We use analytics to improve Pollar and, with your consent, the Meta pixel to measure sign-ups and purchases that come from our ads. You can change this anytime in Settings. Privacy policy

Search⌘K
HomeFor YouLiveBriefAsk
MapMarketsThreadsSoundsFilms
DomesticGeopoliticsEconomySocietyScience & TechInfrastructureSportCultureLifestyle
Support PollarNotifications
PrivacyNewsroom
HomeBriefLiveThreadsSearch
Listen to the article3 min, read by a synthetic voice

In brief

  • The ministry reported 1,168 new students placed in the third phase, a 31.2% rise on the third phase of 2025, with 4,524 valid candidates.

  • Across three phases, 52,008 students were admitted against 56,228 initial seats, a 92.5% occupancy rate.

  • Results are published at 00:01 on Sunday, 18 October, and admitted students must enrol with their institution by 20 October.

  • Universities reached 97.2% occupancy with 31,203 admitted, while polytechnics reached 86.2% with 20,805 admitted.

Lisbon
Lisbon · Portugal

Third phase adds 1,168 new students

The third phase of Portugal's national access competition for higher education placed 1,168 new students, according to the Ministry of Education, Science and Innovation, which announced the results in a communiqué on Saturday, 17 October. The ministry's analysis counts 1,813 students placed in this phase, of whom 645 were re-placements. Placements rose 31.2% compared with the third phase of 2025, while valid applications grew 48.5% over the same period. Across all three phases, 52,008 students have been admitted for 2026/2027. Official figures show 6,718 more new students than in 2025/2026, a year with an exceptionally low number of placements, which is a rise of 14.8%.

Who applied in the third phase

The third phase drew 4,524 valid candidates. Of these, 250 applied for the first time this year, while 2,047 had applied in earlier phases without being placed. Another 501 had been placed earlier but did not enrol, and 1,726 had already enrolled after an earlier placement and applied again for a course or institution they preferred more. Students placed in this phase can enrol at their institution from Sunday, 18 October, until 20 October.

Third-phase candidates by prior application statuscandidates
First-time applicants250
Applied earlier, not placed2,047
Placed earlier, did not enrol501
Already enrolled, reapplied1,726
First-time applicants
250 candidates
Applied earlier, not placed
2047 candidates
Placed earlier, did not enrol
501 candidates
Already enrolled, reapplied
1726 candidates

Data from the article text

Seats and occupancy

Institutions offered 56,228 seats across the three phases, and 92.5% were filled. Universities reached 97.2%, admitting 31,203 students for 32,098 seats, while polytechnics admitted 20,805 students for 24,130 seats, an occupancy rate of 86.2%. In the third phase, institutions started with 3,526 seats, added 638 places freed by students who had enrolled in earlier phases, and created 21 extra places for candidates without a final grade. After this phase, 2,103 seats remained unfilled.

Students admitted by subsystem across three phasesstudents
Universities31,203
Polytechnics20,805
Universities
31203 students
Polytechnics
20805 students

Data from the article text

Institutions at the top and bottom

The Estoril Hotel and Tourism School filled 102.1% of its initial seats, the highest rate listed, followed by ISCTE at 99.8%. The University of Porto admitted 5,078 students at 99.4%, and the University of Lisbon admitted 7,749 students for 7,800 initial seats, or 99.3%. The University of Coimbra admitted 3,843 students at 97.9%, and the Porto polytechnic filled 99.3% of its 3,247 seats with 3,224 admitted. At the other end, the Beja polytechnic filled 66.5%, the Guarda polytechnic 64.3%, the Tomar polytechnic 63.7%, and the Bragança polytechnic 49.3%, admitting 954 students, the lowest rate among the institutions listed in the results.

Occupancy rate of selected institutions across three phases%
Estoril Hotel and Tourism School102.1%
ISCTE99.8%
University of Porto99.4%
University of Lisbon99.3%
Porto polytechnic99.3%
Nova University of Lisbon99.1%
Beja polytechnic66.5%
Guarda polytechnic64.3%
Tomar polytechnic63.7%
Bragança polytechnic49.3%
Estoril Hotel and Tourism School
102.1 %
ISCTE
99.8 %
University of Porto
99.4 %
University of Lisbon
99.3 %
Porto polytechnic
99.3 %
Nova University of Lisbon
99.1 %
Beja polytechnic
66.5 %
Guarda polytechnic
64.3 %
Tomar polytechnic
63.7 %
Bragança polytechnic
49.3 %

Data from the article text

Subject areas with empty seats

Humanities and transport services filled all their seats. Information and journalism reached 90.4%, social and behavioural sciences 98.9%, and law 98.6%. At the other end, agriculture, forestry and fisheries filled 48.8% of places, security services 54.3%, and manufacturing 60.2%. These are the areas where the largest share of seats was left empty after the competition.

Next in today’s edition

Settlers attack European diplomats at West Bank village of TaybehSeven masked settlers attacked a convoy of French, Belgian and Polish diplomats in Taybeh during the olive harvest, injuring three people, according to reports.Conflicts · 1 h ago
Today’s Brief · 5 min to listenRussia batters Ukraine's power grid with 320 dronesLive · 4 storiesUS-Russia diesel deal dispute

Sources and context

  • Diário de Notícias2 h agoHigher Education: 1,168 placed in the third phase of the national competitionEnsino Superior: 1168 colocados na terceira fase do concurso nacional · original in Portuguese
  • PÚBLICO3 h agoHigher education: 1,168 more new students placed in the 3rd phase of the national competitionEnsino superior: mais 1168 novos estudantes colocados na 3.ª fase do concurso nacional · original in Portuguese
  • SIC Notícias4 h ago52,000 students placed in higher education, 14.8% more than last yearColocados 52 mil estudantes no ensino superior, mais 14,8% do que no ano passado · original in Portuguese
Fernando Alexandre
Minister whose ministry announced the national access competition results

Pollar is free and carries no ads in the text. Its members keep it going.

Support Pollar

Published today at 19:39.

Report an error in the text

Text generated by AI from the reports of the publishers listed and checked automatically, with no human editor. How Pollar is made

In this text

Third phase adds 1,168 new studentsThird phase adds 1,168 new studentsWho applied in the third phaseWho applied in the third phaseSeats and occupancySeats and occupancyInstitutions at the top and bottomInstitutions at the top and bottomSubject areas with empty seatsSubject areas with empty seats

Based on reports by

Diário de Notícias, PÚBLICO, SIC Notícias

List of sources

Health & Education · Lisbon

Portugal admits 52,008 students to higher education, 92.5% of seats filled

The third phase of Portugal's national access competition placed 1,168 new students, bringing the three-phase total to 52,008. Results go online at 00:01 on Sunday, 18 October, and enrolment runs until 20 October.

AI text based on reports by Diário de Notícias, PÚBLICO and SIC Notícias. Published today at 19:39.

Lisbon
How it is made

Ask about this text

Ask your own question
What is the occupancy rate for universities and polytechnics?
When is the deadline for students to enrol at their institution?