,607
Boadilla del Monte28,382
Torrelodones26,573
Getxo26,472
Pozuelo de Alarcón
32612 euros per person
Matadepera
28607 euros per person
Boadilla del Monte
28382 euros per person
Torrelodones
26573 euros per person
Getxo
26472 euros per person

Data from the article text

The poorest municipalities

At the other end, Iznalloz (Granada) recorded the lowest figure among municipalities above 2,000 inhabitants, at 9,153 euros per person. El Palmar de Troya (Seville) followed with 9,321 euros, then Albuñol (Granada) with 9,343 euros, Chozas de Canales (Toledo) with 9,547 euros and La Mojonera (Almería) with 9,650 euros. Andalusia accounts for 12 of the 15 municipalities with the lowest average income in Spain. In the province of Córdoba, San Sebastián de los Ballesteros led with 16,452 euros per person, while Nueva Carteya registered 10,684 euros, the lowest figure in the province.

Net income per person, five lowest municipalities, 2024euros per person
Iznalloz9,153
El Palmar de Troya9,321
Albuñol9,343
Chozas de Canales9,547
La Mojonera9,650
Iznalloz
9153 euros per person
El Palmar de Troya
9321 euros per person
Albuñol
9343 euros per person
Chozas de Canales
9547 euros per person
La Mojonera
9650 euros per person

Data from the article text

Regional and provincial contrasts

Gipuzkoa had the highest provincial average at 20,790 euros, ahead of Bizkaia (19,858 euros) and Madrid (19,277 euros). The lowest were Almería (12,244 euros), Huelva (12,765 euros) and Jaén (12,835 euros). Barcelona province registered 17,884 euros, while Girona (15,986 euros), Lleida (15,608 euros) and Tarragona (15,296 euros) saw average income rise by less than the national average. Madrid's average gain exceeded 1,100 euros. Some 89.7% of Basque municipalities sat in the top income quarter, above 17,157 euros, and 71.3% in Navarra did the same. In Murcia, 91.1% of municipalities fell in the bottom quarter, below 13,407 euros, and in Andalusia the share was 83.9%.

The Balearic Islands had the third-highest share of high-income municipalities at 46.3%, and their average net income rose 6.4% to 17,158 euros from 16,118 euros. In the Canary Islands, 36.2% of residents live in the low-income bracket, or 803,584 people, down from 36.6% in 2023. That places the archipelago fifth in the country, behind Murcia (58.7%), Extremadura (57.5%), Andalusia (56%) and Castilla-La Mancha (45.7%).

Net income per person, selected provinces, 2024euros per person
Gipuzkoa20,790
Bizkaia19,858
Madrid19,277
Barcelona17,884
Huelva12,765
Jaén12,835
Almería12,244
Gipuzkoa
20790 euros per person
Bizkaia
19858 euros per person
Madrid
19277 euros per person
Barcelona
17884 euros per person
Huelva
12765 euros per person
Jaén
12835 euros per person
Almería
12244 euros per person

Data from the article text

Inside the cities

Among provincial capitals, San Sebastián had the highest share of census sections with very high income at 60.3%, followed by Madrid at 39.3% and Bilbao at 33.9%. Soria and Cuenca recorded 0.0%, and Guadalajara 1.7%. Income gaps also run inside cities: in Madrid the main divide runs between a wealthy north and a poorer south, while in Seville it runs east to west. For the gross household income data, the national median stands at 45,100 euros, and the poorest 20% of neighbourhoods fall below 36,700 euros.

What the figures measure

The atlas uses tax data from the Agencia Tributaria and the foral tax authorities, and it is published with a two-year lag. It leaves out the informal economy. The figures are per inhabitant, counting minors and people without income, so they do not equal a typical salary. Some areas show no data because of statistical secrecy rules.

In this text

A ranking that barely movesA ranking that barely movesThe poorest municipalitiesThe poorest municipalitiesRegional and provincial contrastsRegional and provincial contrastsInside the citiesInside the citiesWhat the figures measureWhat the figures measure

Based on reports by

EL MUNDO, eldiario.es, El Periódico, ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL, LaVanguardia, europa press

List of sources
Pozuelo de Alarcón
Iznalloz
Matadepera
Pozuelo de AlarcónIznallozMatadepera
Pozuelo de Alarcón, Iznalloz, Matadepera · Spain

Next in today’s edition

Dana Adam floods leave three dead across eastern SpainResidents of 145 municipalities were ordered to stay indoors as the dana Adam brought torrential rain to Valencia and Alicante.Safety · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenTrump pressures Zelensky after waiving new sanctions on Russian dieselLive · 5 storiesIsrael election race

Sources and context

  • EL MUNDO1 h agoThe income map in Spain: Pozuelo repeats as the richest municipality and triples the income of Iznalloz, the poorestEl mapa de la renta en España: Pozuelo repite como el municipio más rico y triplica la renta de Iznalloz, el más pobre · original in Spanish
  • eldiario.es2 h agoCanary Islands remains in the poor south of Spain: 36% of its population lives with low annual incomeCanarias se mantiene en el sur pobre de España: el 36% de su población vive con renta anual baja · original in Spanish
  • El Periódico2 h agoIs your neighborhood above average? Check the new income map in Spain¿Está tu barrio por encima de la media? Consulta el nuevo mapa de la renta en España · original in Spanish
  • ABC TU DIARIO EN ESPAÑOL3 h agoSan Sebastián de los Ballesteros (16,452 euros), the capital (14,947) and Añora (14,867), municipalities of Córdoba with the most incomeSan Sebastián de los Ballesteros (16.452 euros), la capital (14.947) y Añora (14.867), municipios de Córdoba con más renta · original in Spanish

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 13:54.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

Macro · Pozuelo de Alarcón, Iznalloz, and Matadepera

Pozuelo de Alarcón again tops Spain's income atlas as Andalusian towns fill the bottom

Net income per person in Spain rose 6.1% in 2024 to 15,948 euros, according to the INE's household income atlas published on Monday, 19 October. Pozuelo de Alarcón (Madrid) again ranks first among municipalities with more than 2,000 inhabitants.

AI text based on reports by EL MUNDO, eldiario.es, El Periódico and other publishers. Published today at 13:54.

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
What is the average net income per person in Spain for 2024?
Which municipality has the lowest average income in Spain?
How it is made