We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • The WSL put the Meo Rip Curl Pro Portugal on hold on Thursday, 22 October, after the women's semifinals at Supertubos in Peniche, citing forecast exceptional conditions for Friday.

  • Caitlin Simmers scored 11.33 points and Molly Picklum 8.63 in their semifinals, setting up a final between the two.

  • Gabriel Medina, Ítalo Ferreira, Yago Dora and Griffin Colapinto are due back in the water at 09:00 on Friday, 23 October.

Peniche
Peniche · Portugal
How it came to this
  1. 16 OctMeo Rip Curl Pro Portugal begins at Supertubos, Peniche
  2. 22 OctWomen's semifinals completed and event put on hold before the men's semifinals
  3. 23 OctNext call scheduled for the men's semifinals and women's final

Event paused after the women's semifinals

The Meo Rip Curl Pro Portugal, a stage of the World Surf League (WSL) main tour, was interrupted on Thursday, 22 October, at Supertubos beach in Peniche once the women's semifinals had been completed. The day's original plan already allowed for a stop at that point, with the men's semifinals and the women's final dependent on how the sea and wind developed. Waves were good and the morning wind was offshore, but forecasts pointed to exceptional conditions on Friday, so the WSL placed the event on hold to finish the contest in the best possible waves. The organisers indicated that the contest could conclude on Friday, 23 October.

Women's semifinals

Caitlin Simmers beat Bettylou Sakura Johnson of Hawaii in the first semifinal. Simmers scored 11.33 points out of a possible 20 from her two best waves (7.50 and 3.83), against 10.26 for Johnson (5.33 and 4.93). Simmers is the 2024 world champion and won the Portuguese stage in 2023. In the second semifinal, Molly Picklum, the reigning world champion who lost in the semifinals at Supertubos last year, scored 8.63 (4.63 and 4.00). Lakey Peterson, runner-up at the 2018 world championship and a finalist beaten at Peniche in 2022, managed 7.40 (4.23 and 3.17), so Picklum advanced to the final against Simmers.

Women's semifinal heat totalspoints (out of 20)
Caitlin Simmers11.33
Bettylou Sakura Johnson10.26
Molly Picklum8.63
Lakey Peterson7.4
Caitlin Simmers
11.33 points (out of 20)
Bettylou Sakura Johnson
10.26 points (out of 20)
Molly Picklum
8.63 points (out of 20)
Lakey Peterson
7.4 points (out of 20)

Data from the article text

Men's semifinals still to run

When the contest resumes, the four men's semifinalists are Gabriel Medina, Ítalo Ferreira, Yago Dora and Griffin Colapinto. The first semifinal matches Medina, a three-time world champion (2014, 2018 and 2021) who lifted the Supertubos trophy in 2017, against Ferreira, the 2019 world champion and Tokyo 2020 Olympic gold medallist who has won at Peniche twice (2018 and 2019). The second semifinal sees Dora, the reigning world champion and winner of the Peniche stage in 2025, face Colapinto, who has won at Peniche in 2022 and 2024. The next call is set for 09:00 on Friday, 23 October, and no men's semifinal heat has been run yet.

Timeline and what comes next

The stage opened on 16 October at Supertubos and is the 10th stage of the main tour, which the articles describe as its third-to-last event. The timeline below sets out the beats confirmed so far. The waiting period runs until Sunday, 25 October, and the sources do not say when the men's semifinals or the women's final will be decided. No source reports a result from the men's semifinals or the women's final yet.

Next in today’s edition

PHP flaw prompts global website shutdowns and patch rushGovernments, banks and companies from Japan to the Netherlands took websites offline or paused services after two PHP vulnerabilities were announced on 20 October.AI & Tech · 2 h ago
Today’s BriefPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 5 storiesWest Bank French mayor attack investigation

Sources and context

  • SAPO4 h agoSupertubos event suspended: understand whySuspensa a prova de Supertubos: perceba o porquê · original in Portuguese
  • RTP - Rádio Televisão Portuguesa7 h agoSupertubos event suspendedProva de Supertubos suspensa · original in Portuguese
  • Notícias ao Minuto8 h agoCaitlin Simmers and Molly Picklum in the final of the elite event in PenicheCaitlin Simmers e Molly Picklum na final da prova de elite em Peniche · original in Portuguese
Caitlin Simmers
American surfer who scored 11.33 points to reach the women's final, the 2024 world champion and 2023 winner of the Portuguese stage
Molly Picklum
Australian surfer and reigning world champion who beat Lakey Peterson to reach the women's final
Bettylou Sakura Johnson
Hawaiian surfer beaten by Caitlin Simmers in the first women's semifinal
Lakey Peterson
American surfer, 2018 world championship runner-up, beaten by Molly Picklum in the second women's semifinal
Gabriel Medina
Brazilian surfer and three-time world champion (2014, 2018, 2021) in the men's semifinals
Ítalo Ferreira
Brazilian surfer, 2019 world champion and Tokyo 2020 Olympic gold medallist in the men's semifinals
Yago Dora
Brazilian surfer and reigning world champion in the men's semifinals
Griffin Colapinto
American surfer in the men's semifinals, winner at Peniche in 2022 and 2024

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 17:36.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1Event paused after the women's semifinalsEvent paused after the women's semifinals
  2. 2Women's semifinalsWomen's semifinals
  3. 3Men's semifinals still to runMen's semifinals still to run
  4. 4Timeline and what comes nextTimeline and what comes next

Based on reports by

SAPO, RTP, Notícias ao Minuto

List of sources

Individual · Peniche

Meo Rip Curl Pro Portugal paused after women's semifinals, may finish Friday

Caitlin Simmers and Molly Picklum reached the women's final, while the men's semifinals are still to be run. The WSL put the event on hold to finish in better conditions, with the next call set for 09:00 on Friday, 23 October.

AI text based on reports by SAPO, RTP and Notícias ao Minuto. Published today at 17:36.

Peniche
How it is made

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
Who reached the women's final at the Meo Rip Curl Pro Portugal?
When is the next call for the event?