We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support Pollar
ContactPublisher
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch

For membersThe first 30 seconds for everyone. Synthetic voice (AI).

In brief

  • Erfurt scores 7.74 out of 10, the highest among 40 German cities; Rostock finishes last at 5.80 for the third year running.

  • Seven of the top ten cities are in North Rhine-Westphalia, with Düsseldorf (3rd) and Krefeld (4th) leading despite modest objective conditions in several cases.

  • Munich (24th), Karlsruhe (37th) and Freiburg (26th) rank far below their objective quality-of-life scores, weighed down by high rents and inequality.

  • Life satisfaction generally declines as city size increases; Berlin (35th) and Frankfurt (38th) illustrate the pattern, with Hamburg and Düsseldorf as exceptions.

  • Study author Bernd Raffelhüschen stresses that intangible factors such as community feeling and local identity strongly influence happiness.

ErfurtRostock
Erfurt, Rostock, Freiburg · Germany

Erfurt is the German city where residents report the highest overall life satisfaction, according to the 2026 SKL Glücksatlas published by the University of Freiburg in cooperation with the Süddeutsche Klassenlotterie. The Thuringian capital leads a ranking of 40 cities with more than 200,000 inhabitants, scoring 7.74 on a 0–10 scale. Augsburg (Bavaria) and Düsseldorf (North Rhine-Westphalia) follow in second and third place. At the opposite end, Rostock (5.80), Wiesbaden and Frankfurt am Main occupy the bottom three positions.

What drives the top performers

Erfurt exemplifies a quiet eastern German city where low rents, high environmental quality and a slightly above-average economic situation converge, the study authors note. Augsburg benefits from moderate rental prices and low crime, conditions that mirror Erfurt's appeal. Seven of the top ten cities are in North Rhine-Westphalia, predominantly from the Rhineland. Düsseldorf (3rd nationally) leads the NRW group, followed by Krefeld (4th), Aachen, Mönchengladbach, Oberhausen and Duisburg (6th to 9th). Münster shares 10th place with Hamburg.

“Material prosperity indicators do not fully capture people's happiness in life; intangible factors such as a sense of community and personal identification with one's place of residence also play a major role.”

Bernd Raffelhüschen, economist at the University of Freiburg

The Rhineland paradox

Several Rhineland cities rank as "overperformers": their subjective life satisfaction outstrips objective living conditions. Duisburg, Oberhausen and Krefeld score high on happiness despite below-average wealth, higher unemployment or elevated crime. Cologne (20th) also qualifies as an overperformer. The researchers attribute the pattern partly to the regional mentality. In contrast, Bielefeld is a pronounced "underperformer": it ranks first among the 40 cities on objective quality-of-life indicators yet sits only 22nd in subjective satisfaction. Münster and Bonn (15th) show a similar gap.

Eastern Germany's mixed picture

Eastern German city-dwellers are, on average, older, more likely to live alone, less likely to own their home, and face higher unemployment and lower disposable incomes than their western counterparts. Berlin (35th) and Dresden (31st) land in the lower half of the table. Yet Erfurt breaks the pattern decisively. Rostock, despite above-average scores on crime, infrastructure and environmental quality, finishes last for the third consecutive year. The study describes the Baltic port as almost "oppressively quiet," citing an elderly population, a single-person household share above 50 percent, one of the lowest birth rates and the second-lowest home-ownership rate among the 40 cities.

Southern underperformers and the size effect

Baden-Württemberg's cities offer high incomes, widespread home ownership, low crime and excellent education and healthcare, yet their residents report only moderate satisfaction. Karlsruhe would rank second nationally based on objective factors alone but places 37th. Freiburg drops from an objective 4th to 26th. Munich, Germany's most expensive city, reaches only 24th place, level with Leipzig, while Nuremberg sits at 35th alongside Berlin. The study identifies high rents, overstretched infrastructure, poor environmental quality and pronounced income inequality as drags on satisfaction in Munich, Frankfurt and Wiesbaden. A broader pattern runs through the data: life satisfaction tends to fall as city size increases, with Hamburg and Düsseldorf as notable exceptions.

Selected German cities by life satisfaction scorescore
Erfurt7.74
Augsburg7.74
Düsseldorf7.74
Krefeld7.74
Hamburg7.2
Mannheim7.16
Kassel7.16
Cologne7.16
Munich7.16
Berlin7.16
Karlsruhe7.16
Frankfurt7.16
Wiesbaden7.16
Rostock5.8
Erfurt
7.74 score
Augsburg
7.74 score
Düsseldorf
7.74 score
Krefeld
7.74 score
Hamburg
7.2 score
Mannheim
7.16 score
Kassel
7.16 score
Cologne
7.16 score
Munich
7.16 score
Berlin
7.16 score
Karlsruhe
7.16 score
Frankfurt
7.16 score
Wiesbaden
7.16 score
Rostock
5.8 score

Data from the article text

Methodology

A total of 23,286 people aged 16 to 84 were surveyed by the Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach between January 2023 and April 2026. Respondents answered the question: "Taking everything together, how satisfied are you currently with your life overall?" Alongside the subjective ranking, the researchers built an objective quality-of-life index from 30 indicators across eight categories including housing, crime, prosperity and labour market, health, family and education.

Next in today’s edition

PHP flaw prompts global website shutdowns and patch rushGovernments, banks and companies from Japan to the Netherlands took websites offline or paused services after two PHP vulnerabilities were announced on 20 October.AI & Tech · 1 min ago
Today’s BriefPutin offers November Ukraine talks after freeing American prisonerLive · 5 storiesLuisa González arrested in Ecuador

Sources and context

  • stern.deon 9 Jun at 07:04Erfurter sind die zufriedensten Großstädter in Deutschland
  • stern.deon 9 Jun at 07:04Zufriedenheit liegt in Hamburg auf hohem Niveau
  • ZEIT ONLINEon 9 Jun at 07:03SKL-Glücksatlas: Warum Hessens Städte beim Glück nicht mithalten können
  • ZEIT ONLINEon 9 Jun at 07:03Glücksatlas: Hinter Gelsenkirchen: Berliner eher unzufriedene Großstädter
Bernd Raffelhüschen
Economist at the University of Freiburg who led the SKL Glücksatlas study

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published on 9 Jun at 07:21.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

  1. 1What drives the top performersWhat drives the top performers
  2. 2The Rhineland paradoxThe Rhineland paradox
  3. 3Eastern Germany's mixed pictureEastern Germany's mixed picture
  4. 4Southern underperformers and the size effectSouthern underperformers and the size effect
  5. 5MethodologyMethodology

Based on reports by

stern.de, ZEIT ONLINE

List of sources

Housing · Erfurt, Rostock, and Freiburg

Erfurt tops German happiness ranking as city size and social fabric shape life satisfaction

The Thuringian capital scores 7.74 out of 10 in the 2026 SKL Glücksatlas, while Rostock, Frankfurt and Wiesbaden bring up the rear in a survey of 40 major cities.

Erfurt
Rostock

Ask about this text

AI text based on reports by stern.de and ZEIT ONLINE. Published on 9 Jun at 07:21.

Ask your own question
How it is made