We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilmsRadar
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

Motorsport · Austin and Singapore

Hadjar says Ferrari had Singapore's fastest car, and Leclerc calls it nonsense

Red Bull's Isack Hadjar said Ferrari had the fastest car at the Singapore Grand Prix, which Max Verstappen won. Charles Leclerc dismissed the claim as nonsense, then set the fastest time in Friday's first practice in Austin.

AI text based on reports by ANSA.it, Open, G4Media.ro and other publishers. Published today at 20:07. How it is made

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Red Bull's Isack Hadjar said Verstappen would have won by a bigger margin in a Ferrari. Verstappen won the Singapore Grand Prix, with Leclerc second 7.3 seconds back and Hadjar 10th.

  • Leclerc said on Thursday, 22 October, that Hadjar had no idea what kind of car Ferrari drives, and that he had no idea what Hadjar drives.

  • Leclerc set 1:36.052 in Friday's first practice, 0.084 ahead of Verstappen, with Antonelli fifth at 0.481 behind.

Austin
Austin
Austin · United States, Singapore
How it came to this
  1. Singapore Grand PrixVerstappen wins, Leclerc second 7.3 seconds back, Hadjar 10th
  2. 22 OctLeclerc dismisses Hadjar's claims at the Circuit of the Americas
  3. 23 OctLeclerc sets the fastest time in first practice in Austin, 1:36.052

A claim about the Singapore race

Isack Hadjar, Red Bull's second driver, was asked at the Circuit of the Americas about Max Verstappen's win at the Singapore Grand Prix and said Ferrari had been the quicker car there. He argued that Verstappen would have won by a bigger margin had he been driving for Ferrari, and he called it his own opinion. Hadjar also said Red Bull dominated in Malaysia but was not the fastest car in Singapore. Verstappen finished more than seven seconds ahead of Charles Leclerc, who took second, while Hadjar finished 10th. Hadjar added that the Red Bull remained very hard to drive, even though Verstappen had won the last two races before Austin.

Leclerc's reply

Leclerc dismissed the remarks on Thursday at the circuit, calling them nonsense. He said neither driver knew what kind of car the other one drove, which set the tone for the exchange.

“Isack has no idea what kind of car we drive, and I have no idea what kind of car he drives”

Charles Leclerc, ferrari driver

Leclerc added that the competition was so close that predictions were very hard to make. He said small margins depended largely on how each team optimised its overall package, which he considered more important than the raw car. Leclerc also said Mercedes had not made the step he expected from them, and that a close fight would follow if they unlocked their pace.

Paddock views on the pecking order

Oscar Piastri said Ferrari had been the quickest, or joint quickest, in almost every corner on the data this year, but lost out on the straights, whether from drag or power. The McLaren driver said both Ferrari and Red Bull were stronger than his own team. He added that the challenges rotated from one weekend to the next, so no single car had settled as the benchmark.

“I think over the last few weeks Red Bull has definitely become the most consistently quick car.”

Oscar Piastri, mcLaren driver

Piastri's comments came as Red Bull and Ferrari traded blows in the pre-weekend exchanges. Hadjar's remarks and Leclerc's reply therefore sat against a field that the drivers themselves described as tightly matched.

First practice in Austin

Leclerc set the fastest time in the first free practice session on Friday, 23 October, with a lap of 1:36.052. Verstappen was 0.084 behind, Lando Norris 0.245 back and George Russell 0.326 back. Kimi Antonelli, who leads the championship, was fifth at 0.481 behind, while Lewis Hamilton was sixth for Ferrari at 0.503 back and Oscar Piastri was 0.734 back. Austin represents Antonelli's first matchpoint, with the title within reach, and Mercedes lead the constructors' standings by a wide margin.

First practice gaps to Leclerc in Austinseconds
Max Verstappen0.084
Lando Norris0.245
George Russell0.326
Kimi Antonelli0.481
Lewis Hamilton0.503
Oscar Piastri0.734
Max Verstappen
0.084 seconds
Lando Norris
0.245 seconds
George Russell
0.326 seconds
Kimi Antonelli
0.481 seconds
Lewis Hamilton
0.503 seconds
Oscar Piastri
0.734 seconds

Data from the article text

Next in today’s edition

Gunman kills one and wounds four in shootings near ParisPolice said a gunman fired from a car in Trappes and La Verrière, then was arrested in Coignières.Safety · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenAnti-terror prosecutors take over Paris-area shooting after gunman kills oneLive · 5 storiesUS and Israeli talks over Iran

Ask about this text

Ask your own questionWhat was the lap time set by Charles Leclerc in the first practice in Austin?What did Isack Hadjar say about the Red Bull car performance in Singapore?

Sources and context

  • ANSA.it2 h agoIn Austin Leclerc is the fastest in the first free practiceAd Austin Leclerc il più veloce nelle prime libere - F1 · original in Italian
  • Open7 h agoHadjar gets on Leclerc's nerves, the joke about Verstappen driving a Ferrari and the argument: “It's stupid”Hadjar fa saltare i nervi a Leclerc, la battuta su Verstappen che guida una Ferrari e la lite: "È stupido" · original in Italian
  • G4Media.ro8 h agoClash between Leclerc and Hadjar before the F1 race in the USAContre între Leclerc și Hadjar înainte de cursa de F1 din SUA · original in Romanian
  • Adnkronos10 h agoFormula 1, Hadjar: “Verstappen would win even with Ferrari”. Leclerc: “He doesn't know what he's talking about”Formula 1, Hadjar: "Verstappen vincerebbe anche con Ferrari". Leclerc: "Non sa di cosa parla" · original in Italian
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari driver who finished second in Singapore and set the fastest time in first practice in Austin
Isack Hadjar
Red Bull driver who said Ferrari had the fastest car in Singapore
Max Verstappen
Red Bull driver who won the Singapore Grand Prix
Oscar Piastri
McLaren driver who commented on Ferrari and Red Bull pace
Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes driver who leads the drivers' championship
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari driver who was sixth in first practice in Austin

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 20:07.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1A claim about the Singapore raceA claim about the Singapore race
  2. 2Leclerc's replyLeclerc's reply
  3. 3Paddock views on the pecking orderPaddock views on the pecking order
  4. 4First practice in AustinFirst practice in Austin

Based on reports by

ANSA.it, Open, G4Media.ro, Adnkronos, The Independent, Fanpage

List of sources