We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Midjourney completed the acquisition of Co-Star months before the July 24 announcement; financial terms were not disclosed.

  • Bloomberg reported Co-Star has 4.3 million monthly users, while Banu Guler said the app reached 35 percent of young people in the US with tens of millions of downloads.

  • Guler will keep full control of Co-Star and take on the new role of chief design officer, helping Midjourney build its first consumer apps.

  • A Gallup survey showed excitement among 14- to 29-year-olds dropped 14 points to 22%, while anger increased nine points to 31%.

  • Pew data shows 43% of women aged 18-49 believe astrology is real, compared with 20% of men the same age; 31% of those without a college degree believe versus 20% of graduates.

United States
United States
United States
How it came to this
  1. 1 JanMidjourney launches its AI image generation tools.
  2. 1 JanDavid Holz meets Co-Star founder Banu Guler.
  3. 1 AprMidjourney completes the acquisition of Co-Star.
  4. 24 JulThe deal is announced publicly.

The acquisition

Midjourney has purchased the personalized astrology app Co-Star, the company confirmed on July 24. The deal closed in the spring, though financial terms were not disclosed. Co-Star founder Banu Guler will remain in control of the app and also join Midjourney as its chief design officer, a new role at the company.

“I respect her insights immensely and am excited to have an opportunity to have her and her amazing team join Midjourney to help build a broader organization around Product and Design. Co-Star itself is a wonderful project, and it will remain entirely under Banu's control and direction. But now she will have radically expanded resources and teams to help us going forward on all of our projects.”

David Holz

Co-Star's reach

The astrology app delivers daily horoscopes and compatibility checks by combining human insight, NASA data, and AI. Guler said Co-Star has reached 35 percent of young people in the US, with tens of millions of app downloads. Bloomberg reported the app has about 4.3 million monthly active users.

“Computers can be tools that reveal our humanity to ourselves. Tools that show you what you mean, how you feel, what you're imagining, before you can articulate it yourself.”

Banu Guler

Midjourney's broader pivot

The acquisition marks a step beyond Midjourney's web and Discord-based image tools. With Guler's team, the company plans to build its first consumer apps, including a dedicated image-generation application. In June, Midjourney launched a health division to develop a full-body ultrasonic scanner.

Generational headwinds

Midjourney's move into an app beloved by younger users comes as Gen Z grows cooler toward generative AI. A Gallup survey from April 2026 found that excitement among 14- to 29-year-olds fell 14 percentage points to 22 percent, hopefulness dropped nine points to 18 percent, and anger rose nine points to 31 percent compared to earlier readings.

Gen Z Sentiment Toward Generative AI%
Excitement22%
Hopefulness18%
Anger31%
Excitement
22 %
Hopefulness
18 %
Anger
31 %

Data from the article text

Who believes in astrology

Astrology belief in the US, drawn from Pew Research, sits at 27 percent among adults. The gender split is wide: 43 percent of women aged 18 to 49 say astrology is real, against 20 percent of men in the same bracket. Education also divides the audience, with 31 percent of those without a college degree believing, versus 20 percent of college graduates.

Astrology Belief Among U.S. Adults by Group%
Women 18-4943%
Men 18-4920%
No college degree31%
College degree20%
Women 18-49
43 %
Men 18-49
20 %
No college degree
31 %
College degree
20 %

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Gunman kills one and wounds four in shootings near ParisPolice said a gunman fired from a car in Trappes and La Verrière, then was arrested in Coignières.Safety · 2 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenAnti-terror prosecutors take over Paris-area shooting after gunman kills oneLive · 5 storiesUS and Israeli talks over Iran

Sources and context

  • engadgeton 24 Jul at 20:19Midjourney is buying horoscope app Co-Star, which users will surely be thrilled about - Engadget
  • The Vergeon 24 Jul at 20:08Midjourney bought the astrology app Co-Star
  • Gizmodoon 24 Jul at 19:08'We're at a Crazy Moment in History': Midjourney Buys Astrology App Co-Star

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 25 Jul at 13:33.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1The acquisitionThe acquisition
  2. 2Co-Star's reachCo-Star's reach
  3. 3Midjourney's broader pivotMidjourney's broader pivot
  4. 4Generational headwindsGenerational headwinds
  5. 5Who believes in astrologyWho believes in astrology

Based on reports by

engadget, The Verge, Gizmodo

List of sources

Business · United States

Midjourney acquires astrology app Co-Star, names founder Banu Guler chief design officer

The AI startup behind popular image and video tools is purchasing the horoscope app with 4.3 million monthly users, bringing on founder Banu Guler as the company's first chief design officer.

AI text based on reports by engadget, The Verge and Gizmodo. Published on 25 Jul at 13:33.

How it is made

Ask about this text

Ask your own question