We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

Conflicts · Warsaw

Poll finds Poles split on restoring compulsory military service, 47.4% for and 46.1% against

A United Surveys by IBRiS poll commissioned by Wirtualna Polska found 47.4% of respondents in favour of reinstating compulsory service and 46.1% against. Support was highest among opposition voters, while supporters of the ruling camp mostly opposed it.

Listen to the article2 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • 47.4% of respondents support reinstating compulsory military service and 46.1% oppose it, a gap of 1.3 percentage points in the United Surveys by IBRiS poll.

  • 57% of opposition sympathisers back reinstating service, against 37% who oppose it and 6% who are undecided.

  • 51% of ruling camp sympathisers oppose reinstatement, while 40% support it and 9% are undecided.

Poll results

A United Surveys by IBRiS survey commissioned by Wirtualna Polska asked whether, given the current international situation, Poland should reintroduce compulsory military service. Support stood at 47.4%, made up of 22.4% who chose a definite yes and 25% who chose rather yes. Opposition reached 46.1%, including 19.8% who said definitely no and 26.3% who said rather no. The remaining 6.5% had no clear view. The gap between the two camps is 1.3 percentage points, so the result points to a sharply divided public rather than a clear majority.

Differences between electorates

The poll shows marked differences by political sympathy. Among opposition supporters, 57% favour reintroduction, including 25% who are definitely in favour and 32% rather in favour. Another 37% are against and 6% are undecided. Sympathisers of the ruling camp lean the other way: 51% oppose the idea, with 36% rather against and 15% definitely against. Some 40% of them back reintroduction and 9% have no settled opinion.

Nationwide views on reinstating compulsory military service%
In favour47.4%
Against46.1%
No clear view6.5%
In favour
47.4 %
Against
46.1 %
No clear view
6.5 %

Data from the article text

Support for reinstating service by political sympathy%
Opposition supporters57%
Ruling camp supporters40%
Other voters39%
Opposition supporters
57 %
Ruling camp supporters
40 %
Other voters
39 %

Data from the article text

Other voters and method

Among voters who do not identify with either camp, 58% oppose a return to conscription, 39% support it and 3% have no firm view. The survey was carried out between 2 and 4 October 2026 on a nationwide sample of 1,000 people, using telephone (CATI) and online (CAWI) interviews. The stated margin of error is 3%, at a confidence level of 0.95.

Background to the debate

Compulsory military service in Poland has been suspended since 2008 but has not been abolished. Provisions set out mainly in the Act on the Defence of the Homeland allow it to be reinstated, for example in a crisis situation. The poll asked about this option in light of the present international climate, without any change to the law being announced in the source reports.

Next in today’s edition

Photo: Estonian Foreign Ministry, CC BY 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)Pope Leo XIV discharged from hospital after lung surgeryDoctors discharged the 71-year-old pontiff on Saturday, 17 October, four days after removing part of his right lung.Health & Education · 8 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia batters Ukraine's power grid with 320 dronesLive · 5 storiesFrench security measures ahead of protests

In this text

Poll resultsPoll resultsDifferences between electoratesDifferences between electoratesOther voters and methodOther voters and methodBackground to the debateBackground to the debate

Based on reports by

NIEZALEZNA.PL, Rzeczpospolita

List of sources
Warsaw
Warsaw
Warsaw · Poland

Sources and context

  • NIEZALEZNA.PL2 h agoCompulsory military service. What do Poles think about it?Obowiązkowa służba wojskowa. Co o tym sądzą Polacy? · original in Polish
  • Rzeczpospolita3 h agoWho wants the return of conscription? Poll shows differences among votersKto chce powrotu poboru do wojska? Sondaż pokazuje różnice wśród wyborców · original in Polish

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 18:13.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

AI text based on reports by NIEZALEZNA.PL and Rzeczpospolita. Published today at 18:13. How it is made

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
What percentage of opposition voters support reinstating military service?
When was compulsory military service in Poland suspended?