We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

In brief

  • GPO gives New Democracy 29.4% in the national voting estimate, and Opinion Poll gives it 31.5% in Attica, with a 14.6 point gap over ELAS in the Attica estimate.

  • Nationally ELAS is at 15.7% against PASOK at 13.1% in GPO's estimate, while in Attica ELAS leads PASOK 16.9% to 10.2%.

  • Opinion Poll finds 66.6% of Attica residents naming cost of living as the main problem, and 74.8% say government measures are insufficient.

  • GPO finds 52.7% wanting a single-party majority and 42.8% preferring a coalition, with 68.5% favouring a change of direction.

Athens
Athens · Greece

National picture in the GPO survey

GPO's October poll for iefimerida.gr, presented on Wednesday, 21 October, gives New Democracy 25.2% in voting intention and 29.4% in the voting estimate. ELAS, the Greek Left alliance led by Alexis Tsipras, sits second at 15.7% in the estimate, with PASOK at 13.1%. In intention the two stand at 13.5% and 11.2%, so the contest for second place is close on both measures. The KKE is fourth at 9.4%, followed by Greek Solution at 8.5%, Plefsi Eleftherias at 4.7% and Foni Logikis at 3.8%. Maria Karystianou's Elpida for Democracy stands at 2.6%, below the parliamentary threshold, while the Symmachia Ellinon, a party reportedly linked to Ilias Kasidiaris, reaches 2.8%.

GPO voting estimate, national, October 2026%
New Democracy29.4%
ELAS15.7%
PASOK13.1%
KKE9.4%
Greek Solution8.5%
New Democracy
29.4 %
ELAS
15.7 %
PASOK
13.1 %
KKE
9.4 %
Greek Solution
8.5 %

Data from the article text

Leaders and a possible Samaras party

In the GPO index of suitability for prime minister, Kyriakos Mitsotakis scores 28.5%, ahead of 'none' at 18.6%, Alexis Tsipras at 14.8% and Nikos Androulakis at 9.4%. The same survey puts the chance of a new party led by Antonis Samaras at 3.2%, with a total potential pool of 10.5%. The survey reads this as a release valve for discontent rather than a mass pole for the fragmented opposition. The figures suggest such a formation would draw support from a limited share of voters for now.

Opinion Poll in Attica

Opinion Poll for Action 24, presented on Tuesday, 20 October, covers the Attica region and gives New Democracy 31.5% in the estimate. ELAS follows at 16.9%, a lead of 6.7 points over PASOK at 10.2%, while the KKE is at 7.9% and Plefsi Eleftherias at 5.9%. In voting intention New Democracy leads with 26.3%, ELAS has 13.9% and PASOK 8.6%, and 12.6% remain undecided. Outlets report SYRIZA differently, at 2% in some versions of the estimate and at 3.2% in others. Asked who would take second place if elections were held the following Sunday, 36.9% named ELAS.

Opinion Poll voting estimate, Attica%
New Democracy31.5%
ELAS16.9%
PASOK10.2%
KKE7.9%
Plefsi Eleftherias5.9%
New Democracy
31.5 %
ELAS
16.9 %
PASOK
10.2 %
KKE
7.9 %
Plefsi Eleftherias
5.9 %

Data from the article text

Cost of living and government measures

Cost of living is the leading concern in both surveys. The Opinion Poll finds 66.6% of Attica residents naming it as the most important problem, followed by low incomes at 19.2% and housing and rents at 18.9%, while traffic and parking concern 17.5%. GPO puts the cost of living at 64% and reports that 53.2% find food and supermarket spending hard to cover, and 55.8% say the same of energy bills. Asked whether the government has taken enough measures against the new wave of price rises, 74.8% answer no, against 24.1% who say yes. On foreign affairs, 48.4% of Attica respondents say they are very or fairly worried about tensions with Turkey, and 60.2% believe Greece has grown stronger internationally and in defence over the government's seven years in office.

Post-election preferences

GPO finds 52.7% wanting a single-party majority after the election, up from September, even if that requires repeated elections. A coalition government is preferred by 42.8%. In the Attica poll, 47.8% favour a single-party government against 45.7% for a coalition. On the question of the government after the vote, GPO reports that 27.8% would want New Democracy to stay in office with Mitsotakis as prime minister, while 68.5% favour a change of direction.

Next in today’s edition

Photo: MingleMediaTVNetwork, CC BY-SA 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons, cropped)Christina Applegate learns she was misdiagnosed with MSThe actress, who announced an MS diagnosis in 2021, now says doctors have told her she does not have the disease.Health & Education · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenWitkoff prepares Putin meeting after Oslo talks with ZelenskyLive · 5 storiesRomania shoots down drones over Black Sea

Sources and context

  • ΣΚΑΪ1 h agoGPO poll: ND at 25.2% - ELAS and PASOK battle for third placeΔημοσκόπηση GPO: Στο 25,2% η ΝΔ - Μάχη με την τρίτη θέση δίνουν ΕΛΑΣ - ΠΑΣΟΚ · original in Greek
  • NewsIT2 h agoELAS: Lead of almost seven points in AtticaΕΛΑΣ: Προβάδισμα σχεδόν επτά μονάδων στην Αττική - Το ζητούμενο για τον Αλέξη Τσίπρα · original in Greek
  • iefimerida.gr3 h agoGPO poll for iefimerida: ND first with 29.4%, ELAS down 1 point, PASOK up 2.3% - Karystianou out of ParliamentΔημοσκόπηση GPO για το iefimerida: Πρώτη η ΝΔ με 29,4%, κάτω 1 μονάδα η ΕΛΑΣ, 2,3% πάνω το ΠΑΣΟΚ -Εκτός Βουλής η Καρυστιανού · original in Greek
  • in.gr14 h agoReversals in poll for the Attica region - Red card to the government for measures against the cost of livingΑνατροπές σε δημοσκόπηση για την περιφέρεια Αττικής - "Κόκκινη κάρτα" στην κυβέρνηση για τα μέτρα κατά της ακρίβειας · original in Greek
Kyriakos Mitsotakis
Prime minister and New Democracy leader, rated most suitable for prime minister in both polls
Alexis Tsipras
Leader of ELAS, the Greek Left alliance, placed second in the opposition contest
Nikos Androulakis
PASOK leader, third in the Attica estimate
Maria Karystianou
Leader of Elpida for Democracy, polling below the parliamentary threshold
Antonis Samaras
Former New Democracy leader, named in GPO's question on a possible new party
Ilias Kasidiaris
Former Golden Dawn figure, reportedly linked to the Symmachia Ellinon party

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 07:18.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1National picture in the GPO surveyNational picture in the GPO survey
  2. 2Leaders and a possible Samaras partyLeaders and a possible Samaras party
  3. 3Opinion Poll in AtticaOpinion Poll in Attica
  4. 4Cost of living and government measuresCost of living and government measures
  5. 5Post-election preferencesPost-election preferences

Based on reports by

ΣΚΑΪ, NewsIT, iefimerida.gr, in.gr, Ειδήσεις, NEWS 24/7

List of sources

Elections · Athens

New Democracy leads two October polls as cost of living tops voters' concerns

GPO for iefimerida.gr puts New Democracy at 29.4% in its voting estimate, while Opinion Poll for Action 24 gives it 31.5% in Attica, with ELAS and PASOK competing for second place.

Athens

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by ΣΚΑΪ, NewsIT, iefimerida.gr and other publishers. Published today at 07:18.

Ask your own question
What percentage of Attica residents identify the cost of living as the main issue?
Which political party is currently leading in the GPO national voting estimate?
How it is made